Current Affairs - October 31, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 31, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 31, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 31, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is now India's Seventh-Largest Trading Partner?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia is now India's seventh-largest trading partner-up from its 25th position last year- fuelled by a surge in the import of oil and fertilizers as an aftermath of the war in Ukraine.

2. 

The Indian Navy has hosted which edition of the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) at Visakhapatnam?

A. 25
B. 10
C. 36
D. 29

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy hosted the 29th edition of the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) at Visakhapatnam.

3. 

Which payment bank has launched a group accident insurance plan with an accidental death coverage of Rs 10 lakh in partnership with TATA AIG and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance companies?

A. Paytm Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. India Post Payment Bank
D. Jio Payments Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Post Payment Bank (IPPB) has launched a group accident insurance plan with an accidental death coverage of Rs 10 lakh.

4. 

World Stroke Day is observed every year on which day?

A. October 28
B. October 29
C. October 30
D. October 31

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Stroke Day is observed every year on 29 October.

5. 

Which state government has made the registration of pet dogs mandatory in the state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amid an increase in the recent incidents of dog bites and attacks, the Haryana govt has made the registration of pet dogs mandatory in the state.

6. 

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted Mopa airport the aerodrome license to enable it to commence flight operations. Mopa Airport is located in which of the following state??

A. Goa
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DGCA granted an aerodrome licence to GMR Goa International Airport Mopa.

7. 

Who has inaugurated the Ayush Utsav at the Government Unani Medical College & Hospital (GUMC) in Ganderbal, Kashmir?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated the Ayush Utsav at the Government Unani Medical College & Hospital (GUMC) in Ganderbal, Kashmir.

8. 

Which company has become the first Indian firm to post earnings call on metaverse?

A. Infosys Technologies
B. Hindustan Unilever Limited
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. Tata Advanced Systems

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) posted the proceedings of its second-quarter earnings call on the metaverse.

9. 

Which of the following company has signed definitive transaction agreements to acquire 51 percent shareholding of Badshah Masala in a deal of Rs 587.52 crore?

A. Dabur India
B. Hamdard India
C. Nestle India
D. Baidyanath Group

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FMCG firm Dabur India has signed definitive transaction agreements to acquire 51 percent shareholding of Badshah Masala in a deal of Rs 587.52 crore.

10. 

Who has been appointed as Executive Chairman of Samsung Electronics?

A. Jay Y Lee
B. Chung Yong-jin
C. Hong Ra-hee
D. Lee Boo-Jin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Samsung Electronics has appointed Jay Y. Lee as the executive chairman of the company.

11. 

Which city's Principal Accountant General launched "Pension at your doorstep"?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The initiative known as "Pension at your doorstep" has been started by the office of the Principal Accountant General in Mumbai. Pensioners have the option of registering their complaints with Pension Samvaad either online or by contacting the toll-free number.

12. 

Which Solar-Powered Village become India's 1st Net-Zero Energy Community?

A. Baripatha
B. Modhera
C. Dharnai
D. Kannauj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As a result of Project Suryagram (Sun Village), Gujarat's Modhera has emerged as India's first 24X7 solar-powered village. It is also a 'net-zero' energy community, meeting 100 per cent of its energy requirements using on-site solar power.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Police (DGP) of Rajasthan state?

A. Ramesh Kandula
B. Rajesh Talwar
C. Umesh Mishra
D. Alok Chakrawal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan government has appointed the state polices intelligence chief Umesh Mishra as the next Rajasthan Director General of Police.

14. 

International Internet Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. October 31
B. October 30
C. October 29
D. October 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Internet Day is celebrated every year on October 29.

15. 

Which company has crossed Rs 10,000 crore in Procurement Value on Government-e-Marketplace?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
B. Indian Oil Corporation
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. Steel Authority of India Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has crossed Rs 10,000 crore in Procurement Value on the Government-e-Marketplace (GeM).