Current Affairs - November 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's President is mandated to bring out the National Security Strategy?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has launched its National Security Strategy (NSS). All U.S. Presidents are mandated by the 'Goldwater-Nichols Department of Defense Reorganization Act of 1986' to bring out their NSS.

2. 

Defence minister Rajnath Singh dedicated 75 infrastructure projects worth how much to the nation?

A. Rs.1890 crore
B. Rs.2180 crore
C. Rs.2060 crore
D. Rs.1168 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mr. Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects at a total cost of Rs.2180 crore built by the Border Roads Organisation at a function organised at D-S-DBO road in Ladakh.

3. 

Jamsheed J Irani, who passed away was the former MD of which company?

A. TATA Steel
B. ITC Limited
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. Hindalco Industries

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former MD of Tata Steel Jamshed J Irani who was also famously known as the 'Steel Man of India' passed away.

4. 

Mawmluh Cave in which state has become the first Indian Geoheritage Site to be recognised by UNESCO?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mawmluh Caves located in the East Khasi Hills district in Meghalaya has made it to the first 100 geological heritage sites listed under the International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS) by UNESCO.

5. 

Where was India's Second National Model Vedic School inaugurated recently?

A. Dwarka
B. Puri
C. Badrinath
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the country's second Rashtriya Adarsh Veda Vidyalaya in Puri, Odisha to spread knowledge of the Vedas among people.

6. 

North India's first data centre has been set up in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath inaugurated North India's first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1.

7. 

Who has been named the Captain of the Indian team for the upcoming T20I series in New Zealand?

A. Rishabh Pant
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Hardik Pandya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All-rounder Hardik Pandya has been announced as India's Captain for the upcoming three-match T20I series in New Zealand.

8. 

India defeated Australia to win which Sultan of Johor Cup?

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India defeated Australia to win the Sultan of Johor Cup 2022 in a shootout 5-4 after a 1-1 draw. This is the third time India has won the Sultan of Johor Cup.

9. 

Morbi Bridge on the Machchu river is located in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Over 140 people including 40 women and 34 children were killed in the collapse of a 135-year-old suspension bridge on the Machchhu river in Morbi, Gujarat.

10. 

Under which section of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, has the Reserve Bank of India revoked the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of the Chennai-based GI Technology Private Limited over governance concerns in the company?

A. Section 5
B. Section 7
C. Section 6
D. Section 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India, in the exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 8 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, has revoked the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of the Chennai-based GI Technology Private Limited over governance concerns in the company.

11. 

What is the theme of the 7th India Water Week?

A. Water Security for Sustainable Development and Equity
B. Sustainable Development and Equity
C. Water Security and Sustainable Development
D. Water Conservation for Sustainable Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the 7th edition of India Water Week is 'Water Security for Sustainable Development and Equity.'

12. 

'DRDO Industry Academia-Centre of Excellence' (DIA-CoE) has been set up in which institution?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Madras
C. NIT Kozhikode
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence, Government of India, has approved to set up of the 'DRDO Industry Academia-Centre of Excellence' (DIA-CoE) at the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee).

13. 

Which of the following has been declared a National Monument?

A. Mangarh Dham
B. Lascar War Memorial
C. Balidan Stambh
D. Jharkhand War Memorial

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi has declared Mangarh Dham a National Monument in the Banswara district of Rajasthan.

14. 

In accordance with the RBI Act, the central bank is required to make a report to the government if the inflation target is not maintained for how many quarters?

A. Three
B. Two
C. Four
D. Five

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under section 45ZN of the RBI Act, the central bank is required to submit a report to the government explaining the reasons and remedial actions it would take, in case of failure to maintain its inflation target for three consecutive quarters.

15. 

India's first Aqua Park will be established in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has given its approval for the establishment of India's first-ever Aqua Park in Arunachal Pradesh at Tarin (Ziro) in the lower Subansiri District.

16. 

Who has received Guard of Honour at South Block?

A. Batoo Tshering
B. Pem Dorji
C. Batoo Tshering
D. Chimi Dorji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutan Army, Lt General Batoo Tshering received the Guard of Honour at South Block.

17. 

What is the theme of 'Vigilance Awareness Week 2022'?

A. Embodiment of Honesty
B. Corruption-free India for a developed Nation
C. Ethics and Values
D. Elimination of Corruption

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed from 31st October to 6th November 2022 with the theme of 'Corruption-free India for a developed Nation'.