Current Affairs - November 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has become LinkedIn's fastest-growing market, LinkedIn is owned by?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Accenture
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has become LinkedIn's fastest-growing market as more companies and advertisers come online, with sales in the country rising at a 50% year-on-year clip. LinkedIn is a "Microsoft" owned business networking service company.

2. 

Who has been given the Excel Award 2022 for leadership in family planning at an international conference held in Thailand?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Australia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has become the only country to receive the Excel Award-2022 for Leadership in Family Planning at an international conference held in Thailand.

3. 

Which state to host the inaugural Formula E R-Prix race in February 2023?

A. Nashik
B. Raipur
C. Mizoram
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hyderabad will host the inaugural Formula E R-Prix race in February 2023.

4. 

Kameng Hydro Power Station has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station in Arunachal Pradesh.

5. 

When is ISRO going to launch PSLV 54 from Sriharikota spaceport?

A. November 25
B. November 24
C. November 26
D. November 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation will launch PSLV-C54/ EOS-06 mission with Oceansat-3 and eight nanosatellites on board from Sriharikota spaceport on November 26.

6. 

Which state has topped the North East Olympic games?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manipur gets the top position in the Northeast Olympic Games for the second consecutive time with 237 medals, including 85 gold, as the second edition of the regional multi-sport event.

7. 

India has taken over the Chair of 'Global Partnership on AI' from which country?

A. Italy
B. France
C. Japan
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India took over the chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, GPAI from France.

8. 

How many women officers have been selected for the prestigious DSSC?

A. 6
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time, six women officers have been selected for the prestigious Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), the only competitive course within the Indian Army that paves the way for appointments to higher formations in the force.

9. 

Where was the Guard of Honor awarded to army chief general Manoj Pandey?

A. Sydney
B. Dhaka
C. Paris
D. London

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Army Chief General Manoj Pande received a Guard of Honour at the Les Invalides in Paris.

10. 

With which company has the Union Bank of India tied up under its solar scheme 'Union Solar'?

A. IBM
B. TCSL
C. WIPRO
D. TPSSL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Bank of India has tied up with Tata Power Solar Systems Limited (TPSSL), a hundred per cent subsidiary of Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL) to help the MSME sector switch to solar solutions.

11. 

Who is the new election commissioner of India?

A. Arun Goel
B. Anurag Singh Thakur
C. Mayawati
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arun Goel a former IAS officer of the Punjab cadre, was appointed as Election Commissioner.

12. 

Which Ecommerce joint has unveiled the design of its delivery drone MK30 drone?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Jio Mart
D. Dunzo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

E-commerce giant Amazon has unveiled the design of its new Prime Air delivery drone, MK30 drone which will handle high temperatures and light rain.

13. 

Who is the winner of the 2022 ATP Finals Singles Title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Casper Rudd
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Carlos Alcaraz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Serbian player Novak Djokovic beat Norway's Casper Rudd to collect a record-equalling sixth ATP Finals Singles Title.

14. 

What is India's rank as per the 'Network Readiness Index 2022 Report'?

A. 50
B. 61
C. 68
D. 40

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has improved its position by six slots and is now placed at 61st rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2022 report.

15. 

Who will hold virtual meetings with industry chambers, infrastructure sector representation and environment experts to seek their views and suggestion for the union budget 2023-24?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Anurag Singh Thakur
C. Amit Shah
D. Arun Goyel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will kick-start the customary pre-budget meetings beginning Monday with a special focus on issues concerning climate change and infrastructure.

16. 

Who has become the first Indian woman paddler to win a medal at Asian Cup Table Tennis Tournament?

A. Ankita Das
B. Manika Batra
C. Sreeja Akula
D. Sutirtha Mukherjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Table Tennis Player Manika Batra defeated World No. 6 Hina Hayata of Japan in the Asian Cup 2022 women's singles bronze medal match in Bangkok, Thailand.

17. 

Which of the following Grouping has agreed to establish a special Loss and Damage Fund?

A. G20
B. COP27
C. BRICS
D. ASEAN

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 27th UN Conference of Parties (COP27) has agreed to establish a special loss and damage fund. It will help to make up for the losses suffered by developing nations that are vulnerable to climate change.

18. 

World Television Day is observed every year on which date?

A. November 25
B. November 21
C. November 20
D. November 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Television Day is observed every year on November 21 to highlight the profound that it has on our lives.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Election Commissioner in the Election Commission by the President of India?

A. Ajay Pal Singh
B. Ganesh Shankar Mishra
C. Alok Awasthi
D. Arun Goel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A retired IAS officer of the Punjab cadre Arun Goel has been appointed as the Election Commissioner. He assumed charge on November 21.