Current Affairs - November 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Edward M Kennedy contributed to the liberation of which of the following countries?

A. Pakistan
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina conferred the prestigious 'Friends of Liberation War' honour on former US Senator Edward M Kennedy posthumously in Dhaka for his contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh. The honour was handed over to his son Edward M Ted Kennedy Junior.

2. 

Hollongi Greenfield Airport, recently seen in the news, belongs to which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union cabinet approves renaming the Hollongi Greenfield Airport in Arunachal Pradesh as Donyi Polo Airport.

3. 

The Track Asia Cup 2022, is related to which of the following sport?

A. Cycling
B. Swimming
C. Archery
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Track Asia Cup 2022, is related to cycling.

4. 

The Track Asia cup 2022 will be hosted by which Indian state?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Track Asia cup 2022 will be hosted by Kerala.

5. 

Which pair has won the men's doubles title in the French Open badminton tournament 2022 recently?

A. Satwik Sairaj and Chirag Shetty
B. Taipei Ching Yao and Yang Po Han
C. Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Satwik Sairaj and Chirag Shetty won the men's doubles title in the French Open badminton tournament in 2022.

6. 

The 41st International book fair is organised in which of these countries?

A. UAE
B. Qatar
C. Iran
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 41st International book fair is organised in Sharjah, UAE.

7. 

The National Tribal Dance Festival 2022 is organized from?

A. November 1st to 3rd
B. October 21st to 23rd
C. October 24th to 27th
D. October 28th to 31st

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Tribal Dance Festival 2022 is organized from November 1st to 3rd.

8. 

Which one of these aerospace companies launched 'Falcon Heavy' rocket?

A. Boeing
B. Lockheed Martin
C. SpaceX
D. Blue Origin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpaceX, an aerospace company has launched 'Falcon Heavy' rocket.

9. 

India has won the men's doubles title in the French Open badminton tournament over which country?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Myanmar
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India won the men's doubles title in the French Open badminton tournament over China.

10. 

Ela Bhatt, who passed away recently, has contributed in which of the following field?

A. Social activist
B. Dance
C. Music
D. Literature

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ela Bhatt, who passed away recently, was a renowned social activist.

11. 

The National Tribal Dance Festival is being held in which of these cities?

A. Bilaspur
B. Raipur
C. Kawardha
D. Jagdalpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Tribal Dance Festival is being held in Raipur.

12. 

The French Open Badminton Tournament 2022 was held in which country?

A. Australia
B. India
C. France
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The French Open Badminton Tournament 2022 was held in Paris, France.

13. 

Recently who has been honoured with the prestigious 'Friends of Liberation War' by Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina?

A. Jenny F. Bailey
B. Edward M Kennedy
C. Michael Phillips
D. Thomas Miller

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Edward M Kennedy has been honoured with the prestigious 'Friends of Liberation War' by Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.

14. 

India post payments bank has conducted India's first floating financial Literacy Camp in?

A. Srinagar
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India post payments bank has conducted India's first floating financial Literacy Camp in Srinagar.

15. 

Falcon Heavy is launched from which county?

A. France
B. Mexico
C. USA
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Falcon Heavy is launched from Florida, USA.

16. 

Which edition of the Sharjah International Book Fair was inaugurated at the Expo Center Sharjah?

A. 39th
B. 40th
C. 41st
D. 42th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

His Highness Sheikh Dr. Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Supreme Council Member and Ruler of Sharjah, inaugurated the 41st edition of the Sharjah International Book Fair. He was accompanied by Sheikh Sultan bin Ahmed bin Sultan Al Qasimi, Deputy Ruler of Sharjah. The book fair runs from November 2 to 13, 2022 at the Expo Center Sharjah.

17. 

Recently who was given the country's first Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award by Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar?

A. Prof. Sudhi Rajeev
B. Prof. Rajneesh Shukla
C. Prof. Ratan Lal
D. Prof. Ramesh Arora

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prof. Ramesh Arora was given the country's first Dr. Rajendra Prasad Award by Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar.

18. 

Which bank has conducted 'India's first floating financial Literacy Camp'?

A. State bank of India
B. India post payments bank
C. Union bank
D. Punjab national bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India post payments bank has conducted 'India's first floating financial Literacy Camp'.

19. 

Ela Bhatt, who passed recently, was a pioneer in which of these fields?

A. Poverty eradication
B. Women empowerment
C. Education
D. All of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ela Bhatt, who passed recently, was a pioneer in the field of women empowerment.

20. 

The Dr Rajendra Prasad award is given to which of the following fields?

A. Literature
B. Arts
C. Journalism
D. Public Administration

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Dr Rajendra Prasad award is given for the highest contribution in the field of public administration.