Current Affairs - July 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

On July 27, 2020, the first batch of Rafael Jets flew out to reach India from which country?

A. USA
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On July 27, 2020, the first batch of Rafael Jets flew out of France. The jets are to reach India on July 29, 2020. The jets can attain a maximum speed of 2,222.6 km/hr. It can climb up to 50,000 feet. It can be refueled in the mid air.

2. 

GoI is to convert ravines in Gwalior-Chambal belt of MP into arable land with the support of which organization?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. AIIB
D. GCF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre will convert ravines in Gwalior-Chambal belt of MP into arable land with World Bank support.

3. 

Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on which date?

A. July 26
B. July 21
C. July 24
D. July 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on 26th July every year.On this day, the country remembers the extreme valour, sacrifice and exemplary courage of Indian soldiers during the 1999 Kargil war.

4. 

Which state will host the 4th edition of the Khelo India Youth Games in 2021?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana will host the 4th edition of the Khelo India Youth Gamesin 2021.The announcement was made by the Haryana's chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar and Union sports minister Kiren Rijiju via video conference.

5. 

According to TERI's new report, demand for electricity in India will be lower by 7 to 17% due to covid-19 by which year?

A. 2021
B. 2020
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to TERI's new report, demand for electricity in India will be lower by 7 to 17% due to covid-19 by 2025.The report, titled 'Bending the Curve: 2025 Forecasts for Electricity Demand by Sector and State in the Light of the COVID Epidemic', also suggests policy-makers, developers, distribution companies, and investors need to be better prepared for the future, if the decline in demand growth persists.

6. 

Kala Narayanasamy, who has conferred with the President's Award for Nurses in Singapore for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic, belongs to which country?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-origin nurse Kala Narayanasamy (59) in Singapore has conferred with the President's Award for Nurses for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic, who was among the five nurses (Tay Yee Kian, Patricia Yong Yueh Li, Alice Chua Foong Sin, Chin Soh Mun).

7. 

The Cotton Corporation of India will set up its own warehouse in which country to boost cotton exports?

A. Vietnam
B. Bangladesh
C. Japan
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cotton Corporation of India is holding surplus stocks of cotton. With the next harvest season approaching, the CCI is trying to boost exports. To export the current stocks, India will sign Memorandum of Understanding with Bangladesh to export 1.5 to 2 million bales of cotton. One bale is 170 kilo grams. Also, the CCI will set up its own warehouse in Vietnam to boost cotton exports.

8. 

Who has been has been named the Football Writers' Association (FWA) Footballer of the Year for the 2019-20 Premier League season?

A. Jordan Henderson
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Xavi
D. Andres Iniesta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Liverpool captain Jordan Henderson has been named the Football Writers' Association (FWA) Footballer of the Year for the 2019-20 Premier League season. The Reds midfielder played a central role as the Anfield club stormed their way to the Premier League title, their first English top-flight crown in 30 years.

9. 

The Ind-AS 103 is related to which category?

A. Renting
B. Disclosure of leases
C. Business combinations
D. Presentation, recognition of leases

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On July 26, 2020, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India amended the Indian Accounting Standards related to leasing. The Ind-AS 103, 116 and other standards have been amended. The Ind-AS 103 is related to business combinations. On the other hand, Ind-AS 116 standard is related to principles for presentation, recognition and disclosure of leases.

10. 

Which country closed the United States Consulate in Chengdu city?

A. North Korea
B. UAE
C. China
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On July 27, 2020, the United States Consulate in Chengdu city of China was closed in response to the closure of Chinese consulate in Houston.

11. 

Nusrat Zaheer passed away in Saharanpur. He was a writer of which language?

A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. Sanskrit
D. English

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned Urdu writer and translator Nusrat Zaheer passed away in Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh at the age of 69. He spent most of his life in active literary journalism and had his own unique identity in the Urdu world. He wrote columns for Roznama Sahara for a long time.

12. 

The National Task Force on COVID-19 recently decided against using which drug in clinical management protocols?

A. Itolizumab
B. Chloroquine
C. Favilavir
D. Fusogenix

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Task Force on COVID-19 recently decided against using Itolizumab in clinical management protocols. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) had earlier approved for "restricted emergency use" of the drug.

13. 

Achyuta Rao, who succumbed to Covid-19 at a private hospital in the city in Hyderabad, belonged to which profession?

A. Child-rights activist
B. Professor
C. Scientist
D. Freedom Fighter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prominent child-rights activist and founder of Balala Hakula Sangam, a child rights organisation, Achyuta Rao succumbed to Covid-19 at a private hospital in the city in Hyderabad . He was 58.

14. 

According to the World Wildlife Crime Report, which two countries are the main source countries for shipments seized in international trade of tiger parts?

A. Thailand and India
B. India and Sri Lanka
C. Thailand and Singapore
D. India and Maldives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime recently released the World Wildlife Crime Report. The report highlighted trafficking in protected species. According to the report Thailand and India are the main source countries for shipments seized in international trade of tiger parts.

15. 

The Sree Sree Joykali Matar temple is in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Maldives
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 300-year-old Kali temple was jointly inaugurated by the Indian High Commissioner to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das and State Minister of ICT Zunaid Ahmed Palak on July 27, 2020. The Sree Sree Joykali Matar temple is among the oldest temples in Bangladesh. It was built approximately 300 years back in the early 18th century.

16. 

Which state/UT has issued the certificate of geographical indication (GI) registration for saffron?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. J&K
C. UP
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The J&K administration issued the certificate of geographical indication (GI) registration for saffron grown in the Kashmir Valley, even as the saffron crop sees both decline in its production as well as shrinking of the land under cultivation.

17. 

Who will head the 10-member ICC in the aviation ministry?

A. Amber Dubey
B. Gopal Dev
C. Prachi Aggarwal
D. C P Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The civil aviation ministry has set up a single-window clearance mechanism to expedite various investment proposals in the domestic aviation industry. The setting up of the ICC was announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in 2020-2021 Union Budget in February this year. The 10-member ICC will be headed by Amber Dubey, joint secretary in the aviation ministry.

18. 

According to the Central Water Commission, reservoirs have how much water as compared to that of 2019?

A. 155% more
B. 122% more
C. 105% less
D. 155% less

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Water Commission (CWC) recently announced that reservoirs have 155% more water as compared to that of 2019. According to CWC, around 123 reservoirs were monitored. There are 66.372 billion cubic metres of water currently available in the reservoirs. This is 39% of total live storage capacity of the reservoirs.

19. 

Which IIM has developed a wearable hand band Known as the "Veli Band?

A. IIM Lucknow
B. IIM- Kozhikode
C. IIM Bangalore
D. IIM Calcutta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode based incubated startup Qual5 India Pvt.Ltd has developed a wearable hand band Known as the "Veli Band". The band will help in maintaining social distancing by sending out an alarm in case of proximity with another person.

20. 

Which state/UT has launched the portal named as "Rozgar Bazar", a sort of marketplace for job seekers and the people recruiters?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Chandigarh
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi government has launched the portal named as "Rozgar Bazar", a sort of marketplace for job seekers and the people recruiters. The portal will prove to be a boon for the employers as well as the job seekers. The recruiters can visit the website and update their requirements, similarly job seekers are also required to visit the portal and update their qualification, experience and requirement.