Current Affairs - November 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred with Karnataka Ratna Award posthumously?

A. KV Raju
B. Sanchari Vijay
C. Jayanthi
D. Puneeth Rajkumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The prestigious Karnataka Ratna Award was posthumously conferred on the late actor Puneeth Rajkumar by the Chief Minister of the state Basavaraj Bommai.

2. 

Who among the following has won the Rajyotsava Award this year, by the Karnataka government?

A. K. Menon
B. Udupi Ramachandra Rao
C. G.Madhavan Nair
D. K Sivan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former ISRO Chairman K Sivan, actors Dattanna, Avinash and Sihi Kahi Chandru are among 67 personalities who will be awarded Rajyotsava Award this year, by the Karnataka government.

3. 

Rajesh Ranjan has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following country?

A. Ivory Coast
B. Maldives
C. Mauritius
D. Eritrea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Foreign Service officer, Dr Rajesh Ranjan has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to the West African nation of Cote d'Ivoire or Ivory Coast.

4. 

Which country has launched demining training project in Ukraine?

A. United States
B. Germany
C. France
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has launched a demining training project in Ukraine amid the Russia-Ukraine war. The project has been launched to provide urgent humanitarian demining assistance to Ukraine in the face of Russia's brutal war of aggression.

5. 

Lula da Silva has defeated the incumbent president of which of the following countries to become a new president?

A. Peru
B. Chile
C. Brazil
D. Argentina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Twenty years after first winning the Brazilian presidency, the leftist Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva defeated incumbent president- Jair Bolsonaro to become the new president of Brazil.

6. 

Who has been conferred with the 'Friends of Liberation War' honour posthumously by Bangladesh?

A. Edward M Kennedy
B. Harry Reid
C. Johnny Isakson
D. Bob Dole

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina has conferred the prestigious 'Friends of Liberation War' honour on former US Senator Edward M Kennedy posthumously for his contribution to the liberation of Dhaka. The honour was handed over to his son Edward M ted Kennedy Junior.

7. 

Which state has announced child-friendly police stations?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik declared 16 child-friendly police stations and a Sampark Help Desk.

8. 

Which city is hosting the 'India Chem 2022' conference?

A. Pune
B. Ahmedabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated India Chem 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The theme of the conference is 'Vision 2030: Chemicals and Petrochemicals Build India'.

9. 

Which country launched the lab module named 'Mengtian' for its space station?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launched a lab module called Mengtian to be part of its space station currently under construction.

10. 

Which among the following countries has won FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022?

A. India
B. Spain
C. Nigeria
D. Colombia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spain has clinched the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022 after defeating Colombia by 1-0 victory in the finals held at the D Y Patil Sports Stadium, Mumbai Maharashtra.

11. 

According to a report released by UNHCR in October 2022, which country hosted the largest refugee population in the world?

A. Turkey
B. Colombia
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In mid-2022, the report showed, Turkey hosted 3.7 million refugees, the largest refugee population worldwide.

12. 

According to the WHO's Global TB Report 2022, how many TB cases were notified in India in 2021?

A. 51.4 lakh
B. 11.4 lakh
C. 31.4 lakh
D. 21.4 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the report, 21.4 Lakh TB cases were notified in India in 2021, 18% higher than in 2020.

13. 

Which state has won the SKOCH award 2022 in the women and child development category for its popular 'Lakshmir Bhandar' scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Bengal has bagged the prestigious SKOCH award 2022 in the women and child development category for its popular 'Lakshmir Bhandar' scheme.

14. 

Ranjangaon, where the greenfield Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) is to be set up, is in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and IT has approved the greenfield Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) to be set up in Ranjangaon Phase III, near Pune in Maharashtra.

15. 

Who won the men's doubles final of the French Open badminton 2022 in Paris?

A. Srikanth Kidambi and Lakshya Sen
B. Srikanth Kidambi and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
C. Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
D. Lakshya Sen and Chirag Shetty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Badminton, the Indian duo of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won the men's doubles final of the French Open 2022 in Paris.

16. 

First ASEAN-India Start-Up Festival has been inaugurated in which country to mark the 30th anniversary of ASEAN and India's relationship?

A. Indonesia
B. Cambodia
C. Brunei
D. Laos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

First ASEAN-India Start-Up Festival has been inaugurated in Indonesia to mark the 30th anniversary of ASEAN and India's relationship.

17. 

Neel Pawan Baruah, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Writer
C. Historian
D. Artist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned artist from Assam Neel Pawan Baruah passed away at the age of 84 in Guwahati. Baruah was known for using unusual mediums to portray his paintings.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief of Southern Command of the Indian Army?

A. Ajai Singh
B. Surinder Singh Mahal
C. Amardeep Singh Bhinder
D. Upendra Dwivedi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Ajai Kumar Singh has taken over as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command of the Indian Army.

19. 

Which of the below-mentioned social media platform has announced charges for verified accounts?

A. Instagram
B. Twitter
C. Facebook
D. WhatsApp

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new boss Elon Musk has announced that Twitter Inc. will charge $8 for its Blue Service, which includes its sought-after verified badge. He further added that the price of the blue tick mark on Twitter will be adjusted by country proportionate to purchasing power parity.