Current Affairs - November 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has launched the FloodHub platform that will display when and where floods may occur?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google, an American technology giant, has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, namely 'FloodHub'.

2. 

Which organisation released the 'State of the Global Climate in 2022' report?

A. UNFCCC
B. FAO
C. UNEP
D. WMO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Meteorological Organization released the provisional State of the Global Climate in 2022 report.

3. 

Where has India participated in the 'World Travel Market 2022?

A. China
B. USA
C. London
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's tourism ministry participated on the first day of the World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 in London.

4. 

What was introduced in the 103rd Constitutional Amendment, which was seen in the news recently?

A. Constitutional status to the National Commission for Women
B. 10 percent quota for Economically weaker sections
C. Constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes
D. Goods and Services Tax

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court pronounced the judgement on a batch of pleas challenging the validity of the amendment. A five-judge Constitution bench headed by Chief Justice Uday Umesh Lalit upheld the 10 percent quota for EWS in a 3:2 split verdict.

5. 

Who among the following will be felicitated with this year's Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman?

A. General Bipin Rawat
B. Ajit Doval
C. Prasoon Joshi
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttarakhand government has chosen NSA Ajit Doval and late Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat poet Prasoon Joshi among five distinguished people for the "Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman" this year.

6. 

Which state has started a lesson on Fatima Sheikh, India's first female Muslim teacher?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has included a text on the contribution of Fatima Sheikh, India's first Muslim teacher, in the textbooks.

7. 

The Chief Minister of which state launched the 'CM Dashboard' portal which will contain real-time data of all departments and decisions taken on major schemes?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched the 'CM Dashboard' portal which will contain real-time data of all departments and details of decisions taken on major schemes.

8. 

Who has become the chairman of the National Monuments Authority?

A. Ella Deloria
B. Kishor Kumar Basa
C. Ruth Benedict
D. Franz Boas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kishor Kumar Basa, vice-chancellor of Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University Baripada, has been appointed as the new chairman of the National Monuments Authority (NMA).

9. 

Where have two books written on the achievements and legacy of Prime Minister Modi been released?

A. Dubai
B. Albania
C. Algeria
D. Argentina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two books on the achievements and legacy of Prime Minister Narendra Modi were released by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajiv Chandrashekhar in Dubai.

10. 

Who has become the President of the 'Asian Hockey Federation'?

A. Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad
B. Rajinder Singh
C. Tayyab Ikram
D. Gyanendro Ningombam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) chief executive Tayyab Ikram has been elected as the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH), seeing off the challenge of Marc Coudron.

11. 

Pramod Bhagat has won a gold medal by defeating whom at the men's singles BWF Parabadminton World Championships in Tokyo?

A. Abantika DEKA
B. Nitesh Kumar
C. A DEVADOSS
D. A. Naresh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pramod Bhagat defeated compatriot Nitesh Kumar 21-19 21-19 in 53 minutes to clinch the gold medal in the men's singles SL3 event.

12. 

Which country is the host of the 27th Conference of the Parties (COP) to the UNFCCC?

A. Egypt
B. UAE
C. Australia
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 27th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, is being held in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt in November 2022.

13. 

'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas' is observed on the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Birsa Munda
C. B R Ambedkar
D. Ayyan Kaali

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has declared 15th November as the 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' which also coincides with the 146th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.

14. 

President of which country will be the chief guest at the '17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas' conference?

A. Guyana
B. Algeria
C. South Sudan
D. Andorra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Guyana President Mohamed Irfaan Ali will be the chief guest at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention. It will be held from January 8 to 10 in Indore.

15. 

Which is the only Indian company in the top-100 rank of Forbes' World's Best Employers rankings in 2022?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Reliance Industries
C. Aditya Birla Group
D. Tata Consultancy Services

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the 'Forbes' World's Best Employers rankings 2022', Reliance Industries is India's best employer and the world's 20th best firm to work with.

16. 

Which team has won the 'Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022' for the first time?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Mumbai
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mumbai defeated Himachal Pradesh to win the 2022 edition of the 'Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022'.

17. 

Where will the world's first 'Vedic clock' be installed?

A. Surat
B. Ujjain
C. Jaipur
D. Udaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh education minister Mohan Yadav laid the foundation stone of the world's first Vedic Clock at the 300-year-old Jiwaji Observatory in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.

18. 

When has the Ministry of Education announced the celebration of 'Tribal Pride Day'?

A. November 15
B. November 14
C. November 10
D. November 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Last year, the Government declared 15th November as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters.