Current Affairs - November 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country first suggested the observance of 'World Tsunami Awareness Day'?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Philippines
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Tsunami Awareness Day was first suggested by Japan and in December 2015, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) declared November 5 as World Tsunami Awareness Day.

2. 

Which city is hosting the World Travel Market?

A. Rome
B. London
C. Paris
D. Geneva

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

London is hosting the World Travel Market 2022. It is being organized from November 7 to November 9, 2022.

3. 

When is National Cancer Awareness Day observed?

A. November 02
B. November 10
C. November 07
D. November 05

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Cancer Awareness Day is observed every year on November 7 to raise awareness about the deadly disease.

4. 

According to a study by the UN body, how many of the glaciers on the UNESCO World Heritage list are under threat?

A. half of the glaciers
B. a third of the glaciers
C. a fourth of the glaciers
D. all of the glaciers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A study conducted by UNESCO has found that a third of the glaciers on the UNESCO World Heritage list are under threat, regardless of efforts to limit temperature increases.

5. 

Who has been elected as the President of 'Sri Lanka-India Society' for the year 2022-23?

A. E.S.L.Narasimhan
B. Himanta Biswa
C. Kishore Reddy
D. Pema Khandu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kishore Reddy has been unanimously re-elected President of the Sri Lanka-India Society (SLIS) for 2022-23.

6. 

Which Municipal bond of India has been selected by the US Treasury for a case study on the successful listing?

A. Vadodara
B. Pune
C. Lucknow
D. Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Embassy and Treasury selected the municipal bond issued by the Vadodara Municipal Corporation for a case study on the successful listing.

7. 

Which Indian cricketer has become the first Indian player to score 1000 T20 International runs in a calendar year?

A. Ravindra Jadeja
B. Virat Kohli
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Suryakumar Yadav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Star Indian batter Suryakumar Yadav has become the first Indian player to score 1,000 T20I runs in a calendar year.

8. 

Who has established the 'Radhakrishna Committee' for higher education institutions?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
C. Ministry of Labour & Employment
D. Ministry of Minority Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Education has set up a high-level panel to strengthen the assessment and accreditation of higher educational institutions.

9. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2023 Toolkit'?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of Jal Shakti
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti held Technical Session on 'Rural WASH Partnerships - the way forward' on the second day of the 7th India Water Week.

10. 

Who has won the ICC Player of the Month Award for October 2022?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Suryakumar Yadav
C. KL Rahul
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian cricketer Virat Kohli won the International Cricket Council Player of the Month Award for October 2022 for his tremendous performance in the T20 World Cup 2022. Kohli won the honour after being nominated for the new award for the first time in his career.

11. 

Where has the annual joint military training between IAF and RSAF started?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 11th edition of the annual Joint Military Training (JMT) between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) commenced at Air Force Station, Kalaikunda, West Bengal.

12. 

India's first floating financial literacy camp was organized in which city?

A. Nainital
B. Srinagar
C. Bhopal
D. Udaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) conducted India's first floating financial literacy camp in Dal Lake with an initiative called 'Niveshak Didi' to promote financial literacy 'By the Women, For the Women' in Srinagar.

13. 

Russia has become the largest importer of 'Pig Iron' of which country in the financial year 2022-23?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Japan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Data from the Steel Ministry, accessed by businessline, show that in H1 FY23 nearly 31,700 tonnes of pig iron came into India, of which 26,600 tonnes (or 84 per cent) was from Russia.

14. 

Government has allowed the export of sugar up to how many tones during the sugar season 2022-23?

A. 60 Lakh Metric Tonnes
B. 50 Lakh Metric Tonnes
C. 10 Lakh Metric Tonnes
D. 20 Lakh Metric Tonnes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has allowed the export of sugar up to 60 Lakh Metric Tonnes during the sugar season 2022-23.

15. 

Which country has operated the 'World's longest Passenger Train'?

A. Australia
B. China
C. Japan
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Switzerland has created a world record by operating the world's longest passenger train. The train is designed to commemorate the 175th anniversary of the country's first train system. The train has 100 coaches, measures 1910 metres and consists of 4,550 seats.

16. 

Who has been appointed as a member of the Order of Australia?

A. Jerry McNerney
B. Amit Dasgupta
C. Jay Obernolte
D. Mitt Romney

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian diplomat Amit Dasgupta has been appointed as Honorary Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) for tirelessly promoting the India-Australia bilateral relationship.

17. 

Which institution released the Adaptation Gap Report 2022?

A. NITI Aayog
B. UNEP
C. WEF
D. UNFCCC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) launched a report titled 'Adaptation Gap Report 2022: Too Little, Too Slow - Climate adaptation failure puts the world at risk'.

18. 

ISRO plans on exploring the moon's shadow region in collaboration with which country?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. United States
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), after missions to the moon and mars, has now set its eyes on exploring the dark side of the moon in collaboration with Japan's Space Agency.

19. 

The first voter of independent India has passed away, what was his name?

A. Shyam Saran Negi
B. Sukumar Sen
C. Womesh Chandra Bannerjee
D. Lord William Bentinck

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Negi cast the first vote on 25 October 1951. He voted in every general election from 1951 until his death and is believed to be India's oldest voter as well as its first.

20. 

Which country has partnered with the US to build its first nuclear power plant?

A. Albania
B. Poland
C. Afghanistan
D. Algeria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Poland has chosen the U.S. government and Westinghouse to build the central European country's first nuclear power plant, part of an effort to burn less coal and gain greater energy independence.