Current Affairs - November 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched the Women-centric challenges under the 2nd edition of the Atal New India Challenge (ANIC). Atal Innovation Mission was launched in which year?

A. 2014
B. 2019
C. 2016
D. 2015

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is the Government of India's flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country and was set up in 2016.

2. 

All India Rubber Industries Association (AIRIA) has announced that it has elected whom as its president?

A. Jagdish Gupta
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. Shankar Gola
D. Ramesh Kejriwal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All India Rubber Industries Association (AIRIA) has announced that it has elected Ramesh Kejriwal as its president and Shashi Singh as the senior vice president.

3. 

FSSAI has awarded Eat Right Station certification with a 4-star rating to which railway station?

A. Lokmanya Tilak Railway Station
B. Nagpur Railway Station
C. CST Mumbai
D. Bhopal Railway Station

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bhopal Railway Station has been awarded a 4- star 'Eat Right Station' certification for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers.

4. 

Who has been awarded 31st Bihari Puraskar 2021 for her 2018 novel 'Hum Yahan The'?

A. Madhu Kankariya
B. Tabish Khair
C. Amitava Kumar
D. Gunjesh Bond

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted writer Madhu Kankariya was awarded the 31st Bihari Puraskar. Kankariya was awarded the Puraskar for her 2018 novel 'Hum Yahan The'.

5. 

Which of the following state has observed 'Millet Day' in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state government of Odisha is observing 10th November 2022 as 'Millet Day' in the state. The day is chosen according to the Hindu calendar, the 1st Thursday of margasira month.

6. 

Which of the following has agreed to provide USD 4.5 billion loan for Bangladesh to combat the economic crisis?

A. AIIB
B. Asian Development Bank
C. IMF
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh and the IMF reached a preliminary agreement under which the global lender will provide a USD 4.5 billion support package to stabilise its economy and protect vulnerable people.

7. 

Which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy title at Eden Gardens, Kolkata?

A. Mumbai
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Domestic giants Mumbai produced a near-perfect performance to beat Himachal Pradesh by three wickets in the final and won their maiden Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy title at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.

8. 

'Indian Biological Data Center' (IBDC) has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, Jitendra Singh inaugurated India's first national repository for life science data 'Indian Biological Data Center' (IBDC) at Faridabad, Haryana.

9. 

What is the theme of World Usability Day 2022?

A. Design of Our Online World
B. Human Centered A.I.
C. Our Health
D. Design for the Future We Want

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of World Usability Day 2022 is "Our Health".

10. 

Who has won the men's singles Paris Master's 2022 title?

A. Wesley Koolh
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Holger Rune
D. Roger Federer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

19-year-old Danish player Holger Rune has defeated the six-time champion, Novak Djokovic to clinch his first Men's single, the 2022 Masters Title in Paris.

11. 

Name the Father of modern election science, who passed away.

A. Charles William Miller
B. Sir David Butler
C. Edwin Henderson
D. Jim Downing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sir David Butler, dubbed the "father of election science", has died at the age of 98.

12. 

Who has been awarded 32nd Bihari Puraskar 2022 for his 2015 literary criticism book 'Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri'?

A. Kumar Vansi
B. Raman Prasad Sinha
C. Acharya Ramlochan Saran
D. Dr Madhav Hada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr Madhav Hada was awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar. Hada was awarded for his 2015 literary criticism book 'Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri'.

13. 

Bihari Puraskar, which was seen in the news, is associated with which field?

A. Sports
B. Literature
C. Administration
D. Culture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran writers Madhu Kankariya and Dr Madhav Hada were awarded the 31st and 32nd Bihari Puraskar. It is one of the three literary awards instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in 1991 and is named after the famous poet Bihari.

14. 

India will host the women's world boxing championships in 2023 in which of the following city?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Ahmedabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will host the women's world boxing championships in 2023 in New Delhi.

15. 

What is the theme of National Education Day 2022?

A. Education of women
B. Changing Course, Transforming Education
C. Compulsory universal primary education
D. Free and fair education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for National Education Day 2022 is "Changing Course, Transforming Education."

16. 

As per the Amendment in Aadhar Rules, supporting documents need to be updated once in how many years?

A. 25
B. 5
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per a recent notification by the Ministry of Electronics and IT, supporting documents need to be updated at least once by Aadhaar holders on completion 10 years from the enrolment date.

17. 

Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed to commemorate the visit of which leader to All India Radio?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Netaji Subash Chandra Bose
C. B R Ambedkar
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed on November 12 every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the only visit of Mahatma Gandhi to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in the year 1947.

18. 

Who has scripted history as he became the first batter in history to reach 4000 runs in T20 Internationals?

A. Paul Stirling
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Martin Guptill

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian star cricketer, Virat Kohli has scripted history as he became the first batter in history to reach 4000 runs in T20 Internationals.