Current Affairs - November 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India is set to unveil the 'Young Professionals Scheme' with which country?

A. UK
B. Japan
C. USA
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and the UK are set to unveil a new reciprocal visa arrangement whereby 3,000 degree-holding Indian nationals between the ages of 18 and 30 years will be allowed to come to Britain every year to live and work for up to two years.

2. 

World Toilet day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 19
B. November 18
C. November 17
D. November 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Toilet day is celebrated on November 19.

3. 

Who among the following is the CEO of Jaguar Land Rover who tendered his resignation in November 2022?

A. Michael S Dell
B. Larry Fink
C. Bernard Arnault
D. Thierry Bollore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Motors-owned luxury carmaker Jaguar Land Rover said on Wednesday that CEO Thierry Bollore would resign due to personal reasons after more than two years in the role.

4. 

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) runs from which date every year?

A. 18 to 24 November
B. 17 to 23 November
C. 16 to 22 November
D. 19 to 25 November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) runs from 18 to 24 November every year.

5. 

Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has inaugurated the GeoSmart India 2022 Summit in which of the following city?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Hyderabad
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the Geo Smart India 2022 Summit in Hyderabad.

6. 

Which among the following has signed an MoU with the RBI for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities in their respective jurisdictions?

A. Bombay Stock Exchange
B. International Financial Services Centres Authority
C. BIFC
D. Share India Securities Private Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the RBI have entered into an MoU for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities in their respective jurisdictions.

7. 

Which Corps of Engineers Day is the Indian Army commemorating in 2022?

A. 241st
B. 244th
C. 242nd
D. 243rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army is celebrating the 242nd Corps of Engineers Day on 18th November 2022.

8. 

From December 1, 2022, all the GST anti-profiteering complaints would be dealt with by whom?

A. Consumer court
B. Competition Commission of India
C. National Anti-profiteering Authority
D. Anti-profiteering tribunal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All GST anti-profiteering complaints would be dealt with by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) from December 1 as the extended tenure of the National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) ends this month.

9. 

What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2022?

A. United to preserve antimicrobials
B. Preventing Antimicrobial Resistance Together
C. Spread awareness, stop resistance
D. Global Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year, the theme of WAAW is "Preventing Antimicrobial Resistance Together."

10. 

Who was the new chairman of the ONGC Company?

A. Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
B. Om Prakash Singh
C. Arun Kumar Singh
D. Anurag Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BPCL's former chairman Arun Kumar Singh is likely to be the new chairman of India's top oil and gas producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

11. 

'Respect for Marriage Act' is associated with which country?

A. USA
B. Germany
C. France
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Senate advanced 'Respect for Marriage Act, which would provide federal protections for same-sex and interracial marriages.

12. 

India won how many golds at the 15th Asian Airgun Championships in South Korea?

A. 26
B. 10
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India bags 25 out of 28 golds at the 15th Asian Airgun Championships in South Korea.

13. 

The Uttarakhand Government decided to shift the Uttarakhand High Court from Nainital to which of the following places?

A. Haldwani
B. Rishikesh
C. Dehradun
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand High Court will be shifted from Nainital to Haldwani.

14. 

Who has declared November 18 as the World Day for the Prevention of and Healing from Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse, and Violence?

A. World Bank
B. UN General Assembly
C. IMF
D. WEF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly has declared November 18 as the World Day for the Prevention of and Healing from Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse, and Violence.

15. 

Who has inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit 2022 (BTS 22) virtually.

16. 

Which among the following has launched the 4th phase of the Digital Shakti Campaign?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Election Commission
C. NITI Aayog
D. National Commission for Women

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Commission for Women Chairperson Rekha Sharma has launched the 4th phase of the Digital Shakti Campaign.

17. 

Donyi Polo Airport has been inaugurated in which state/ UT?

A. West Bengal
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh- Donyi Polo Airport in Hollangi, Itanagar.

18. 

India and which country holds the 5th Bilateral Cyber Policy Dialogue in New Delhi?

A. USA
B. Pakistan
C. Australia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India & Australia convened the 5th bilateral Cyber Policy Dialogue in New Delhi. Dialogue held under the auspices of India-Australia Framework Arrangement on Cyber & Cyber-Enabled Critical Technology Cooperation & Plan of Action 2020-2025 for a comprehensive & deeper cyber cooperation.

19. 

What is the theme of the 5th Naturopathy day 2022?

A. Naturopathy: an Integrative medicine
B. Poshan Aahar & Rog Mukt Bharath
C. Nurturing Vitality Through Naturopathy
D. Mahatma Gandhi and Nature Cure

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This conference will see renowned speakers in the field of naturopathy and from the "World Naturopathic Federation". The Theme for this year's event is "Naturopathy: an Integrative medicine".