Current Affairs - November 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to Morgan Stanley, India will become the third-largest economy by which year?

A. 2027
B. 2026
C. 2029
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A report by Morgan Stanley has forecast that India will surpass Japan and Germany and become the third-largest economy by 2027.

2. 

Which state has passed a bill to raise reservations for poor, backward classes to 77 percent?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand Assembly has passed a bill to raise the total reservation offered to different categories to 77 percent.

3. 

India's first private sector rocket Vikram-S, was developed by which of the following space technology companies?

A. Pixxel
B. AgniKul Cosmos
C. Skyroot Aerospace
D. Dhruva Space

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Skyroot Aerospace is set to lift off the country's first privately developed rocket into space. The Prarambh mission is expected to launch in the second week of November on a demonstration flight with the Vikram-S launch vehicle.

4. 

Which country will host the Women's World Boxing Championship 2023?

A. China
B. India
C. South Korea
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been named the host country for the 2023 IBA Women's World Boxing Championship. An MoU was also signed between the International Boxing Association (IBA) and the Boxing Federation of India (BFI).

5. 

Which country launched the 'Middle East Green Initiative'?

A. Oman
B. Bahrain
C. Saudi Arabia
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman said the kingdom would contribute USD 2.5 billion to the 'Middle East Green Initiative' over the next ten years, and host its headquarters.

6. 

Who among the following received Kuldip Nayar Patrakarita Samman Award for 2022?

A. Yaduraya Wodeyar
B. Trishika Kumari Devi
C. Jayathmika Lakshmi
D. Arfa Khanum Sherwani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gandhi Peace Foundation has announced the award of its prestigious Kuldip Nayar Patrakarita Samman for 2022 to The Wire's senior editor Arfa Khanum Sherwani.

7. 

PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit will be held in which city?

A. Noida
B. Lucknow
C. Aligarh
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

8. 

Which state has notified Cauvery South Wildlife Sanctuary?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Tamil Nadu has declared an area in the reserve forests of Krishnagiri and Dharmapuri as the Cauvery South Wildlife Sanctuary.

9. 

National Education Day is observed to mark the birth anniversary of ____ .

A. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
D. M. Visvesvaraya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Education Day is celebrated every year in India on November 11 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.

10. 

Which country is the leading producer of millets with 41 per cent of global production?

A. India
B. China
C. Indonesia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is one of the leading producers of millet in the world with an estimated share of 41 per cent of the global production.

11. 

South India's first Vande Bharat Express has been flagged off in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Mysore
D. Vellore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off South India's first Vande Bharat Express train from KSR Bangalore city railway station. The train departed for Chennai Central amid loud cheers.

12. 

Which institution is ranked at the top spot from India in the QS Asia University rankings?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Delhi
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Bombay has been placed at 40th rank this year. It is the top-ranking institution in India. IIT-B is followed by IIT Delhi (46), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore (52) and IIT Madras (59). In the top 10, five universities are from China.

13. 

India joined the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) at COP 27, which of the following is the largest contiguous mangrove forest in the world?

A. Baratang Island Mangrove Forest
B. Bhitarkanika Mangroves Forest
C. Pichavaram Mangroves Forest
D. Sundarbans Reserve Forest

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sundarbans mangrove forest, one of the largest such forests in the world (140,000 ha), lies on the delta of the Ganges, Brahmaputra and Meghna rivers on the Bay of Bengal.

14. 

Which state become 1st state to introduce uniform gold prices based on bank rates?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate. The decision to introduce a uniform price on 916 purity 22-carat gold has been taken at a meeting between officials of Malabar Gold and Diamonds.

15. 

According to the Forbes 2022 Asia's Power Businesswomen list, honouring 20 outstanding women in business across the Asia-Pacific region. Who among the following was named from India?

A. Falguni Nayar
B. Soma Mondal
C. Suchi Mukherjee
D. Roshni Nadar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Forbes unveiled its 2022 Asia's Power Businesswomen list, honouring 20 outstanding women in business across the Asia-Pacific region. Soma Mondal, the chairperson of Steel Authority of India Ltd, Namita Thapar, executive director at India business of Emcure Pharma, and Ghazal Alagh, co-founder and chief innovation officer of Honasa Consumer, are on the list.

16. 

Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant (DY) Chandrachud took oath as which number Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. 60th
B. 48th
C. 50th
D. 49th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant (DY) Chandrachud took oath as the 50th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

17. 

Which institution announced the Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund (IRAF)?

A. ISA
B. CDRI
C. WEF
D. BIMSTEC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) announced Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund (IRAF), a CDRI Multi-Partner Trust Fund.

18. 

What is the theme of World Science Day for Peace and Development 2022?

A. Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development
B. Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
C. Science and Technology for a sustainable future
D. Women in Science

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year's theme for World Science Day for Peace and Development is "Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development".

19. 

Who launched the logo of Purple Fest at a function held in Manohar Parrikar Memorial Hall of Sanjay Centre for Education, Porvorim?

A. Pramod Sawant
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. P.S. Sreedharan Pillai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant has launched the logo of Purple Fest at a function held in Manohar Parrikar Memorial Hall of Sanjay Centre for Education, Porvorim.

20. 

What is the name of India's first repository for Life Sciences data?

A. Indian Biological Data Centre
B. Indian Biotech Data Centre
C. Indian Life Science Data Centre
D. Life Science Data Centre

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first national repository for life science data, the Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) has been established in Faridabad, Haryana.