Current Affairs - October 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has passed the 'Plain Language Act'?

A. France
B. United States
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Zealand Parliament has passed legislation that bans the bureaucracy from using inexplicable jargon and complex language while communicating with the public.

2. 

Which state has been declared as 100% Har Ghar Jal State?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi lauded Gujarat as the state was declared as 100 per cent 'Har Ghar Jal'.

3. 

Which state/UT released the 'SAMRIDDHI', a one-time property tax amnesty scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the Strengthening & Augmentation of Municipal Revenue for Infrastructure Development in Delhi (SAMRIDDHI) 2022-23 scheme, the NCR people will be able to pay the principal amount of the current and pending tax of the past five years for residential properties.

4. 

Which of the following IITs has been conferred the 'National Intellectual Property Awards 2021 and 2022' by the Government of India?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has been conferred the 'National Intellectual Property Awards 2021 and 2022' by the Government of India for being the top Indian Academic Institution for patent filing, grants and commercialization.

5. 

To whom did Droupadi Murmu give a silver trumpet and a trumpet banner?

A. RPF
B. President's Bodyguard
C. CISF
D. BSF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Deoupadi Murmu presented the Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President's Bodyguard in a ceremony.

6. 

Which state government has launched the trees outside forests in India (TOFI)' programme in association with USAID?

A. Manipur
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Assam government and the US Agency for International Development (USAID) on Tuesday launched the "trees outside forests in India (TOFI)" programme for bringing farmers, companies, and private institutions together to expand the tree coverage outside of traditional forests in the State.

7. 

Who has been named the Captain of the Indian Hockey Team for FIH Pro League 2022-2023?

A. Manpreet Singh
B. Mandeep Singh
C. Harmanpreet Singh
D. Gurjant Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Harmanpreet Singh has been named as the Captain of a 22-member Indian Hockey Team for the opening games of the 4th season of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) Pro League.

8. 

Which type of solar eclipse was visible in 2022 in several parts of India?

A. Total solar eclipse
B. Annular eclipse
C. Partial solar eclipse
D. None of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

for the first time in over a decade, a partial solar eclipse was visible in several parts of India

9. 

Bestu Varsh is widely celebrated in which state/UT?

A. Gujarat
B. Andaman & Nicobar
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Gujarat, the New Year which is popularly known as Bestu Varsh is celebrated as part of the five-day Diwali Celebrations.

10. 

Who has been elected as a chairperson of the Air Transport committee of ICAO?

A. Assad Kotaite
B. Salvatore Sciacchitano
C. Shefali Juneja
D. Olumuyiwa Benard Aliu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shefali Juneja, India's representative to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), has been elected as the chairperson of the United Nations' specialized aviation agency's Air Transport Committee (ATC).

11. 

Which institution has released the '2022 NDC Synthesis Report'?

A. World Bank
B. UNEP
C. WEF
D. UNFCCC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'2022 NDC Synthesis Report' from United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) shows countries are bending the curve of global greenhouse gas emissions downward.

12. 

COP27, the 27th annual UN meeting on climate will be held in which country?

A. Peru
B. Spain
C. Poland
D. Egypt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 27th annual UN meeting on Climate, COP27 will take place in Sharm-el-Sheikh, Egypt from November 6 to November 18, 2022.

13. 

Infantry Day is being observed on which date in India?

A. October 26
B. October 27
C. October 30
D. November 01

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Infantry Day in India is celebrated on October 27 to mark the landing of the first Indian infantry soldiers in Jammu and Kashmir.

14. 

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation has granted an aerodrome licence to Jeypore airport. It is located in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation has granted an aerodrome licence to Odisha's Jeypore airport.

15. 

Netherlands has emerged as India's third-largest export destination, ahead of China and Bangladesh. Which of the following is the second largest Export destination of India?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. UAE
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US and the UAE continue to be the largest and second-largest export destinations, respectively, for India.

16. 

Which two Indian Beaches entered the list of blue beaches?

A. Kadmat Beach & Thundi Beach
B. Elephant Beach & Bangaram beach
C. Elephant Beach & Kala Patthar Beach
D. Bangaram beach & Kala Patthar Beach

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minicoy, Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach, in Lakshadweep are the proud entrants in the coveted list of Blue Beaches, an eco-label given to the cleanest beaches in the world.

17. 

Who among the following is set to become the first Asian American to appear on US currency?

A. Nina Otero-Warren
B. Anna May Wong
C. Sally Ride
D. Maya Angelou

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anna May Wong is set to become the first Asian American to appear on US currency.

18. 

Which welfare has set up the committees to reduce the delay in crop loss/damage estimation?

A. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of health and family Welfare
C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. Ministry of Minority/Social Welfare

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoAFW) set up the following two committees to reduce the delay in crop loss/damage estimation and ensure the timely settlement of claims by farmers.

19. 

Which of the following ministries will organise 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam', a month-long programme, from the 16 Nov 2022 in Varanasi?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Environment and Forests

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Education will organize 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam', a month-long programme, from the 16 Nov 2022 in Varanasi.

20. 

Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) approved a genetically modified (GM) version of which product for commercial cultivation?

A. Mustard
B. Cotton
C. Brinjal
D. Tomato

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) has approved genetically modified (GM) mustard for commercial cultivation.