Current Affairs - November 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been unveiled as the mascot for the 2024 Paris Olympics?

A. Aubie The Tiger
B. Sebastian
C. Phrygian cap
D. Bucky Badger

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Phrygian cap, the symbol of the French republic but wearing sneakers as a nod to the present, was unveiled as the mascot for the 2024 Paris Olympics.

2. 

Which country is the second largest producer of steel in the world?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. India
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has also moved from 4th largest producer of steel to the second largest producer of steel at a global scale.

3. 

India hosted the LeadIT Summit with which country on the sidelines of COP27 in Egypt?

A. Sweden
B. Canada
C. Norway
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Sweden hosted the LeadIT Summit on the sidelines of COP27 at Sharm El Sheikh in Egypt.

4. 

The 'Moscow format' mainly deals with the affairs of which of the following country?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fourth meeting of the Moscow format of consultations on Afghanistan will take place in Moscow with India expected to play a major role in negotiations to establish stability in Afghanistan.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Governor of West Bengal?

A. C V Ananda Bose
B. Atanu Chakraborty
C. Arvind Kumar Sharma
D. Nripendra Misra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former bureaucrat C V Ananda Bose has been appointed as the Governor of West Bengal.

6. 

The maximum number of foreigners who visited India during the extended period of Covid restrictions, was from which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The maximum number of foreigners who visited India during this period were from the United States (4.29 lakh), followed by Bangladesh (2.4 lakh). Ten countries accounted for 74.39 per cent of the total arrival of foreigners in 2021.

7. 

Who has been awarded the Royal Order of Merit of Britain for his distinguished service to science?

A. Venky Ramakrishnan
B. Baroness Floella Benjamin
C. Dame Elizabeth Anionwu
D. Sir David Adjaye

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India-born Nobel laureate Professor Venki Ramakrishnan has been awarded the prestigious Order of Merit by Britain's King Charles III in recognition of his distinguished service to science.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of NPS Trust?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Suraj Bhan
C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D. Urjit Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority has appointed Suraj Bhan as the Chairman of the National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust) which is responsible for managing funds under the National Pension System (NPS).

9. 

Who has been appointed as the fourth full-time member of NITI Aayog?

A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Arvind Virmani
C. Urjit Patel
D. Arundhati Bhattacharya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has appointed senior economist Dr Arvind Virmani as a full-time member of the NITI Aayog.

10. 

Who has become the Indian Army's first woman skydiver?

A. Arti Sarin
B. Abhilasha Barak
C. Rajshree Ramasethu
D. Lance Naik Manju

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lance Naik Manju became the Indian Army's first woman skydiver after she jumped from a height of 10,000 ft from the Advanced Helicopter (ALH) Dhruv Lance Naik Manju is from the Corps of Military Police.

11. 

Government extends the tenure of Sanjay Mishra for one more year. He serves as the Director of which agency?

A. ED
B. CBI
C. IB
D. NIA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sanjay Misha serves as the Director of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) whose tenure has been extended for another year.

12. 

What is the theme of 2022 World Philosophy Day?

A. Celebrating the Continuing Relevance of Stoic Philosophy
B. The institutionalisation of Philosophy
C. Different interactions of human beings in their social, cultural and political environment
D. The Human of the Future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for the 2022 World Philosophy Day is 'The Human of the Future'.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust)?

A. Subash Chandra Garg
B. Urjit Patel
C. Suraj Bhan
D. Arvind Subramanian

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority has appointed Suraj Bhan as the chairman of the National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust).

14. 

As per the United Nations 'World Population Prospects 2022' report, which year India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China's population will decline to 1.317 billion?

A. 2050
B. 2030
C. 2023
D. 2100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

By 2050, India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China's population will decline to 1.317 billion.

15. 

Which state organised the silver jubilee edition of its Tech summit?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS 22).

16. 

National Museum, India has signed an MoU with which country for Silver Exhibition in March 2023?

A. Russia
B. France
C. Denmark
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Museum, India, and Kolding Museum, Denmark have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for the Silver Exhibition.

17. 

Who won the Brazilian Formula One Grand Prix (GP) 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. George Russell
C. Max Verstappenc
D. Sergio Perez

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mercedes' George Russell has won his maiden F1 race in Brazilian Grand Prix in Sao Paulo.

18. 

Which country has exempted Indian citizens from submitting police clearance certificates for obtaining a visa?

A. Qatar
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Egypt
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia has announced an exemption of Indian Nationals from submitting the Police Clearance Certificate to obtain a visa for travelling to the country.

19. 

Which of the following cities have emerged as the top three data centre markets in the Asia-Pacific region?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. All the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hyderabad, Chennai and New Delhi have emerged as three of the top data centre markets in the Asia-Pacific region, as per a Knight Frank report.

20. 

Which institution launched the 'Digital Shakti Campaign 4.0' Campaign?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. National Commission for Women
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Commission for Women (NCW) launched the fourth phase of the Digital Shakti Campaign, to make women aware to stand against any illegal or inappropriate online activity.