Current Affairs - November 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is the frontrunner in climate mitigation, as per the Climate Change Performance Index?

A. Denmark
B. Germany
C. Norway
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI), the current frontrunner in climate mitigation continues to be Denmark.

2. 

As per the World Population Prospects 2022, what is the world population, as of November 2022?

A. 12 Billion
B. 10 Billion
C. 8 Billion
D. 5 Billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the 'World Population Prospects 2022' report, the world's population will reach 8 billion.

3. 

Who has been appointed as a full-time member of NITI Aayog?

A. Arvind Virmani
B. Vishal Narain
C. N.K. Singh
D. Duvvuri Subbarao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed Arvind Virmani as a full-time member of NITI Aayog.

4. 

Which Indian Armed Force conducts the 'Prasthan' structured exercise?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy conducted 'Prasthan', a structured exercise to evaluate organisational effectiveness in protecting offshore assets off Mumbai on an Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) platform.

5. 

Which state has implemented Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Madhya Pradesh has implemented the Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act in the state.

6. 

The 18th edition of the India-US joint training exercise "Yudh Abhyas 22" is scheduled to be conducted in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 18th edition of the India-US joint training exercise "Yudh Abhyas 22" is scheduled to be conducted in Uttarakhand.

7. 

International Gita Mahotsav will be organized from 19 November to 6 December 2022 in which district of Haryana?

A. Kurukshetra
B. Faridabad
C. Ambala
D. Gurgaon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Gita Mahotsav will be organized from 19 November to 6 December 2022 at Kurukshetra, Haryana.

8. 

Which Indian state has completely banned the public display of firearms, and songs glorifying weapons?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab Government has ordered a complete ban on the public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence.

9. 

In which states the 46th edition of Wangla Mahotsav has been held?

A. West Bengal
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 46th edition of Wangala Festival, also known as the 100 Drums Festival and one of Meghalaya's most famous post-harvest carnivals, concluded at Wangala Dam Chibragre near Tura in West Garo Hills district.

10. 

As per the United Nations 'World Population Prospects 2022' report, which year India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China's population will decline to 1.317 billion?

A. 2030
B. 2023
C. 2050
D. 2080

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

By 2050, India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China's population will decline to 1.317 billion.

11. 

National Press Day is observed every year on which day?

A. November 14
B. November 16
C. November 11
D. November 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Press Day is celebrated every year in India on November 16 in honour of the Press Council of India.

12. 

What is its rank of India in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2023?

A. 6th
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 8th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has climbed two spots to bag the eighth position out of 63 in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2023.

13. 

International Day for Tolerance is observed every year on which date?

A. November 20
B. November 18
C. November 16
D. November 17

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day for Tolerance is observed every year on November 16 to raise awareness about the significance of tolerance in society.

14. 

Which edition of the 'Pan-India' Coastal Defense Exercise 'Sea Vigil-22' has concluded?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 2nd
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the 'Pan-India' Coastal Defense Exercise 'Sea Vigil-22' has concluded.

15. 

What is the rate of retail inflation recorded in India in October 2022?

A. 7%
B. 7.41%
C. 6.77%
D. 7.79%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's retail inflation, based on the consumer price index (CPI), eased sharply to 6.77 percent on an annual basis in October from 7.41 percent in September 2022.

16. 

Who has been appointed as Director of the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Mahendra Shah
B. Krishnan Sankarasubramaniam
C. Dixit Joshi
D. Vivek Joshi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Government has appointed Financial Services Secretary Vivek Joshi as a director on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

17. 

Which country signed the Just Energy Transition Partnership (JETP) at the G-20 summit in 2022?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesia signed Just Energy Transition Partnership, or JETP, with international lenders and major nations on the sidelines of the G-20 summit in Bali.

18. 

Who has been elected as the Chairperson of 'Athletes Commission' of the Indian Olympic Association??

A. Achanta Sharath Kamal
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. PV Sindhu
D. Mary Kom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Olympic Medalist Mary Kom has been elected as the Chairperson of the Athletes Commission of the Indian Olympic Association.

19. 

According to data released by the commerce ministry, India's exports will dip by how much percent to $29.78 billion in October 2022?

A. 17%
B. 14%
C. 21%
D. 5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's exports dip 17% to $29.78 billion in October 2022.

20. 

Which global group announced the 'Global Shield' insurance initiative?

A. G-20 and V20
B. WEF
C. UNEP
D. G-7 and V20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 'Global Shield' insurance initiative was officially launched by the G7 and the V20 group of 58 climate-vulnerable nations at the COP27 climate summit in Egypt.