Current Affairs - July 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state approved the new Industrial Policy for 2020-2025 that aims to attract Rs 5 lakh crore investment and create about 20 lakh employment over the next 5 years?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Cabinet approved the new Industrial Policy for 2020-2025 that aims to attract Rs 5 lakh crore investment and create about 20 lakh employment over the next 5 years to help mitigate the economic impact of the COVID-19 crisis.

2. 

Who has launched a mobile app Lyfas for detection & risk assessment of COVID 19 infected individuals?

A. My Labs
B. Generich Pvt Ltd
C. Acculi Labs
D. GreenSoft Pvt Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangalore based startup Acculi Labs has been selected the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to develop a COVID risk assessment profile called Lyfas COVID score. In this application, one can keep the index finger on the rear phone camera of a mobile phone for 5 minutes. It will capture the capillary pulse and blood volume change and derive 95 biomarkers with proprietary algorithms and signal processing techniques.

3. 

Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Tunisia by Tunisian President Kais Saied to form govt in 1 month?

A. Hichem Mechichi
B. Rached Ghannouchi
C. Elyes Fakhfakh
D. Youssef Chahed

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tunisian President Kais Saied appointed Hichem Mechichi(46-year-old), Interior Minister as it's new Prime minister. He has a month to form a government i.e., should be capable of winning a confidence vote in parliament by a simple majority. He succeeded Elyes Fakhfakh, who resigned over allegations of a conflict of interest.

4. 

What is the name of the mobile app launched by Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Earth Sciences in the event of14th Foundation day of the Ministry of Earth Sciences(MoES) ?

A. DHARTI
B. MAUSAM
C. WEATHER
D. UMANG

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 27th July 2020, in the event of14th Foundation day of the Ministry of Earth Sciences(MoES), Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Earth Sciences launched the mobile app "Mausam" designed and developed by the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

5. 

India and European Union (EU) exchanged Note Verbale to renew its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for how many years?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and European Union (EU) exchanged Note Verbale to renew its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the next five years (2020-2025) which expired on May 17, 2020. It was initially inked on 23 November 2001 and renewed two times in past in 2007 and 2015.This renewal is on the lines of the decision taken by both nations during the virtual 15th India-EU Summit which was led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from India's side.

6. 

Who chaired the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet held at Nirman Bhawan, Delhi on july 24,2020?

A. Andrey Belousov
B. Dmitry Grigorenko
C. Mikhail Murashko
D. Yury Borisov

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On July 24, 2020 Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Harsh Vardhan participated digitally in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet at Nirman Bhawan, Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Mikhail Murashko, Minister of Health of the Russian Federation.The key topic discussed in the meet was about the ongoing COVID crisis.

7. 

The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology(DIAT) has developed the Medical Bed Isolation System to fight against COVID-19. It was named as;

A. Ruchi
B. Aadhi
C. Aashray
D. Menshin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology(DIAT) has developed 'Aashray', the Medical Bed Isolation System to fight against COVID-19 pandemic by controlling the spread of infection released by the patient. It is a low cost, reusable solution. The model of Aashray was manufactured by M/s Cleancore Solutions Pvt Ltd. Bhosari, Pune.

8. 

Andrej Plenkovic who has got the approval of parliament for forming the new government by winning the most parliamentary seats in the general election is Prime Minister of which country?

A. Croatia
B. Solvenia
C. Romania
D. Solvakia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Croatian parliament approved the new government led by Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic whose Croatian Democratic Union (HDZ) party won the most parliamentary seats in the general election held on July 5, 2020.Andrej Plenkovic was the prime minister of the previous government that was also led by his HDZ .

9. 

Which of the following become World's first Large Scale Chemical Production Plant to completely run on Renewable Energy?

A. Sipchem
B. Asahi Kasei Corporation
C. Evonik Industries
D. SABIC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SABIC in Spain, is set to become the World's first large scale industry to completely run on renewable power on signing a major agreement with Iberdrola, an electricity utility company to secure power from solar power projects. The Facility is expected to become fully operational by 2024 and support SABIC to achieve its clean energy target by 2025. This new plant will contribute 80,000 tonne annual reduction in the indirect emission of carbon dioxide supporting the climate change initiatives like EU 2030.

10. 

Q13 160th Income Tax day or Aaykar Diwas was celebrated on which date?

A. 24 July
B. 25 July
C. 27 July
D. 23 July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

24th July 2020 is marked as the 160th Income Tax day or Aaykar Diwas by the Income Tax Department. The Income Tax Day has been celebrated in India on 24th July since 2010. In 2010, The Income Tax Department declared July 24th as the annual Income Tax Day to mark the 150th year of this levy, the income tax was first imposed as a duty and came into force on 24th July 1860.

11. 

Q7 What is the name of the new high-resolution mapping satellite sent by China into space through Long March-4B carrier rocket?

A. Tiangong-2
B. Ziyuan III
C. TanSat
D. Tianlian I

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China sent a new high-resolution mapping satellite namely "Ziyuan III 03", developed by the China Academy of Space Technology, into space through Long March-4B carrier rocket from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the Northern Province of Shanxi, China. It was the 341st flight mission by the Long March rocket series.

12. 

The Union Cabinet approves MoU between India and __________ on Traditional System of Medicine and Homeopathy.

A. Zimbabwe
B. Monaco
C. Poland
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy, which was signed on November 3rd, 2018. The objective of the MoU is to promote traditional systems of medicine and homeopathy between two nations on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.

13. 

The Chauk Chauraha road is renamed by the Lucknow municipal corporation in the memory of whom?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Syama Prasad Mukherjee
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Lalji Tandon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lucknow Municipal Corporation, Uttar pradesh(UP), has named a road Lucknow-Hardoi as Tandon Marg and a crossing Chauk Chauraha as Lalji Tandon Chauraha after former Madhya Pradesh(MP) Governor Lalji Tandon.

14. 

Name the group which has launched the generic Favipiravir in India under the brand 'Favivir' in India to treat Covid-19 infected patients.

A. Lupin
B. Cipla
C. Sun
D. Hetero

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hetero group has launched the generic Favipiravir in India under the brand 'Favivir'. The company received approvals from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) to manufacture and market the generic drug. The drug, Favivir, is used to treat mild to moderate COVID-19.

15. 

Which of the following won the 1st 'Gussies' electric boat awards which is officialy known as Gustave Trouve Award?

A. Ellen e-Ferry
B. Aditya Solar Ferry
C. Green City Ferries
D. SeaBubbles

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aditya, India's first & largest Solar Powered ferry, won the Gustave Trouve Award under the Excellence in Electric Boats Designed for Paying Passengers category. The Plugboats.com announced the winners of the 1st 'Gussies' electric boat awards officially known as 'Gustave Trouve Award for Excellence in Boats and Boating'.

16. 

Olivia de Havilland, two time Oscar Winner died at the age of 104 in Paris, France. For which movie she won her first oscar award?

A. Captain Blood
B. The adventures of Robin Hood
C. To Each His Own
D. The Heiress

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On March 13, 1946, Olivia won an Oscar award for the movie 'To Each His Own' under the category Best supporting actress.Again in the year 1949 she won the second Oscar award for the movie "The Heiress'.She was known as a doe-eyed actress. She was born on 1st July 1916, in Tokyo, Japan. She served as the last surviving lead of the movie 'Gone with the Wind'.

17. 

Who has launched a innovation contest 'Dare to Dream 2.0' for innovators and startups.

A. DRDO
B. SSC
C. Ordnance Factory Board
D. HAL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has launched its innovation contest 'Dare to Dream 2.0' on 27 July 2020, the 5th death anniversary of former President and noted scientist Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. The scheme has been aimed for emerging technologies to promote the individuals & startups for innovation in defence and aerospace technologies in India. The move is in line with 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi

18. 

ASTHROS is the mission of which space agency?

A. China National Space Administration (CNSA)
B. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
C. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
D. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tentatively planned to launch in December 2023 from Antarctica, ASTHROS (short for Astrophysics Stratospheric Telescope for High Spectral Resolution Observations at Submillimeter-wavelengths) will spend about three weeks drifting on air currents above the icy southern continent and achieve several firsts along the way. Managed by NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, ASTHROS observes far-infrared light

19. 

What was the theme of the Air Force Commanders Conference(AFCC)held at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), New Delhi?

A. Air Power in the 2040s
B. Connecting all space people
C. Synergizing, Strengthening, Sustaining
D. IAF in the Next Decade

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence inaugurated the Air Force Commanders Conference(AFCC) at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), New Delhi. The conference chaired by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria was conducted from 22nd July 2020 to 24th July 2020. The theme of the conference was "IAF in the Next Decade".

20. 

The 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) 2020 was held virtually for the first time amid COVID-19 between which two countries?

A. India and United Kingdom
B. India and USA
C. United Kingdom and USA
D. Japan and India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 14th Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) 2020 was held virtually for the first time amid COVID-19 between India and United Kingdom (UK), which was co-chaired by Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Vedprakash Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade, Elizabeth Mary Truss. Both nations have affirmed their shared commitment towards Free Trade Agreement (FTA). .

21. 

Who is the author of the book 'The India Way: Strategies for an Uncertain World'?

A. Dr. S Jaishankar
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India Way: Strategies for an Uncertain World, a book authored by External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar, argues about the standards of India in the global order. The book was published under the HarperCollins India publications. He insisted that India should not only visualise its interest but also try to communicate effectively.

22. 

Annabella Allan Short (@Annie Ross) who passed away recently was known for her work in which field?

A. Politics
B. Environment
C. Science
D. Entertaiment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Annabella Allan Short popularly known as 'Annie Ross,' a British-American jazz vocalist, and actress of the 1950s, passed away at the age 89 in New York, United States. She suffered from emphysema and heart disease. She was born on 25 July 1930, in London, United Kingdom.

23. 

Along with which country, India agree to expand the military ties during Defence Minister Dialogue in New Delhi?

A. Bangladesh
B. Singapore
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Minister of India, Shri Rajnath Singh and the Defence Minister General of Indonesia Mr. Prabowo Subianto agree to expand the military ties during the Defence Minister's dialogue held at New Delhi. It main objective is To expand the defence industries and military ties between two countries and to expand the technology sharing.

24. 

John Saxon,best known for his role in "Enter the Dragon" (1973) starring Bruce Lee passed away at the age of 83. He was from which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Canada
C. United States of America
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 25th July 2020, the American actor, John Saxon passed away at the age of 83 at his residence in Murfreesboro, Tennessee due to pneumonia. He was born on 5th August 1936 as Carmine Orrico in Brooklyn, New York, United States of America.

25. 

Indian Railways and this bank launched a Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform, recently.

A. IOB
B. BoB
C. SBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IRCTC of Indian Railways and SBI Card has launched Co-branded Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform. It is in line with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, Digital India, and Make In India mission. The new credit card is dedicated to the service of India the Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal.

26. 

The Central Reserve Police Forces(CRPF)'s raising day is observed on whcih day?

A. 24 July
B. 27 July
C. 28 July
D. 26 July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Forces(CRPF)'s raising day is observed annually on July 27. This year marks the 82nd year of its existence. The CRPF came into existence as Crown Representative's Police on 27th July 1939. It was renamed as CRPF on the enactment of the CRPF Act on 28th December 1949 by the country's 1st home minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

27. 

India has built World's first-ever Electrified Rail Tunnel capable of running Double Stack Container Trains. In which state is it built?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Railways is in the process of building the world's first electrified tunnel which is capable of running double stacked container trains.The tunnel when complete will be around 1 kilometre long and is situated near Rewari and Dadri in Haryana.

28. 

Mahdi Mohammed Gulaid is appointed as interim Prime Minister of which country?

A. Solvakia
B. Solvenia
C. Somalia
D. Croatia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President of Somalia, Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed appointed Deputy Prime Minister Mahdi Mohammed Gulaid as the interim Prime Minister of Somalia following the impeachment of Hassan Ali Khaire, the previous Prime Minister of Somalia.

29. 

Which former RBI Deputy Governer is the author of book 'Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India'?

A. Dr. M. D. Patra
B. Shri S. S. Mundra
C. Shri R. Gandhi
D. Viral V.Acharya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled "Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India" authored by former Reserve Bank of India(RBI) deputy governor Viral V.Acharya. The book portrays his quest to restore financial stability in India and offers a concrete plan for sustained improvement. The book is published by SAGE Publications India Pvt Ltd.

30. 

The theme of 2020 World Hepatitis Day is;

A. It's closer than you think
B. Find the Missing Millions
C. Hepatitis: Think Again
D. Invest in eliminating hepatitis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Hepatitis Day is observed on 28 July every year. The aim is to raise awareness about viral hepatitis and encourage a public from all over the world to eliminate hepatitis. The day aims to find the undiagnosed millions who suffer Hepatitis. The theme of 2020 World Hepatitis Day is "Find the Missing Millions". The theme focuses on the people from across the world to take action and raise awareness to the 290 million people who are living with viral hepatitis unaware.