Current Affairs - November 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union Ministry is associated with the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Urban and Housing Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government approved a subsidy of Rs 51,875 crore for phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilisers for the second half of 2022-23. The scheme is implemented by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers.

2. 

Which insurance company has launched a first-of-its-kind satellite index-based Farm Yield Insurance Policy?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Max Life Insurance
C. Kotak Life Insurance
D. HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC ERGO General Insurance, launches a first-of-its-kind satellite index-based Farm Yield Insurance Policy.

3. 

Who has become the first G7 Leader to visit China in 3 years?

A. Olaf Scholz
B. Justin Trudeau
C. Fumio Kishida
D. Giorgia Meloni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

German Chancellor Olaf Scholz will be visiting China. He has become the first leader from the Group of Seven (G7) to land in China in about 3 years.

4. 

Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benny Gantz
B. Yair Lapid
C. Aryeh Deri
D. Benjamin Netanyahu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Benjamin Netanyahu has been elected as the Prime Minister of Israel.

5. 

Which state has hosted the 3-day Civil Air Navigation Services Organization Conference from 1st to 3rd November 2022?

A. Goa
B. Mumbai
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Civil Aviation Minister inaugurates the CANSO Asia Pacific Conference 2022 in Goa, India on 01st November.

6. 

Which renowned Footballer has announced retirement from the game?

A. Sergio Busquets Burgos
B. Jordi Alma Ramos
C. Gerard Pique
D. Marcos Alonso

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Legendary Footballer from Spain Gerard Pique on November 3, 2022, announced his retirement from the sport after Barcelona's next La Liga Match. Arriving at Camp Nou at the age of 10, Gerard Pique left his home city for Manchester United's academy in 2004.

7. 

Which institution observes 'Vigilance Awareness Week' every year in India?

A. Central Vigilance Commission
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority
D. Securities Exchange Board of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year to spread the message of integrity in all spheres of life.

8. 

Which Indian company has won the 'Cloud Native Award' at the 24th World Communications Awards?

A. Vodafone Group
B. Bharti Airtel
C. BSNL
D. Jio Platforms Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jio Platforms Limited won the 'Cloud Native Award' at the 24th World Communications Awards ceremony which was held in London.

9. 

When is Japanese Culture Day observed?

A. November 03
B. December 03
C. December 04
D. November 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japenese Culture Day is a public holiday in Japan held annually on November 3 for the purpose of promoting culture, the arts, and academic endeavours.

10. 

When is 'Bharatiya Bhasha Diva' announced to be celebrated?

A. January 11
B. November 11
C. October 11
D. December 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

11 December, The committee has proposed to observe December 11 as 'Bharatiya Bhasha Diwas' or 'Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav' on the birth anniversary of poet Subramania Bharati.

11. 

As per the Education Ministry's Performance Grading Index (PGI), how many states attained Level -2 grading in 2020-21?

A. Two
B. Four
C. Seven
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The index has an evidence-based comprehensive analysis of school education systems across States and UTs. A total of seven States and UTs namely Kerala, Punjab, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh have attained Level -2 grading in 2020-21.

12. 

International Day to end impunity for crimes against journalists is observed on which date?

A. November 07
B. November 02
C. November 04
D. November 01

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day to end impunity for crimes against Journalists is observed every year on November 02.

13. 

Which steel plant in India became the 1st to receive Responsible Steel Site Certification?

A. Jamshedpur Steel Plant
B. Rourkela Steel Plant
C. Bokaro Steel Plant
D. Durgapur Steel Plant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jamshedpur Steel Plant, situated in Jharkhand has received 1st Responsible Steel Site Certification.

14. 

Who has become BYJU's first global brand ambassador for its social impact arm- Education for All?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Roger Federer
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Edtech major BJYU'S has roped in football star Lionel Messi as the first global brand ambassador of its social impact arm, Education for All.

15. 

India Water Week is celebrated from 01 November to 05 November 2022. What is the theme of India Water Week 2022?

A. Water, Energy and Food Security
B. Leaving no one behind
C. Groundwater, making the invisible visible
D. Water Security for Sustainable Development and Equity

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 7th India Water Week is "Water Security for Sustainable Development and Equity". The five daylong events will bring together experts, planners and stake holders from across the globe.

16. 

Which institution tested the Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) interceptor AD-1 missile?

A. BEL
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. HAL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful maiden flight test of the Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defence (BMD) interceptor AD-1 missile.

17. 

How many states observed State Foundation Day on 01st November?

A. 7 states
B. 8 states
C. 6 states
D. 9 states

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

7 states namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab observe State Foundation Day on 01st November.

18. 

Which Indian firm will build Mongolia's first greenfield refinery?

A. Himcon Engineers India Pvt Ltd
B. Oriental Structural Engineers Private Limited
C. Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited
D. Stelloid Infrastructure Pvt Ltd.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited have received the letter of authorization for the Mongol Refinery Project, which entails building Mongolia's first oil refinery in the country.