Current Affairs - November 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

UK's West Midlands Region will host the Kabaddi World Cup in which year?

A. 2024
B. 2025
C. 2026
D. 2027

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Kabaddi Federation announced that the UK's West Midlands Region will host the 2025 Kabaddi World Cup.

2. 

Prime Minister inaugurated ONGC's U-field onshore facilities in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited's U-field onshore facilities in B R Ambedkar Konaseema district of Andhra Pradesh.

3. 

Who has become the first female President of Slovenia?

A. Natasa Pirc Musar
B. Katarina Kresal
C. Tanja Fajon
D. Violeta Bulc

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Natasa Pirc Musar has been elected as the first female President of Slovenia after she defeated her Conservative rival in the second round of elections.

4. 

Which shipbuilding company will build India's first Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Vessel?

A. Cochin Shipyard
B. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
C. Hindustan Shipyard
D. Garden Reach Shipbuilders

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cochin Shipyard has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Inland Waterways Authority of India to build the country's first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for Varanasi in UP.

5. 

The 7th edition of the Amur Falcon Festival has been celebrated in which of the following state?

A. Manipur
B. Tripura
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 7th edition of the Amur Falcon Festival has celebrated in the Tamenglong district of Manipur.

6. 

Which country will host U-19 Men's T20 World Cup 2024?

A. Nepal
B. Thailand
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the ICC, 2024 Under 19 men's T20 World Cup will be hosted by Sri Lanka while the 2026 edition will be staged in Zimbabwe and Namibia.

7. 

Who has inaugurated the 41st edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) begins at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has inaugurated the fair, which will continue till the 27th of November.

8. 

Tashigang, the world's highest polling booth, is located in which state/ UT?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Around 98.08 per cent voter turnout was recorded in the world's highest polling station booth in Tashigang, in Himachal Pradesh.

9. 

Who has defeated South Korean Eunyoung Cho to clinch the Women's10-meter Air Rifle gold medal at the Asian Airgun Championship in Daegu, South Korea?

A. Manika Batra
B. Elavenil Valarivan
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Apurvi Chandela

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shooter Mehuli Ghosh has defeated South Korean Eunyoung Cho to clinch the Women's10-meter Air Rifle gold medal at the Asian Airgun Championship in Daegu, South Korea.

10. 

The Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) will build the country's first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for which spiritual city?

A. Haridwar
B. Varanasi
C. Amritsar
D. Rishikesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) will build the country's first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for the spiritual city of Varanasi.

11. 

World Diabetes Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. November 12
B. November 13
C. November 15
D. November 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Diabetes Day is celebrated every year on November 14.

12. 

National Children's Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. November 12
B. November 13
C. November 14
D. November 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Children's Day is celebrated every year on November 14 to honour India's first Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru (1947 to 1964).

13. 

Indian Navy has conducted 'Prasthan', a structured exercise to evaluate organizational effectiveness in protecting offshore assets off Mumbai on which platform 150 km into the sea?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Platform
B. Larsen and Toubro Platform
C. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Platform
D. Indian Oil Corporation Platform

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy has conducted 'Prasthan', a structured exercise to evaluate organizational effectiveness in protecting offshore assets off Mumbai on an Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) platform 150 km into the sea.

14. 

Who is the winner of the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2022?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

England defeated Pakistan by 5 wickets to win the ICC Men's T20I world Cup 2022.

15. 

What is the name of India's first privately developed rocket?

A. Vikram-S
B. Vikrant-S
C. Akash
D. Surya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first privately developed rocket, named Vikram-S is set to be launched on a sub-orbital mission with three payloads.

16. 

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has agreed to which country to admit 'in principle' as the group's 11th member?

A. Cape Verde
B. Palau
C. Sao Tome and Principe
D. East Timor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has agreed 'in principle' to admit East Timor as the group's 11th member.

17. 

Who has bagged the contract to build India's first Multimodal Logistics Park?

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. Reliance Industries
C. Adani group
D. TATA Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries has bagged the contract to set up India's first Multimodal Logistics Park in Chennai.

18. 

India's multi-modal logistics park (MMLP) is set to be developed in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has been awarded the work to develop the first multi-modal logistics park (MMLP) at Mappedu, near Chennai in Tamil Nadu.

19. 

The world's Biggest employers survey is conducted by which of the following Organisation?

A. Statista
B. international Labour Organisation
C. World Economic Forum
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The report titled The World's Biggest Employers' (2022 or latest available) conducted by Statista has revealed that the Indian Ministry of Defence is the world's largest employer, with a total of 2.92 million members who work under it.

20. 

Which country is the host of the "No Money for Terror" conference?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is set to host the "No Money for Terror" conference, after the meeting of Interpol and the UN Counter-Terrorism Committee.