Current Affairs - October 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has launched several digital initiatives under "Project WAVE"?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Indian Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PSU lender Indian Bank has launched several digital initiatives under "Project WAVE" in a bid to enhance the customer experience through integrated services on its digital platform.

2. 

Who has launched a one-time property tax amnesty scheme "SAMRIDDHI 2022-23"?

A. Vinai Kumar Saxena
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena has launched a one-time property tax amnesty scheme "SAMRIDDHI 2022-23".

3. 

The government of India will set up branches of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in all the states by which year to deal with terrorism cases?

A. 2030
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2024

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union home minister Amit Shah on Thursday the government will set up branches of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in all the states by 2024 to deal with terrorism cases.

4. 

As of October 2022, how many beaches in India have been awarded the Blue Flag Certification?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minicoy Thundi Beach and Kadmat beach, both in Lakshadweep, have received the Blue Flag certification. This has taken India's tally of Blue Beaches to 12.

5. 

The Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan has announced that the 12th World Hindi Conference is to be held in which country?

A. Vanuatu
B. Tonga
C. Fiji
D. Samoa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

12th World Hindi Conference is to be held in Nadi, Fiji in February 2023.

6. 

Researchers from NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory and which of the following Institutes in India have studied the interactions between microbes in the International Space Station in October 2022?

A. Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology
B. IISc Bengaluru
C. IIT Madras
D. Centre for Ageing & Mental Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Taking a stride in this direction, researchers from the Indian Institute of Madras (IIT Madras) and NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) have studied the interactions between microbes in the International Space Station (ISS).

7. 

Which institution released the 'Employment Outlook of India' Report?

A. Employees Provident Fund Organisation
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Statistical Office
D. Labour Bureau

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released a press note on the Employment Outlook of India.

8. 

Which is the busiest airport in the world (as of October 2022), as per the Aviation analytics company 'Official Airline Guide (OAG)'?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
B. Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport
C. Dubai International Airport
D. Tokyo International Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The busiest airport in the world as of October 2022 is Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport which serviced 47,47,367 seats. Dubai International is second, followed by Tokyo International Airport.

9. 

SIMBEX is a Maritime Bilateral Exercise held between India and which country?

A. Singapore
B. Sri Lanka
C. Sweden
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Navies of India and Singapore are participating in the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) at Visakhapatnam.

10. 

Which defence organization has a tie-up with the Drone Federation of India to promote indigenous drone technology?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air force
C. Indian Army
D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Technology Development and Acceleration Cell of the Naval Innovation Indigenisation Organization (NIIO) under the Indian Navy and the Drone Federation of India (DFI) have come together to collaborate towards promoting indigenous development, manufacturing, and testing of drones, counter-drone, and associated technologies for the Indian Navy.

11. 

A transport aircraft manufacturing facility for the Indian Air Force is set to come up in which city?

A. Vadodara
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Gandhi Nagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government announced that a transport aircraft manufacturing facility for the Indian Air Force will come up in Vadodara.

12. 

Which company tie-up with Airbus to manufacture C-295 transport aircraft for IAF in Gujarat?

A. HCL
B. Reliance
C. TATA
D. Infosys

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

European aviation major Airbus and Tata Advanced Systems (TASL), the defence arm of Tatas, will manufacture the C-295 transport aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF) in Gujarat's Vadodara.

13. 

Research Innovation Initiative Gathering seen in the news is associated with?

A. G20
B. I2U2
C. NATO
D. BRICS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) is associated with G20.

14. 

Which film was declared the best Indian film of all time by the International Federation of Film Critics?

A. Garm Hava
B. Pyaasa
C. Charulata
D. Pather Panchali

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The feature film Pather Panchali by renowned director Satyajit Ray has been named the best Indian movie of all time by the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI).

15. 

Which team has won the Air Force Lawn Tennis Championship 2022-23?

A. Eastern Air Command
B. Western Air Command
C. Training Command
D. Central Air Command

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Western Air Command, Indian Air Force (IAF) won the Air Force Lawn Tennis Championship 2022-23 held at Head Quarter MC, Vayusena Nagar, Nagpur.

16. 

Which Stock Exchange has launched Electronic Gold Receipt (EGR) on its platform?

A. Frankfurt Stock Exchange
B. Calcutta Stock Exchange
C. Madras Stock Exchange
D. Bombay Stock Exchange

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) has launched Electronic Gold Receipt (EGR) on its platform. These Electronic Gold Receipts will cater to all market participants as well as commercial participants along the value chain.

17. 

Which state has launched a common credit portal SAFAL' (Simplified Application for Agricultural Loans) for the welfare of farmers?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched a common credit portal SAFAL' (Simplified Application for Agricultural Loans) for the welfare of farmers.

18. 

Which Union Territories had become the first 'Har Ghar Jal' certified Union Territory (UT) in the country?

A. Puducherry
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa became the first 'Har Ghar Jal' certified state in the country where all households now have access to clean water. Also, 'Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu' has become the first Union Territory (UT) in the country.

19. 

'Dragonfly', a recent project by NASA, was launched to explore which planet?

A. Venus
B. Mars
C. Saturn
D. Jupiter

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's Dragonfly rotorcraft is scheduled to reach the Selk Crater region on Saturn's moon Titan in the year 2034.