Current Affairs - November 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has topped the list of countries with the cheapest manufacturing cost in the world?

A. USA
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to a report published by the US News and World Report, India has been ranked as the country with the cheapest manufacturing cost, far ahead of China and Vietnam.

2. 

Which among the following has won the national 'Commentation Award in Urban Transport' in the category of 'City with the best Public Transport System'?

A. Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC)
B. Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC)
C. Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC)
D. Kerala Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The city circular service of the Kerala Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) has won the national 'Commentation Award in Urban Transport' in the category of 'City with the best Public Transport System'.

3. 

Who has unveiled the booklet 'Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development?

A. Giriraj Singh
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Giriraj Singh has unveiled the booklet 'Agenda for Members of Panchayati Raj Institutions for Rural Development".

4. 

What is the theme for World Tsunami Awareness Day 2022?

A. Reducing Economic Losses
B. Early Warning and Early Action Before Every Tsunami
C. Reduce the Number of Affected People
D. GetToHighGround

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for World Tsunami Awareness Day 2022 is Early Warning and Early Action Before Every Tsunami.

5. 

Which state government has decided to give football training to one lakh students?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala gears up to welcome the FIFA World Cup 2022 by bringing back its "One Million Goal" programme and imparting soccer training for over one lakh students.

6. 

Who has been awarded the 'Chevalier Prize' by the French government?

A. Badshah Khan
B. Aruna Sairam
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sangita Kalanidhi Aruna Sairam (Carnatic vocalist, composer, collaborator, humanitarian, and speaker) has been honoured with the French government's highest honour, the Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres award.

7. 

Who will lead the Indian delegation to attend the 27th Session of the Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP27) held at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Bhupender Yadav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav will lead the Indian delegation to attend the 27th Session of the Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP27).

8. 

Which payment bank has conducted the First Floating Financial Literacy Camp of India called "Niveshak Didi" in Jammu and Kashmir's Srinagar?

A. India Post Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. FINO Payments Bank
D. Paytm Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has conducted the First Floating Financial Literacy Camp of India in Jammu and Kashmir's Srinagar.

9. 

The Chief Minister of which state has launched the 'Lakhpati Didi Fair'?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami inaugurated the 'Lakhpati Didi' fair at the survey of India Maidan, Hathbarkala in Dehradun.

10. 

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a new AI/ML-based chatbot for a better resident experience. What is the name of the chatbot?

A. Unique Aadhaar
B. My Aadhaar
C. Aadhaar Mitra
D. Aadhaar Chatbot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched the new AI/ML-based chatbot, 'Aadhaar Mitra' for a better resident experience.

11. 

The Union Cabinet committee chaired by PM Narendra Modi has approved the naming of the greenfield airport at Hollong Airport as Donyi Polo Airport. Hollongi Airport is located in which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Tripura
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the change of name of the Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar. The airport will now be known as "Donyi Polo Airport", Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh.

12. 

Which state government has included a text on 'Fatima Sheikh' in the textbooks?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At a time when little is known about one of India's greatest social reformers and educators, widely believed to be India's first woman Muslim teacher, the Andhra Pradesh Government introduced a lesson on the contribution of Fatima Sheikh in the text-books of the eighth class.

13. 

Which state's Chief Minister has launched the 'E-UPHAAR Portal and CM Dashboard'?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched an e-Uphar portal to auction the gifts received by him during various functions.

14. 

Who among the following Union Ministers has inaugurated the SHILP SAMAGAM-2022 in New Delhi?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal
B. Dr. Virendra Kumar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has inaugurated the SHILP SAMAGAM-2022 in New Delhi.

15. 

The Indian men's team has won its first gold medal by defeating which country in the Asian Squash Team Championships?

A. Kuwait
B. Netherland
C. USA
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Squash, the Indian men's team has clinched their first-ever gold at the Asian Squash Team Championships. They defeated Kuwait in the final in straight sets in Cheongju, South Korea.