Current Affairs - November 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has authored the book "DELHI UNIVERSITY: Celebrating 100 Glorious Years"?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Minakshi Lekhi
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India(GOI), Hardeep Singh Puri has authored a new book titled "DELHI UNIVERSITY: Celebrating 100 Glorious Years".

2. 

What is India's economic growth according to the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development Trade and Development Report 2022?

A. 7.2%
B. 7%
C. 7.5%
D. 8.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the forecast by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Trade and Development Report 2022, India's economic growth is expected to decline to 7% this year from 8.2% in 2021, citing higher financing costs and weaker public expenditures.

3. 

Which institution released the 'Commodity Markets Outlook report for October 2022'?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. RBI
D. WEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank has released the 'Commodity Markets Outlook report for October 2022'.

4. 

World Savings Day 2022 is being observed on which date?

A. October 29
B. October 30
C. October 31
D. October 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Savings Day 2022 is observed on the 31st of October 2022.

5. 

Halloween Day 2022 is being observed on which date?

A. October 31
B. October 30
C. October 29
D. October 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Halloween Day 2022 is observed on the 31st of October 2022.

6. 

Which state started the 'Women-Friendly Tourism' project?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala state tourism department has launched a 'Women-Friendly Tourism' project to ensure safe and hygienic destinations for women.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the chair of C20?

A. Sri Sri Ravi Kumar
B. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
C. Amritanandamayi Devi
D. Sadhguru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Spiritual leader Mata, Amritanandamayi Devi (Amma) has been appointed the Chair of the country's Civil 20 (C20), an official engagement group of the Group of 20 (G20), by the union government.

8. 

Which country and the Indian Air Force are participating in "Garuda VII," a bilateral exercise?

A. Australia
B. Sri Lanka
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) and French Air and Space Force (FASF) are participating in a bilateral exercise, named 'Garuda VII' at Air Force Station Jodhpur.

9. 

Who won FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022?

A. Colombia
B. Nigeria
C. Germany
D. Spain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defending Champion Spain defeated Colombia by 1-0 to win FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022 at the D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai.

10. 

Which city is the host of the 'India Space Congress, ISC 2022'?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The SatCom Industry Association (SIAIndia) has organised a three-day India Space Congress, ISC 2022, in New Delhi.

11. 

Which of the pairs of exercise and place of conduct is correct?

A. Simbex : Visakhapatnam
B. Yudh Abhas : Auli Uttarakhand
C. Garudha : Jodhpur
D. All of Above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Yudh Abhyas will be held at Auli in Uttarakhand, The two phases of SIMBEX-2022 are the Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam & At Air Force Station Jodhpur, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the French Air and Space Force (FASF) are taking part in the bilateral exercise "Garuda VII".

12. 

Which country co-chaired the High-Level Dialogue on Migration and Mobility (HLDMM ), with the European Union?

A. Australia
B. India
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the European Union co-chaired the 6th High-Level Dialogue on Migration and Mobility (HLDMM) in Brussels.

13. 

'Rashtriya Ekta Diwas' is observed in India to mark whose birth anniversary?

A. APJ Abdul Kalam
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Rajendra Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed in India every year on October 31 to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who played a major role in the political integration of India.

14. 

Which country is the highest contributor to per capita greenhouse gas emissions?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US contributed the highest emissions of 14 tCO2e, followed by 13 tCO2e in Russia and 9.7 tCO2e in China.

15. 

The Rajsamand district of Rajasthan features a statue called "Viswas Swaroopam" in Nathdwara. Which deity is Viswas Swaroopam?

A. Vishnu
B. Kartikeya
C. Ram
D. Shiva

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 369-foot-tall Shiva statue called "Viswas Swaroopam" that has been built in Nathdwara, Rajasthan's Rajsamand district, will be dedicated.

16. 

Who has been elected as the new President of Brazil?

A. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
B. Antonio Brito
C. Jair Bolsonaro
D. Geraldo Alckmin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva emerged as the President of Brazil for the third time after he defeated the incumbent President Jair Bolsonaro in fierce voting which was a tight race between the two politicians.

17. 

Indian scientists developed an indigenous Overhauser Magnetometer, It is installed at which place?

A. Alibag
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The sensor installed at Alibag Magnetic Observatory (MO) can reduce the dependence of India on commercial OVH Magnetometers for performing geomagnetic field measurements.

18. 

As per the World Energy Outlook 2022 report, Global emissions will peak by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2026
C. 2030
D. 2028

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency released its World Energy Outlook 2022 report stating that global emissions will peak in 2025.

19. 

RRR won the Best international movie: Saturn Awards, Japan. It is directed by _______.

A. Sanjay Leela Bansali
B. Karan Johar
C. SS Rajamouli
D. Zoya Akhtar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The film RRR, directed by SS Rajamouli and recently released in Japan, has won its first major international award: Best international movie: Saturn Awards.

20. 

Which Indian duo has won the French Open Men's Doubles Title?

A. S. Sanjeeth and Manish Gupta
B. Dhruv Kapila and MR Arjun
C. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
D. B. Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Star Indian pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty won the French Open Super 750 Title with a straight-game victory over Chinese Taipei's Lu Ching Yao and Yang Po Han in the men's doubles finals.