Current Affairs - November 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

"Greg Barkle" was re-elected the President of ICC for how many years?

A. Three
B. Five
C. Two
D. One

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Greg Barkle" was re-elected the President of ICC for Two years.

2. 

Who was awarded the Royal Order of Merit of the UK?

A. Rachit Bhargava
B. Venki Ramakrishnan
C. HS Ranjan
D. Rachit Ramakrishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-origin Nobel laureate Professor Venki Ramakrishnan has been awarded the Order of Merit - an exclusive mark of honour conferred by the British sovereign - in recognition of his distinguished service to science.

3. 

With which country India has signed MoUs in the field of culture, wildlife, and health?

A. America
B. Singapore
C. France
D. Cambodia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India, and Cambodia signed 4 MOUs in the areas of culture, wildlife & health. Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar had a bilateral meeting with Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen on the sidelines of the ongoing ASEAN Summit in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

4. 

In which state a bill has been passed to increase the reservation for poor, backward classes to 77 percent?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Meghalaya
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jharkhand Assembly Passes Bill To Raise Reservations For Poor, Backward Classes To 77%.

5. 

Neeraj Chopra has become the Friendship Ambassador of which country?

A. Switzerland
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian javelin thrower has been roped in by teams up Switzerland Tourism to give Indian travellers a glimpse of the fun, adventurous and sporty side of the alpine country.

6. 

In which state, Reliance India Limited will develop India's first multi-modal logistics park?

A. A state in Eastern India
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the project to build India's first multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in Chennai by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH).

7. 

Children's Day is dedicated to whose birth anniversary?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Lal Bahadur Shastri
D. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jawaharlal Nehru died in the year of 1964 and since then, to commemorate his birth anniversary, Children's Day is celebrated.

8. 

In which city PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit is being organized?

A. Aligarh
B. Noida
C. Varanasi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit will be held at the Deendayal Hastkala Sankul (Trade Centre and Museum) in Varanasi.

9. 

In which state the Cauvery South Wildlife Sanctuary has been notified?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In its latest step for wildlife conservation, the Tamil Nadu government has notified a "Cauvery South Wildlife Sanctuary."

10. 

Who has become the first Indian American politician to hold the position of lieutenant governor of the US state of Maryland?

A. Aruna Miller
B. Kamala Harris
C. Reeth Chillar
D. Manika Khatri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aruna Miller wrote history when she became the first Indian-American politician to win the campaign for lieutenant governor in Maryland, a state that borders the US capital.

11. 

Which pair has become the first Indian mixed doubles pair to break into the top five of the ITTF table tennis world ranking in November 2022?

A. Ashok Amritraj & Prakash Amritraj
B. Akhtar Ali & Zeeshan Ali
C. Manika Batra & Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
D. Ramesh Krishnan & Somdev Kishore Devvarman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Table Tennis stars Manika Batra and Gnanasekaran Sathiyan created history as they became the first Indian mixed doubles pair to enter the top five of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Rankings.

12. 

Who will host the Ministerial Conference on the Financing of Terrorism?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

3rd Ministerial Conference on Countering Financing of Terrorism - No Money for Terror is to be held in New Delhi on November 18 and 19.

13. 

Where has launched the mascots of "Fit India School Week" Toofan and Toofani?

A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Himadas
C. PV Sindhu
D. Rahul Pual

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Double Olympic medallist PV Sindhu launched mascots Toofan and Toofani for Fit India Movement's Fit India School Week initiative for the year 2022.

14. 

What percentage of India's economic growth has been estimated by Moody's for 2022?

A. 7%
B. 5.8%
C. 7.4%
D. 11%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Moody's Investors Service lowered India's economic growth projection for 2022 to 7% from 7.7% earlier.

15. 

Which country has been removed from the US "Currency Monitoring List"?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is among the few countries removed from the United States' Currency Monitoring List, released by the Department of Treasury.