Current Affairs - October 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Dietrich Mateschitz, who has passed away, was the founder and owner of which of the following Formula One racing team?

A. McLaren
B. Williams Racing
C. Red Bull Racing
D. Alpine F1 Team

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Austrian billionaire Dietrich Mateschitz, the co-founder of energy drink company Red Bull and founder and owner of the Red Bull Formula One racing team, has died.

2. 

When did the International Lead Poisoning Prevention Week 2022 is going to happen?

A. 23 - 29 October 2022
B. 21 - 29 October 2022
C. 28 - 29 October 2022
D. 27 - 29 October 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Lead Poisoning Prevention Week (ILPPW) takes place between 23 - 29 October 2022 an initiative of the Global Alliance to Eliminate Lead Paint (Lead Paint Alliance), which is jointly led by the UN Environment Programme and the World Health Organization.

3. 

Which state/UT launched the 'Kunjapp' mobile application to prevent cyber-crimes against children?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched the 'Kunjapp' mobile application to prevent cyber crimes against children in the state.

4. 

Who has become the first Asian and first Indian to be appointed as the UN Human Rights Council's Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism?

A. Nirupama Rao
B. Sujata Singh
C. Ashwini K.P.
D. Chokila

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 47-member UN human rights body, based in Geneva, endorsed the appointment of activist and professor of political science, Ashwini K.P as Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance.

5. 

As per the climate Transparency report 2022, which country contributes 25% to global emissions?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 'Climate Transparency Report 2022' was developed with experts from 16 partner organisations from the majority of the G20 (Group of 20) countries. The USA ranked first, as America contributes 25% of it, followed by the European Union with 22%.

6. 

Which state passed an ordinance to increase the reservation for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes to 17 % and 7 %?

A. Karnataka
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot gave assent to the ordinance to increase the reservation for the Scheduled Castes from 15 per cent to 17 per cent and the Scheduled Tribes from 3 per cent to 7 per cent in the state.

7. 

What is the theme for Ayurveda Day 2022?

A. Ayurveda for Poshan
B. Ayurveda for COVID-19
C. Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda
D. Ayurveda for Public Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of this year's Ayurveda Day is "Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda", with the motive to propagate the benefits of Ayurveda to masses and grass-root communities.

8. 

Who has launched the 1st National Project "Upper Bhadra Scheme" in Karnataka?

A. Srujana
B. Nataraj Kumar
C. Basavaraj Bommai
D. Sudharshan Reddy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai announced that the Upper Bhadra scheme will become the state's first national project.

9. 

Which countries have been elected as President and Co-President of the International Solar Alliance?

A. France and Korea
B. India and France
C. Japan and Korea
D. China and Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and France have been re-elected as President and Co-President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

10. 

Which country has withdrawn recognition of Jerusalem as the capital of Israel?

A. Canada
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia drops recognition of Jerusalem as Israel's capital. Israel considers "complete and united" Jerusalem as its capital.

11. 

Who has been named the brand ambassador of the T20 World Cup for the Blind?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Virender Sehwag
C. MS Dhoni
D. Dinesh Karthik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cricket Association for the Blind in India (CABI) announced former India cricketer Yuvraj Singh as their brand ambassador for the 3rd T20 World Cup for the Blind to be held in India in December.

12. 

Sandeep Bakshi has been appointed as MD and CEO of which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Bank of India
C. Central Bank of India
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of directors of ICICI Bank has re-appointed Sandeep Bakhshi as the bank's managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) for a period of three years, the bank said in a regulatory filing.

13. 

When is ISRO expected to launch Chandrayaan-3?

A. April 2023
B. June 2023
C. May 2023
D. July 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman Dr S Somanath has said that it is likely to launch its Chandrayaan-3 mission in June next year. Chandrayaan-3 is almost ready.

14. 

What is the theme of Global Media and Information Literacy (MIL) Week 2022?

A. Media and Information Literate Cities: Voices, Powers, and Change Makers
B. Media and Information Literacy for the Public Good
C. Media and Information Literacy in Critical Times
D. Nurturing trust: A Media and Information Literacy Imperative

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNESCO has announced the theme for this year's MIL week as "Nurturing trust: A Media and Information Literacy Imperative."

15. 

Who has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2022?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Mangalam Birla
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Azim Premji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HCL founder Shiv Nadar and his family topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List for 2022 as "India's most generous", with an estimated Rs 1,161 crore given away over a year.

16. 

Which country approved the commercial cultivation of Genetically modified Indian mustard species 'Brassica juncea'?

A. Bangladesh
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The regulatory authority in Australia approved the commercial cultivation of the genetically modified Indian mustard species 'Brassica juncea'.

17. 

In which city India's first Migration Monitoring System has been inaugurated?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The system, developed by the Department of Women and Child Development was inaugurated in Mumbai by Maharashtra Women and Child Development Minister Mangalprabhat Lodha.

18. 

NASA's Dragonfly rotorcraft is scheduled to reach the Selk Crater region on Saturn's moon Titan in which year?

A. 2034
B. 2025
C. 2026
D. 2029

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA's Dragonfly rotorcraft is scheduled to reach the Selk Crater region on Saturn's moon Titan in the year 2034.

19. 

What is the theme of 'World Polio Day 2022'?

A. A healthier future for mothers and children
B. Eradication of Polio
C. Positive Pregnancy
D. Brighter and better future.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year, the overarching theme of World Polio Day is 'A healthier future for mothers and children'.

20. 

Which Raising Day of Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP) was commemorated?

A. 61
B. 50
C. 70
D. 100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 61st Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP) was commemorated with great enthusiasm at the Basic Training Centre in Bhanu near Chandigarh.