Current Affairs - November 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Vikram-S, India's first private rocket, was designed by ____ .

A. Skyroot Aerospace
B. Solar India
C. Pixel
D. Agnikul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vikram-S, India's first private rocket, lifts off from ISRO spaceport: Developed by Hyderabad-based startup Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited, the 6-metre tall vehicle hit a peak altitude of 89.5 kilometers and then splashed into the Bay of Bengal about five minutes after the launch. This mission was titled Prarambh.

2. 

Which state government has launched a new portal 'Amar Sarkar'?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura Chief Minister Manik Saha has launched a new portal, 'Amar Sarkar.

3. 

The United Nations observes World Toilet Day every year. What is the theme of World Toilet Day 2022?

A. Making the invisible visible
B. Sustainable sanitation and climate change
C. Leaving no one behind
D. Valuation of toilets

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2022 theme is 'Making the Invisible Visible' and explores how inadequate sanitation systems spread human waste into rivers, lakes and soil, polluting underground water resources.

4. 

The National Museum in Delhi signed an MoU with Denmark's Kolding Museum to open an exhibition focusing on what?

A. Diamond Stones
B. Gold ornaments
C. Silver treasure
D. Stone Artifacts

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Museum, India and the Kolding Museum, Denmark sign a Memorandum of Understanding to open the joint exhibition "Silver treasures from Denmark and India".

5. 

Who among the following has received the Gold Award at the 47th International Conference on Quality Control Council (ICQCC-2022)?

A. NTPC
B. Renew Power
C. JSW Energy
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NTPC's Quality Control Team from Unchahar ABHYUDAYA has won the Gold award in the 47th International Convention on Quality Control Circle (ICQCC-2022).

6. 

Who among the following has been invited as an international observer for the upcoming elections in Nepal?

A. Ashwin Sanghi
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Samit Basu
D. Sushil Chandra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar was invited as International Observer for forthcoming Elections in Nepal.

7. 

Which institution released the 'Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22'?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. Department of Economic Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has released the seventh edition of its statistical publication titled 'Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22'.

8. 

Which country launched the 'Hwasong-17' or the Monster missile?

A. Israel
B. North Korea
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

North Korea launched the 'Hwasong-17' intercontinental ballistic missile. It is also dubbed the Monster missile. The Hwasong-17 is North Korea's biggest missile yet.

9. 

Which of the following INS has participated in the Joint Naval Force-led Operation "Sea Sword 2" in the Northwest Arabian Sea?

A. INS Trikand
B. INS Sahyadri
C. INS Talwar
D. INS Karma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

INS Trikand has participated in the Combined Maritime Forces-led Operation "Sea Sword 2" in the Northwest Arabian Sea.

10. 

'Artemisinin' which was seen in the news, is a major component of drugs against which disease?

A. Diabetes
B. SARS
C. Malaria
D. Hypertension

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is an annual global campaign to raise awareness about the growing threat of antibiotic resistance. WHO warned that there are indications that some parasites are resistant to drugs that are combined with artemisinin, the major component of malaria drugs.

11. 

What is the theme of 'World Children's Day 2022'?

A. Digital Access for all
B. Inclusion, For Every Child
C. Children's Rights
D. International togetherness

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It was first established in 1954 as Universal Children's Day. It also marks the anniversary of the date that the UN General Assembly adopted both the Declaration and the Convention on children's rights. This year, the theme is 'Inclusion, For Every Child.'

12. 

Kameng Hydro Power Station, which was inaugurated recently, is located in which state/UT?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station in Arunachal Pradesh.

13. 

Which of the following states has become the first state in the country to introduce an Elephant Death Audit Framework?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu became the first State in the country to bring out an Elephant Death Audit Framework that promises thorough investigation and scientific documentation of every jumbo death.

14. 

Which word has been announced by Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2022?

A. Pandemic
B. War
C. Permacrisis
D. Homer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cambridge Dictionary has declared the word, "Homer" as the Word of the Year 2022.

15. 

Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?

A. Iraq
B. Comoros
C. Iran
D. Syria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Union of Comoros.