Current Affairs - October 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the new generation medium-range ballistic missile, which was test-fired?

A. Naran Prime
B. Akash Prime
C. Agni Prime
D. Gagan Prime

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India test-fired indigenously developed new generation medium-range ballistic missile 'Agni Prime' (Agni-P) from the Odisha coast.

2. 

The Indian Railways plans to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways plans to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2030 and also focus on increasing network capacity.

3. 

The year 2022 marks which anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter?

A. 77
B. 66
C. 100
D. 50

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The year 2022 marks the 77th anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter.

4. 

Which is the "Best Performing UT" in the PMAY-U Awards 2021?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
C. Puducherry
D. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir, which was named the "Best Performing UT" alongside Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Madhya Pradesh received three special category awards.

5. 

Which institution has won the 'National Intellectual Property Awards 2021 and 2022'?

A. AIIMS New Delhi
B. IISc Bengaluru
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has won the 'National Intellectual Property Awards 2021 and 2022'.

6. 

The Competition Commission of India levied fines against which company for anti-competitive conduct in hotel room listings?

A. MakeMyTrip
B. Goibibo
C. OYO
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) on Wednesday (October 19) fined online hotel booking sites MakeMyTrip and Goibibo, and IPO-bound budget hotel chain OYO for a total of over Rs. 392 crore ($47 million) for anti-competitive conduct in hotel room listings.

7. 

What is the rank of India in the global research on the rise of centi-millionaires?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranks third in the world's first-ever global research on the rise of centi-millionaires, according to a new survey by advisory firm Henley & Partners.

8. 

What day is World Development Information Day observed?

A. October 25
B. October 24
C. October 23
D. October 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year the United Nations marks October 24 as World Development Information Day.

9. 

The government has appointed whom as the new Revenue Secretary?

A. Vivek Joshi
B. Tarun Bajaj
C. Sanjay Malhotra
D. Mritunjay Kumar Narayan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has appointed a 1990 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Rajasthan cadre, Mr. Sanjay Malhotra as the new revenue secretary.

10. 

PM has introduced the "Mission Schools of Excellence" in Gujarat is funded by which bank?

A. SBI
B. World Bank
C. ADB
D. All of Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The "Mission Schools of Excellence" are funded in part by the World Bank and have a budget of 10,000 crores.

11. 

Windergy 2023 will be held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Bangalore
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth edition of Windergy India 2023, the most complete international trade fair and conference in India, will take place in Chennai.

12. 

Which bank has received CII digital transformation awards?

A. State Bank of Mysore
B. State Bank of Indore
C. Karnataka Bank
D. State Bank of Saurashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank has won the Confederation of Indian Industry's (CII) National Digital Transformation Awards, "DX 2022 Awards" for best practices in digital transformation in the BFSI sector.

13. 

Which app has become the first app to go live on the Open Network for Digital Commerce in Bengaluru?

A. Microsoft To Do
B. Any.do
C. Todoist
D. Paytm Mall

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paytm E-commerce Private Limited (PEPL), the parent of Paytm Mall, became the first app to go live on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the New Defence Secretary?

A. Sanjay Mitra
B. G. Mohan Kumar
C. R. K. Mathur
D. Aramane Giridhar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Road Transport and Highways Secretary, Mr. Aramane Giridhar has been named the new defense secretary as part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle affected by the Centre.

15. 

NPCI Bharat Billpay partners with which bank for credit card bill payments?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
B. Central Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL), the wholly-owned subsidiary of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), has partnered with Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (KMBL) to introduce its credit cards on the Bharat BillPay ecosystem.

16. 

Who has inked an agreement to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the fintech domain?

A. Gift City
B. Fintech Association of Japan
C. Bajaj Finserv
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (Gift City) has inked an agreement with the Fintech Association of Japan (FAJ) to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the fintech domain.

17. 

Indian Railways has installed how many capacity solar rooftops?

A. 5 MW
B. 10 MW
C. 4 MW
D. 8 MW

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways has installed 142 MW of solar rooftop capacity and 4 MW of Wind energy till August.

18. 

Pintola appointed which Indian cricketer as its brand ambassador?

A. Suryakumar Yadav
B. Harbhajan Singh
C. Yuvraj Singh
D. Zaheer Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) company Das Foodtech Private Limited, which owns the nut butter brand Pintola, has appointed Indian cricketer Suryakumar Yadav as a Brand ambassador to endorse the company's exclusive range of nut butter and rice cakes across platforms.

19. 

India's first 'Migration Monitoring System' has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Gandhi Nagar
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first 'Migration Monitoring System' has been inaugurated in Mumbai. The system has been developed by the Department of Women and Child Development.