Current Affairs - November 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is hosting the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit?

A. Cambodia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar will attend the ASEAN - India commemorative summit and the 17th East Asia Summit (EAS). The ASEAN - India commemorative summit is being held in Cambodia.

2. 

Who has become the Vice President of the Global System of Mobile Communication Association (GSMA)?

A. Sunil Taldar
B. Sunil Bharti Mittal
C. Segun Ogunsanya
D. Gopal Vittal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Airtel CEO Gopal Vittal was elected as deputy chair of the Global System for Mobile communications Association (GSMA).

3. 

'National Florence Nightingale Awards' are awarded in recognition for meritorious services rendered in which field?

A. Nursing
B. Art and Culture
C. Economics
D. Science and Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2021 to Nursing professionals.

4. 

India held the 'Week of the Young Researchers 2022' program with which country?

A. France
B. USA
C. Germany
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indo-German Week of the Young Researchers 2022 was jointly organised by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) India, and the German Research Foundation (DFG).

5. 

National Legal Services Day is observed on which date?

A. November 09
B. November 05
C. November 12
D. November 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Legal Services Day is observed every year on November 9 to commemorate the commencement of the Legal Services Authorities Act, of 1987.

6. 

Which Union Ministry has notified the 'National Bioenergy Programme'?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India has notified the National Bioenergy Programme.

7. 

Which aerospace company will launch India's first privately developed rocket?

A. Stardour Aerospace
B. Collins Aerospace
C. Skylabs Aerospace
D. Skyroot Aerospace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based private space startup, is set to launch India's first private rocket between November 12 and 16 from the Indian Space Research Organisation's Sriharikota launchpad.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Law Commission of India?

A. P.V. Sanjay Kumar
B. Rituraj Awasthi
C. Aravind Kumar
D. Arup Kumar Goswami

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India announced the appointment of the retired high court chief justice Rituraj Awasthi as the Chairperson of the Law Commission of India.

9. 

Who will be given the 'International Kannada Ratna Award'?

A. Kiran Kumarsss
B. Kiran Roy
C. YKC Wadiyar
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Member of the erstwhile royal family Yaduveer Krishnaraja Chamaraja (YKC) Wadiyar has been selected for the International Kannada Rathna award, presented annually by Dubai Kannadigas to mark Kannada Rajyothsava. to mark Kannada Rajyothsava.

10. 

Which of the following tiger reserves unveils the elephant adoption scheme?

A. Anaimalai Tiger Reserve
B. Kanha Tiger Reserve
C. Bandhavgarh National Park
D. Ranthambore National Park

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Anaimalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched an Elephant Adoption Programme in which non-governmental organisations, institutions, trusts, or individuals can sponsor the costs of the Forest Department's camp elephants.

11. 

Who is the author of the book "Winning the Inner Battle"?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Shane Watson
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Arundhati Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new book titled "Winning the Inner Battle Bringing the best version of you to cricket" is authored by Shane Watson.

12. 

'State of the Global Climate 2022' Report has been released by?

A. International Maritime Organisation
B. UNEP
C. Food and Agriculture Organisation
D. World Meteorological Organisation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The report titled 'WMO Provisional State of the Global Climate 2022' released by the World Meteorological Organisation has stated that the rate of sea level rise has doubled since 1993.

13. 

Where did the Indian ships participate in the '70th International Fleet Review'?

A. Japan
B. China
C. UAE
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Fleet Review marks the 70th anniversary of the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force. India joined 10 other countries for a "search and rescue" exercise planned within the International Fleet Review (IFR) off the coast of Japan over the weekend.

14. 

Mother Tongue Survey of India (MTSI) has been conducted by which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Law and Justice
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs has completed the Mother Tongue Survey of India (MTSI) with a field video of the country's 576 languages.

15. 

What is the theme of India's G20 Presidency in 2023?

A. Recover Together, Recover Stronger
B. One World Sustainable World
C. One Earth One Family One Future
D. Building Consensus for Fair and Sustainable Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of India's G20 Presidency in 2023 is 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' or 'One Earth One Family One Future'.

16. 

In which year did Uttarakhand become a state?

A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 2001
D. 2004

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Foundation Day is celebrated every year on November 9 to mark the establishment of the 27th State of India. Uttarakhand became a state on November 9, 2000, when it was carved out of Northern Uttar Pradesh.

17. 

Where will the 53rd International Film Festival of India be held?

A. Mumbai
B. Goa
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to be held in Goa from November 20 to November 28 will open with the Austrian film Alma and Oskar.

18. 

Who has been appointed as its brand ambassador by 'Skechers India'?

A. Barkha Bisht
B. Kriti Sanon
C. Amisha Patel
D. Barkha Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kriti Sanon Skechers has announced Bollywood actor Kriti Sanon as a new brand ambassador for Skechers India.

19. 

Which is Iran's first three-stage launch vehicle, will be able to place satellites weighing 80 kg in an orbit of 500 km from the earth's surface?

A. Ghaem 100
B. Ghaem 1.0
C. Ghaem 1000
D. Ghaem 150

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ghaem 100, Iran's first three-stage launch vehicle, will be able to place satellites weighing 80 kg (180 pounds) in an orbit 500 km (300 miles) from the earth's surface.

20. 

By which year has the Uttar Pradesh government announced to make Mathura Vrindavan a carbon-neutral tourist destination?

A. 2041
B. 2050
C. 2052
D. 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

the Government of Uttar Pradesh has announced that Mathura Vrindavan is aiming to become a "net zero carbon emission" tourist destination by 2041.