Current Affairs - November 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been re-elected as Chairman of the International Cricket Council?

A. Jay Shah
B. Greg Barclay
C. Imran Khwaja
D. Wasim Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICC board has unanimously re-elected Greg Barclay as the Independent Chair of the International Cricket Council (ICC) for a second two-year term.

2. 

Who will be honoured with Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award 2022?

A. Quentin Tarantino
B. Christopher Nolan
C. Carlos Saura
D. David Fincher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Carlos Saura, Award-winning Spanish Film Director will be honoured with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati?

A. Uday Muhurkar
B. Sandeep Unnithan
C. Ashish Misra
D. Gaurav Dwivedi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior IAS Officer and the former MyGovIndia Chief Gaurav Dwivedi has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the public broadcaster Prasar Bharati.

4. 

Who is the brand ambassador of Religare Enterprises Limited (REL), a financial services company?

A. Yogeshwar Dutt
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Vinesh Dutt
D. Vinesh Phogat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Padma Shri awardee and an Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games medallist Yogeshwar Dutt, has been selected as the brand ambassador of Religare Enterprises Limited (REL), a financial services company.

5. 

Which state is the host of the '53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India'?

A. Karnataka
B. West Bengal
C. Goa
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The '53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India' will be hosted in the state of Goa in November 2022.

6. 

DigiLocker users can now digitally store health records and link them with ABHA. What is the full form of ABHA?

A. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
B. Ayushman Bharat Health Mission Account
C. Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission Account
D. Ayushman Bharat Health Account

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DigiLocker users can now digitally store health records & link them with ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account).

7. 

Padma Shri Awardee Shri RL Kashyap, who passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Mathematician
B. Writer
C. Social Worker
D. Physician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned mathematician and great scholar Padma Shri Awardee Shri RL Kashyap passed away. RL Kashyap translated around twenty-five thousand Sanskrit mantras into the English language.

8. 

Which grouping has launched a $1.4 billion fund to tackle the next global pandemic?

A. G20
B. COP27
C. BRICS
D. QUAD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

G20 Health and Finance Ministers launched a $1.4 billion fund to tackle the next global pandemic.

9. 

Who has been awarded the UK's Royal Order of Merit in recognition of their distinguished service to science?

A. C.N.R Rao
B. Venki Ramakrishnan
C. Majula Reddy
D. Jitendra Nath Goswami

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-born Nobel laureate professor Venki Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain's King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science.

10. 

Year 2022 marked which birth anniversary of the first Prime Minister of India Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru?

A. 136th
B. 133rd
C. 135th
D. 134th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2022 year marks the 133rd birth anniversary of Pandit Nehru who was born in 1889 in Allahabad, India.

11. 

Who has been elected as the head of ICC's all-powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee?

A. Saurav Ganguly
B. Wasim Khan
C. Imran Khwaja
D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) secretary Jay Shah was elected as the head of ICC's all-powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs (F&CA) committee at the board meeting.

12. 

Which tourism state has bagged the prestigious Responsible Tourism Global award at the World Travel Mart held in London?

A. Uttarakhand Tourism
B. Kerala Tourism
C. Himachal Tourism
D. J&K Tourism

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism has bagged the prestigious Responsible Tourism Global award at the World Travel Mart held in London.

13. 

Jharkhand Foundation Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 20
B. November 15
C. November 12
D. November 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jharkhand Foundation Day is celebrated every year on November 15 to mark the foundation of the state of Jharkhand.

14. 

India announced a contribution of USD 5 million to the Science and Technology fund of which bloc?

A. ASEAN
B. SAARC
C. G-20
D. ISA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India announced an additional contribution of USD 5 million to the ASEAN-India science and technology fund.

15. 

What is the theme for World Kindness Day 2022?

A. Compassion towards Poor
B. The Empathy towards Others
C. The World We Make - Inspire Kindness
D. Be kind whenever possible

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year World Kindness Day 2022 is being celebrated with the theme 'Be kind whenever possible.'

16. 

What is the theme of World Diabetes Day 2022?

A. The Family and Diabetes
B. Diabetes: Nurses make the difference
C. Eyes on Diabetes
D. Access to Diabetes Care

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of World Diabetes Day between the years 2021 and 2023 is a really important topic "Access to Diabetes Care."

17. 

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2022 will be awarded to whom?

A. Neha Aggarwal
B. Manika Batra
C. Soumyajit Ghosh
D. Achanta Sharath Kamal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2022 will be awarded to the Table Tennis player Achanta Sharath Kamal.

18. 

Who has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain's King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science?

A. Venki Ramakrishnan
B. Thomas A. Steitz
C. Amartya Sen
D. Abhijit Banerjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin Nobel laureate Professor Venki Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain's King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science.

19. 

Which state has ordered a complete ban on the public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab's Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) government ordered a complete ban on the public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence.

20. 

Who has been named ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2022 Player of the Tournament?

A. Sam Curran
B. Virat Kohli
C. Suryakumar Yadav
D. Jos Buttler

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

England's Sam Curran was named the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2022 Player of the Tournament after his superb returns throughout the tournament.