Current Affairs - November 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has bagged the Champion of Champions Award, sweeping the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022?

A. NMDC
B. GAIL
C. HPCL
D. IOCL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) bagged the Champion of Champions Award, sweeping the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022, to bring home fourteen Corporate Communication Excellence Awards.

2. 

International Student's Day is observed every year on which date?

A. November 14
B. November 15
C. November 17
D. November 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Student's Day is observed every year on November 17 to encourage the youth to protect their rights.

3. 

What is the theme of National Newborn Week 2022?

A. Safety, quality and nurturing care - the birthright of every newborn
B. Quality, Equity, and Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere
C. Optimal Infant & Young Child Feeding Practices: Better Child Health
D. Safety, Quality and Nurturing Care - Every Newborn's Birth Right

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of this week is 'Safety, Quality and Nurturing Care - Every Newborn's Birth Right'.

4. 

Which of the following is the 'Spotlight' country in the IFFI 53 film festival held in Goa?

A. Lebanon
B. France
C. South Korea
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France is the 'Spotlight' country and 8 films will be screened under the 'Country Focus' package.

5. 

The first edition of the Global Media Congress is taking place in which city?

A. Paris
B. New York
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first edition of the Global Media Congress opened in Abu Dhabi and is taking place.

6. 

Which company becomes the first company in history to lose $1 trillion market capitalisation?

A. TCS
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amazon.com Inc. is the world's first public company to lose a trillion dollars in market value as a combination of rising inflation, tightening monetary policies and disappointing earnings updates triggered a historic selloff in the stock this year.

7. 

Which state has emerged as an overall team champion of the North East Olympic Games 2022?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of the North East Olympic Games concluded in Shillong, Meghalaya with Manipur emerging as the overall team champion with a total of 240 medals which included 88 Gold Medals, 75 Silver Medals, and 77 Bronze Medals.

8. 

Moon Rocket 'Artemis 1' has been launched by which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. United States
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) launched the most powerful rocket ever built on a journey to the Moon in a spectacular blaze of light and sound. The step marks the start of the US Space Agency's new flagship program, Artemis.

9. 

What is the name of the account, a bank holds on behalf of another, often a foreign bank?

A. Vostro account
B. Forex Trade Account
C. Settlement Account
D. Nostro account

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vostro account is the name of the account that a bank holds on behalf of another, often a foreign bank.

10. 

What is the theme of India's G20 Presidency in 2022?

A. Data Privacy
B. One Earth, One Family, One Future
C. Atmanirbhar G-20
D. International Trade

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'One Earth, One Family, One Future' has been selected as India's theme of the G-20 Presidency. The Indian Prime Minister announced that the principle of 'Data for development' will be an integral part of the overall theme of our Presidency.

11. 

What is the objective of the "In our LiFEtime" Campaign launched by India at COP 27?

A. To attain net-zero carbon emission before 2060
B. To mobilize funds from developed countries for SDGs
C. To encourage the youth to follow a sustainable lifestyle
D. To support small nations affected by climate change disasters

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), under the Ministry of Environment and UNDP, jointly launched the "In Our Lifetime" campaign to encourage youth between the ages of 18 to 23 years to become message bearers of sustainable lifestyles.

12. 

Which state government has signed an agreement with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) to help artists from the state, handicrafts & several other ethnic arts expected to get international exposure?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bihar government has signed an agreement with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) to help artists from the state, handicrafts & several other ethnic arts expected to get international exposure.

13. 

Navi Technologies Ltd has appointed, which of the following cricketer as its brand ambassador?

A. Rishab Pant
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Navi Technologies Ltd which sells financial products like personal loans, home loans, and general insurance etc., has appointed Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice-President of Meta India?

A. Leena Nair
B. Arvind Krishna
C. Sandhya Devanathan
D. Nikesh Arora

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Meta has announced the appointment of Sandhya Devanathan as the Vice-President of Meta India.

15. 

Which group has launched a plan named 'Global Shield' at the 27th UN Climate Change Conference?

A. G7
B. G20
C. NATO
D. QUAD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The G7 nations have launched a plan named 'Globa Shield' at the 27th UN Climate Change Conference.

16. 

What is the name of WhatsApp India head and Meta India's director of public policy Rajiv Aggarwal have left the company?

A. Raunak Singh
B. Abhijit Bose
C. Somya Sharma
D. Sonali Bedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

WhatsApp India head Abhijit Bose and Meta India's director of public policy Rajiv Aggarwal have left the company, less than two weeks after the departure of Meta India's country head Ajit Mohan.

17. 

BEL signed an MoU with which agencies for jointly developing the Indigenous Communication-based Train Control System?

A. Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd
B. Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited
C. Chennai Metro Rail
D. Integral Coach Factory

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the development of an indigenous Communication Based Train Control system (i-CBTC).

18. 

Who has become the first Indian paddler to be elected to ITTF's Athletes Commission?

A. Soumyajit Ghosh
B. Manika Batra
C. Sharath Kamal
D. Harmeet Desai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ace Indian paddler Sharath Achanta Kamal has become the first Indian player to get elected to the Athletes' Commission of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).

19. 

Which country is the host of the 19th Conference of the Parties to CITES?

A. Japan
B. Panama
C. Maldives
D. Papua New Guinea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 19th Conference of the Parties to CITES is being held in Panama, a Central American country.

20. 

How many sportspersons were elected as members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Athletes Commission?

A. 30
B. 15
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympic medallists MC Mary Kom, PV Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu, and Gagan Narang were among 10 eminent sportspersons elected as members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Athletes Commission.