Current Affairs - November 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has launched the world's longest passenger train, as of November 2022?

A. China
B. Switzerland
C. Japan
D. Sweden

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Switzerland has launched the world's longest passenger train with 100 coaches, and 4,550 seats, measuring 1910 metres.

2. 

What is the gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2022?

A. Rs. 1,51,718
B. Rs. 2,51,718
C. Rs. 3,51,718
D. Rs. 4,51,718

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2022 was Rs. 1,51,718 crore.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief of Southern Command of the Indian Army?

A. Praveen Kumar
B. Vikram Sharma
C. Dinesh Khanna
D. Ajay Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Ajai Kumar Singh has taken over as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Command of the Indian Army.

4. 

President has inaugurated the Indian Institute of Mass Communication North Eastern Regional Campus in which state?

A. Mizoram
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurated the permanent North-East Campus of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication North East at Aizawl today.

5. 

India contributes USD 5 million in annual support to UNRWA to serve the schools, health centres, and other basic services run by the organization to support?

A. South Sudan refugees
B. Palestinian refugees
C. Ukrainian refugees
D. Syrian refugees

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India presented a cheque of USD 2.5 million, the second tranche of the pledged USD 5 million annual support, to a UN agency on Monday that will go directly to serve the schools, health centres and other basic services run by the organisation to support Palestinian refugees.

6. 

Operation Vigilant Storm exercise has been organized between south Korea and ______ .

A. Japan
B. USA
C. Britain
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In response to the launch of an Intercontinental Ballistic missile (ICBM) by North Korea on 3 November the United States and South Korea have decided to extend their joint Air Force exercise Vigilant Storm by one more day.

7. 

Zojila Day is observed to celebrate the gallant action by Indian troops in 'Operation Bison' in which year?

A. 1949
B. 1948
C. 1951
D. 1950

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zojila Day is observed to celebrate the gallant action by Indian troops in 'Operation Bison' in 1948 which was launched on the icy heights of Zojila pass, the gateway to Ladakh.

8. 

Who is the head of the panel set up to strengthen the assessment and accreditation of higher educational institutions?

A. Kasturi Rangan
B. K Radhakrishnan
C. V K Paul
D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The committee has been formed under the chairmanship of K Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Kanpur. He is also the chairperson of the IIT Council Standing Committee.

9. 

Which Bank signed a Master Risk Participation Agreement for supporting trade transactions with FirstRand Bank (FRB) to boost India-Africa trade?

A. FICCI
B. RBI
C. CII
D. EXIM Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Export-Import Bank of India (India Exim Bank) has concluded a Master Risk Participation Agreement for supporting trade transactions with FirstRand Bank (FRB) Limited.

10. 

World Tsunami Awareness Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 05
B. November 04
C. November 03
D. November 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year on November 5, World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed.

11. 

The world's most powerful active rocket "Falcon Heavy" was launched by which organisation?

A. Blue Origin
B. NASA
C. Bigelow Aerospace
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX launched Falcon Heavy for First Time in 3 Years. The world's most powerful active rocket - "Falcon Heavy".

12. 

Which country launched the 'Beidou' satellite navigation system?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has released plans to further expand the global reach of its home-grown Beidou satellite navigation system.

13. 

Who has become the first woman in the country to be appointed as IG in CRPF?

A. Sreevidya Rajan
B. Seema Dhundia
C. Gunjan Saxena
D. Mitali Madhumaita

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Seema Dhundia has been posted as Bihar sector IG. Two women officers of the CRPF have been appointed as Inspectors General (IG) for the first time after their induction into the force began in 1987.

14. 

Credit rating agencies require to report to SEBI their compliance with norms as ratified by their boards of directors within how many months from the date of applicability?

A. 3 months
B. 2 months
C. 1 month
D. 9 months

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CRAs will then have to report to SEBI their compliance with the norms as ratified by their boards of directors within one quarter from the date of applicability.

15. 

In which state Ganga Ustav Nadi Mahotsav has been celebrated?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ganga Utsav 2021- the River Festival was celebrated as a festival part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'. While the main event was held in New Delhi for three days, several events and activities also took place at the district and village levels.

16. 

Which word has been selected as the 'Word of the Year 2022 by Collins dictionary'?

A. Permacrisis
B. Pandemic
C. Lock Down
D. Non-Fungible Token

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Permacrisis', a term that describes 'an extended period of instability and insecurity, has been named Word of the Year 2022 by the Collins dictionary.

17. 

Which insurance company launched a first-of-its-kind satellite index-based Farm Yield Insurance Policy?

A. ICICI Lombard
B. United India Insurance
C. TATA AIC
D. HDFC ERGO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC ERGO launches first-of-its-kind satellite index-based Farm Yield Insurance Policy.

18. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)?

A. Rajesh Verma
B. Prasad K Panicker
C. VR Krishna Gupta
D. R K Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vetsa Rama Krishna Gupta has assumed the additional charge of Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).