Current Affairs - October 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The government appointed whom as the acting chairperson of the Competition Commission of India?

A. Tanu Dixit
B. Bhavana Kumari
C. Sangeeta Verma
D. Soniya Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government appointed Sangeeta Verma as the acting chairperson of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

2. 

Which team won the Air Force Lawn Tennis Championship 2022-23 held at Head Quarter MC, Vayusena Nagar, Nagpur?

A. Eastern Air Command
B. Western Air Command
C. Training Command
D. Central Air Command

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Western Air Command, Indian Air Force has won the Air Force Lawn Tennis Championship 2022-23 held at Head Quarter MC, Vayusena Nagar, Nagpur.

3. 

Which airport in India has been ranked the world's 10th busiest?

A. Chennai International Airport, Chennai
B. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
D. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi has been named the world's 10th busiest airport in October 2022.

4. 

Which country has launched the first 'Inhalable Vaccine' against Covid?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has started dispensing an inhalable COVID-19 vaccine to its people. According to the Shanghai city administration, the free booster dose of the vaccine is being made available to those who have already had vaccinations.

5. 

Tesla Chief Elon Musk has taken over which social medial platform?

A. Facebook
B. Instagram
C. Twitter
D. Snapchat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tesla CEO Elon Musk has become new in charge of Twitter after finalizing a $44 billion deal.

6. 

The Storm Coaster, which has been declared the World's fastest vertical-launch roller coaster by the Guinness World Records, is situated in which country?

A. Japan
B. UAE
C. Singapore
D. Dubai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Guinness World Records has officially announced that The Storm Coaster is the world's fastest vertical-launch roller coaster. It is situated in Dubai Hills Mall in Dubai.

7. 

Which country has become the first in the Pacific to host World Hindi Conference?

A. The Marshall Islands
B. Fiji
C. New Zealand
D. Kiribati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fiji will be hosting the 12th World Hindi Conference from February 15 to February 17, 2023.

8. 

As per the 'Portrait of Immigration to Canada' Report, which is the leading country of birth for recent immigration?

A. China
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asia has been the top source of immigrants to Canada as 62% of the recent immigrant arrivals were born in Asia. 18.6% of the people come from India, which is the leading country of birth for recent immigration.

9. 

Which of the following has bagged the Union Home Minister's Trophy for the "Best Police Training Institution for Training of Gazetted Officers for the year 2020-21"?

A. Telangana State Police Academy
B. National Industrial Security Academy
C. Jagjivan Ram Railway Protection Force Academy
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Industrial Security Academy (NISA), at Hakimpet, Hyderabad has bagged the Union Home Minister's Trophy for the "Best Police Training Institution for Training of Gazetted Officers for the year 2020-21".

10. 

SAMRIDDHI, a one-time property tax amnesty scheme has been released by which state or UT?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Delhi, for the residents of the National Capital's authorized and regularised colonies, announced a one-time property tax amnesty scheme- SAMRIDDHI.

11. 

Which of the following states/UTs has launched the "Main Bhi Subhash" campaign?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Gujarat
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal has launched the "Main Bhi Subhash" campaign from Leh.

12. 

Name the dirtiest man in the world, who passed away.

A. Mehdi Ghayedi
B. Amou Haji
C. Mehdi Taremi
D. Alireza Jahanbakhsh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amou Haji, an Iranian man dubbed the "dirtiest man in the world, " died at the age of 94 in the village of Dejgah, in the southern province of Fars.

13. 

Fungal Priority Pathogens List has been released by which institution?

A. UNICEF
B. WHO
C. FAO
D. UNHCR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organisation has published a report highlighting the first-ever list of fungal priority pathogens.

14. 

IEA predicted Global Emissions to peak in which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2022
D. 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency (IEA) has released its World Energy Outlook 2022 report, which stated that global emissions will peak in 2025.

15. 

India marked the 30th anniversary of relations with which regional bloc?

A. G-8
B. SAARC
C. G-20
D. ASEAN

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 7th ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting on Agriculture and Forestry was held under the co-chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar. The meeting also welcomed the 30th anniversary of ASEAN-India relations.

16. 

Orbital Rail Corridor has been launched in which state of India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the Orbital Rail Corridor Project in Faridabad, Haryana.

17. 

Which agencies/ministries have released a press note on the Employment Outlook of the country covering the period September 2017 to August 2022 based on the administrative records available with selected government agencies?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Labour Bureau
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. National Statistical Office

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The NSO, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released a press note on the Employment Outlook of the country covering the period September 2017 to August 2022 based on the administrative records available with selected government agencies to assess the progress in certain dimensions.

18. 

Jakson Green has signed an MoU with which state governments to invest Rs 22,400 crore to set up green hydrogen and green ammonia project, in phases in which of the state following states?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jakson Green has inked a pact to invest Rs 22,400 crore to set up a green hydrogen and green ammonia project, in phases, in Rajasthan.

19. 

Researchers from NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory and which of the following Institutes in India have studied the interactions between microbes in the International Space Station in October 2022?

A. Institute of Life science, Pune
B. IIT Madras
C. IISc Bengaluru
D. ICMR- Centre for Ageing & Mental Health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras and NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory researchers have studied the interactions between microbes in the International Space Station.

20. 

In October 2022, which of the following soft drinks has become a $1-billion brand in the Indian market?

A. Limca
B. Sprite
C. Fanta
D. Minute Maid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global soft drinks major Coca-Cola Company said its lemon and lime-flavoured soft drink Sprite has become a $1-billion brand in the Indian market.