Current Affairs - October 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Nalagarh, where a 350-crore Medical Device Park is set to be built, is located in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Medical Device Park at Nalagarh, Himachal Pradesh (HP).

2. 

"FATF" has removed which country from the grey list after four years?

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. Sweden
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan is off the 'grey list' of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) after four years, a development that has been welcomed across the country.

3. 

Which among the following countries has unveiled the FIFA Women's World Cup 2023 mascot Tazuni?

A. India
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tazuni, a fun, the football-loving penguin is unveiled as the Official Mascot of the FIFA Women's World Cup Australia & New Zealand 2023.

4. 

The European Parliament's 2022 Sakharov Prize was presented to the people of which country and their President?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. Algeria
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European Parliament has awarded the people of Ukraine its annual Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to honour their fight against Russia's invasion.

5. 

Which country is the leading exporter of Basmati Rice to the global market as of 2021-22?

A. Israel
B. Iran
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is the leading exporter of Basmati Rice to the global market, as it exported 3,948,161 MT of Basmati Rice worth Rs. 26,416 Crores during 2021-22.

6. 

Which country has been included in the 12 top chess-playing nations for Men's 2022 World Team Chess Championship?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Chess, teams from 12-top chess-playing nations including India have been included in the line-up for the 2022 Men's World Team Chess Championship in Jerusalem, Israel in November 2022.

7. 

Who has become the first Indian Wrestler to win Gold Medal at U-23 World Wrestling Championships?

A. Aman Sehrawat
B. Sajan Bhanwala
C. Vikas
D. Nitesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aman Sehrawat made history in wrestling as he became the first Indian wrestler to win Gold Medal at the U-23 World Wrestling Championships in Spain.

8. 

Fire-Boltt appointed which actor as its new brand ambassador?

A. Vijay Deverakonda
B. KL Rahul
C. Ayushmann Khurana
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fire-Boltt has announced the appointment of actor Vijay Deverakonda as brand ambassador.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of MyGov, Ministry of Electronics and IT?

A. UdhayaChandran
B. Akash Tripathi
C. Irai Anbu
D. Amir Subhani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Akash Tripathi, a 1998 batch IAS officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), MyGov, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology.

10. 

Who become the 1st Indian to be appointed Independent Expert on racism?

A. Nataraj Kumar
B. Sudharshan Reddy
C. Srujana
D. Ashwini K.P.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Dalit activist and former professor, Ashwini will be the sixth Special Rapporteur to hold this mandate and the first from Asia as well.

11. 

Which country has been added by FATF to the list of high-risk countries?

A. Singapore
B. Myanmar
C. DR Congo
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has added Myanmar to the list of high-risk countries, known as the 'black list' with strategic deficiencies in the regimes to counter money laundering, terrorist financing, and proliferation financing.

12. 

How many satellites have been placed into orbit by ISRO's heaviest rocket LVM3 M2?

A. 31
B. 36
C. 35
D. 32

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation's (ISRO) heaviest rocket LVM3 M2 which took off from the second launch pad (SLP) of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SHAR) has successfully orbited 36 satellites of UK-based One Web.

13. 

Who launched the 1st Phase of "Rozgar Mela" to Provide Jobs to 10 lakh Youths in Central Government?

A. Chief Minister
B. Governor
C. President
D. Prime Minister

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Rozgar Mela recruitment drive to hire 10 lakh personnel. In the first tranche, 75,000 new appointees will be given jobs.

14. 

Who has become the first Indian-origin Prime Minister of the UK?

A. Shami Chakrabarti
B. Seema Malhotra
C. Rishi Sunak
D. Krupesh Hiran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rishi Sunak has become the first Indian-Origin Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.

15. 

On which tech giant the CCI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 1337.76 crores?

A. Amazon
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Samsung Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (Commission) has imposed a penalty of Rs. 1,337.76 crores on Google for abusing its dominant position in multiple markets in the Android Mobile device ecosystem, apart from issuing cease and desist orders.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the President of the Quality Council of India?

A. Deepak Shah
B. Jaxay Shah
C. Arun Bansal
D. Partha Satpathy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Jaxay Shah, former Chairman of CREDAI and founder Chairman of Savvy Group has been appointed as the Chairman of the Quality Council of India (QCI) for three years effective from 21st October 2022.

17. 

As per the recent study, which region is the world's fastest-growing cryptocurrency markets?

A. South and East Asia
B. South America
C. Middle East and North Africa
D. Oceania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the recent report of blockchain researcher analysis, the Middle East and North Africa are the world's fastest-growing cryptocurrency markets.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the new US Ambassador to India?

A. Elizabeth Jones
B. Patricia A. Lacina
C. Kenneth Juster
D. Atul Keshap

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Government has appointed senior foreign service officer Elizabeth Jones as the Charge d'Affaires ad interim at the US embassy in New Delhi.