Current Affairs - October 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Zila Sainik Boards will be established in Delhi as a result of the proposal being approved by Delhi's Lieutenant Governor VK Saxena?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Lieutenant Governor (LG) VK Saxena has approved the proposal of setting up 4 Zila Sainik Boards in Delhi.

2. 

Which of the financial services limited companies has partnered with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to increase the loan portfolio of passenger vehicles, three-wheeler, tractor and commercial vehicle loan categories?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services
B. HDB Finance Services
C. Muthoot Finance Ltd
D. Aditya Birla Finance Ltd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services (Mahindra Finance) has entered into a strategic partnership with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to further enhance credit access to a larger customer base.

3. 

After replacing Sonali Singh, a senior officer of ICAS, Bharati Das has been appointed which number Controller General of Accounts (CGA)?

A. 30
B. 29
C. 28
D. 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has appointed Bharati Das, an officer of the Indian Civil Accounts Service of the 1988 batch, as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA). She is the 27th Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance.

4. 

Global Dignity Day 2022 is observed every year on which date?

A. October 19
B. October 20
C. October 21
D. October 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global Dignity Day is observed every year on the 3rd Wednesday 19 October 2022.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO)?

A. Aryama Sundaram
B. Pradeep Kharola
C. Harish Salve
D. Mukul Rohatgi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Civil Aviation Secretary Pradeep Singh Kharola has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO).

6. 

Which is the mascot of the FIFA Women's World Cup Australia & New Zealand 2023?

A. Tazuni
B. Naranjito
C. Gauchito
D. Juanito

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tazuni, a fun, the football-loving penguin is unveiled as the Official Mascot of the FIFA Women's World Cup Australia & New Zealand 2023.

7. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Mission Schools of Excellence in which of the following states?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Mission Schools of Excellence at Trimandir, Gujarat.

8. 

The team of India's junior women's, comprising Esha Singh, Shikha Narwal and Varsha Singh, secured the gold in which event?

A. Formula One World Championship
B. ISSF World Championship
C. FIA World Endurance Championship
D. FIA GT1 World Championship

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's junior women's 10m air pistol team comprising Esha Singh, Shikha Narwal and Varsha Singh won the Gold medal at the ISSF Rifle/Pistol World Championship 2022 in Cairo, Egypt.

9. 

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has partnered with which payment bank to further enhance credit access to a larger customer base?

A. Jio Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. India Post Payments Bank
D. Paytm Payments Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has partnered with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to further enhance credit access to a larger customer base.

10. 

Who among the following has won the Meltwater Champions Chess Tour title in October 2022?

A. Gukesh D
B. Ian Nepomniachtchi
C. Magnus Carlsen
D. Alireza Firouzja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World champion from Norway Magnus Carlsen sealed the overall Meltwater Champions Chess Tour title for the second year running - this time with an event to spare - after storming into the semifinals of the Aimchess Rapid.

11. 

Which Fintech firm has been approved by the Reserve Bank of India to operate as a non-banking financial company (NBFC) account aggregator?

A. Bill Desk
B. Cygnet
C. Mobikwik
D. Razorpay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fintech firm Cygnet has received in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate as a non-banking financial company (NBFC) account aggregator.

12. 

Which state has inaugurated the first English medium general degree college of the state in the city with a 100 intake capacity?

A. Manipur
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tripura chief minister Manik Saha has inaugurated the first English medium general degree college of the state in the city with a 100 intake capacity.

13. 

Which of the following General Insurance companies has launched the comprehensive health insurance plan, 'Activ Fit policy'?

A. HDFC Life Insurance Company
B. Future Generali India Life Insurance
C. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company
D. Aditya Birla Health Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aditya Birla Health Insurance has launched 'Activ Fit', a comprehensive health insurance plan that targets consumers with active lifestyles and aims to reward them for their good health behaviour.

14. 

Which country is hosting the Global Youth Climate Summit?

A. Oman
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Youth from 70 countries will participate in a Global Youth Climate Summit to be inaugurated on Thursday in Khulna, Bangladesh.

15. 

In October 2022, how much total amount (approx) has been released to Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh by the finance ministry for Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomerations?

A. 1,664 crore
B. 1,864 crore
C. 1,764 crore
D. 1,904 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs. 1,764 crores to 4 States for providing grants to Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations.

16. 

Which payment banks have partnered with the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) to Collaborate for innovations in Financial Products & Services in October 2022?

A. NSDL Payments Bank Ltd
B. FINO Payments Bank Ltd
C. India Post Payments Bank Ltd
D. Jio Payments Bank Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) & Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) Collaborate for innovations in Financial Products & Services.

17. 

India observed National Solidarity to honour whom?

A. DRDO
B. Armed Forces
C. ISRO
D. BRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India observed National Solidarity Day to honour the Armed Forces.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Defence Secretary in the Government of India in October 2022?

A. Sanjay Malhotra
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Praveen K. Srivastava
D. Aramane Giridhar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Road Transport and Highways Secretary Aramane Giridhar will be the new defence secretary, after the retirement of Ajay Kumar on October 31.

19. 

Which state Wildlife Board has approved a new reserve for tigers named called Durgavati Tiger Reserve?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Wildlife Board has approved a new reserve for tigers of Panna Tiger Reserve (PTR).