Current Affairs - November 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organization has said that at least 15k died of hot weather in Europe in 2022?

A. WMO
B. UNEP
C. FAO
D. WHO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Health Organisation (WHO) has said that at least 15,000 people have died in Europe because of the hot weather in 2022 so far.

2. 

The International Week of Science and Peace is observed every year around the globe on which date?

A. November 9 to November 14
B. November 8 to November 13
C. November 10 to November 15
D. November 12 to November 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

November 9 to November 14 is observed as the International Week of Science and Peace every year around the globe.

3. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2 and Citizen Perception Survey-2022'?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri virtually launched the Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2 and Citizen Perception Survey 2022.

4. 

Which company has appointed Bjorn Gulden, as its new chief executive, and he will take over the German sportswear brand in January as the company?

A. Adidas
B. Reebok
C. Nike
D. Puma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adidas has appointed Bjorn Gulden, the CEO of rival Puma, as its new chief executive, and he will take over the German sportswear brand in January as the company.

5. 

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has partnered with which of the following to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs in November 2022?

A. SIDBI
B. IRDAI
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have partnered to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs.

6. 

Which bank has partnered with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) to help 1000 entrepreneurs with financing in the state of Nagaland?

A. Axis Bank
B. Indian Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) in collaboration with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) has decided to help 1000 entrepreneurs with financing. An MoU has been signed between the two parties to facilitate ease of doing business and finance MSMEs of Naga entrepreneurs in the state.

7. 

Aruna Miller has become the first Indian-American to hold the office of Lt. Governor of which US State?

A. Georgia
B. Alaska
C. Maryland
D. Florida

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-American politician Aruna Miller made history by becoming the first Indian-American to hold the office of the Lt. Governor in the state of Maryland.

8. 

Which city is the host of 'PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit'?

A. Varanasi
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Shipping Minister is set to inaugurate the PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit at Varanasi.

9. 

Which institution has launched the 'Executive Action Plan of Early Warnings for All' during COP-27?

A. WEF
B. IMF
C. UNEP
D. WMO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) released the 'Executive Action Plan of Early Warnings for All'during a roundtable meeting at the 27th Conference of Parties (COP27) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.

10. 

LIC has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional 2 per cent stake by acquiring shares worth how much through open market transactions?

A. Rs. 535 crore
B. Rs. 635 crore
C. Rs. 935 crore
D. Rs. 735 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

LIC buys an additional stake in Voltas for Rs 635 crore. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional 2 per cent stake.

11. 

Which state has approved the proposal to engage retired Army veterans for training the State Police Personnel?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Cabinet has given its approval to the proposal to engage the retired Army veterans for training the State Police Personnel.

12. 

National Florence Nightingale Awards are awarded to recognize the services in which field?

A. Economics
B. Science and Technology
C. Architecture
D. Nursing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Florence Nightingale Awards are awarded in nursing to recognize the meritorious services provided by nurses.

13. 

Who is the author of the book "E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions"?

A. Raunak Sharma
B. Nirmala James
C. Rahul Kumar
D. Deepak Tiwari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Retired school teacher Nirmala James has authored a new book titled "E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions", featuring the life and remarkable achievements of Edavalath Kakkat Janaki Ammal (E. K. Janaki Ammal), India's first woman botanist.

14. 

Which film will open the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Mediterranean Fever
B. The Storyteller
C. Alma and Oskar
D. The Kashmir Files

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Austrian movie "Alma and Oskar" directed by Dieter Berner will open the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa from November 20 to 28.

15. 

'Atal New India Challenge (ANIC)' is an initiative of which institution?

A. DRDO
B. NITI Aayog
C. ISRO
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), under NITI Aayog, has launched women-centric challenges under Phase-II of the second edition of the Atal New India Challenge (ANIC).

16. 

World Science Day for Peace and Development is observed on which date?

A. November 14
B. November 10
C. November 11
D. November 05

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated on November 10 to highlight the significant role of science in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

17. 

As per the data, the mutual fund penetration is the maximum in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Telangana
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As of November 2022, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Goa have the highest mutual fund penetration in India.

18. 

Who has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame 2022?

A. Ridley Jacobs
B. Ramnaresh Sarwan
C. Shivnarine Chanderpaul
D. Daren Ganga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shivnarine Chanderpaul has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame 2022. The other two inductees are Charlotte Edwards and Abdul Qadir. Chanderpaul is one of the most recognizable figures in the history of West Indies Cricket.

19. 

Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadass won gold medals in singles at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships 2022. BWF Para-Badminton World Championships 2022 held in which city?

A. Tokyo
B. New Delhi
C. Paris
D. Berlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadass have won gold medals in singles at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Tokyo.

20. 

Which is the only Indian company to rank in the top 100 of Forbes World's Best Employers Rankings 2022?

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Adani Group
C. Infosys
D. Reliance Industries

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Industries has emerged at the 20th position among the list of Forbes' 6th annual World's Best Employers. It was done in partnership with market research company Statista.