Current Affairs - October 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the mascot unveiled for the 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup?

A. Atung
B. Tazuni
C. Ettie
D. Nina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Penguin Tazuni has been unveiled as the official mascot of next year's FIFA Women's World Cup in Australia and New Zealand.

2. 

The National Ayurveda day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 22
B. October 23
C. October 24
D. October 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 7th National Ayurveda day this year will be celebrated on October 23, 2022.

3. 

The newly discovered species Allmania multiflora of the genus Allmania is found in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A frail-looking plant discovered in the granite hillocks of Palakkad (Kerala) has been identified as a new species of the genus Allmania.

4. 

In which state have 15 schools opened "honesty shops"?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 'honesty shops' opened in nearly 15 schools in Kerala's Ernakulam district as part of the Student Police Cadet (SPC) project have gifted some valuable lessons on trust, truth and integrity to students.

5. 

Whose birthday did Rotary International establish World Polio Day to commemorate?

A. David Chiu
B. Tammy Duckworth
C. Joe Hayashi
D. Jonas Salk

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Polio Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Jonas Salk.

6. 

Dr Manik Saha has inaugurated the first Government English Medium College in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tripura chief minister Manik Saha along with education minister Ratan Lal Nath has inaugurated the first English medium general degree college of the state in the city with a 100 intake capacity.

7. 

Which round of the emergency procurement of the Army will be entirely from the domestic industry?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Army, which has made three tranches of Emergency Procurements (EP) in the last few years, is preparing for the fourth round of EP which will be entirely from the domestic industry.

8. 

Who will become the first Asian American to appear on US currency?

A. Kamala Harris
B. Hiram Fong
C. David Chiu
D. Anna May Wong

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anna May Wong will become the first Asian American featured on U.S. currency The U.S. Mint will begin shipping quarters featuring actress Anna May Wong.

9. 

Which state was ranked first in the 'Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) Awards 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh bagged the first position in the 'Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) Awards 2021. It is followed by Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in second and third place, respectively.

10. 

Groningen Gas Field, which is seen in the news, is located in which of the following countries?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Netherland
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The gas field in Groningen, the Netherlands, has again come under the spotlight amid concerns over energy supplies. The Dutch government announced that the field would be shut down by the end of 2024 due to the stress and suffering caused by earthquakes and tremors connected to gas extraction in the area.

11. 

Which country is moved out of the grey list of FATF?

A. North Corea
B. Russia
C. Pakistan
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The global watchdog on anti-money laundering(AML) and combating financing terrorism(CFT), the Financial Action Task Force(FATF), announced to take Pakistan out of the "grey list".

12. 

What is the name of a tropical cyclone which is likely in the Bay of Bengal?

A. Gulab
B. Titli
C. Sitrang
D. Yaas

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first tropical cyclone of the post-monsoon season of 2022 is likely to form in the Bay of Bengal. This will be the first cyclone to develop in the Bay of Bengal in October month since 2018 and will be called Sitrang, as named by Thailand.

13. 

United Nations day is being celebrated on which date?

A. October 21
B. October 22
C. October 23
D. October 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year on October 24, the United Nations day is celebrated.

14. 

FATF decided to include which country on its "black list"?

A. Rusia
B. Chian
C. Myanmar
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Financial Action Task Force added Myanmar to a group of high-risk countries, known as the 'black list,' citing its failure to make enough progress in addressing illicit financial flows.

15. 

Which nation's prime minister, Liz Truss, has resigned?

A. United Kingdom
B. Australia
C. France
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

British Prime Minister Liz Truss has announced that she will step down from the position of leader of the Conservative Party after her policies triggered economic turmoil and divided the party.