Current Affairs - July 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to a USD 400 million currency swap facility for which country?

A. UAE
B. Sri Lanka
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to a USD 400 million currency swap facility for Sri Lanka, valid till November 2022. This will help Sri Lanka to meet its short-term international liquidity requirements and to boost its foreign exchange reserves following the economic crisis resulting from COVID-19.

2. 

India builds one kilometer long World's first electrified rail tunnel in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. MP
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India builds one kilometer (km) long World's first electrified rail tunnel that fits double stack containers. It cuts through Aravali mountain on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) near Sohna, Haryana.

3. 

The Department of Science and Technology under the Ministry of Science and Technology launched Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme with which country?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the Ministry of Science and Technology launched India-Russia Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Commercialization Programme in partnership with Russia's Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises (FASIE).

4. 

Who heads the committee to suggest measures to ensure that more students study in India?

A. E.V.Swamy
B. D.P. Singh
C. G.C. Rao
D. T.K.Das

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister of Human Resource Development announced that the ministry has set up a committee headed by UGC Chairman, D.P. Singh to form guidelines and suggest measures to ensure that more students study in India and there is a smooth transition for students returning from abroad due to COVID-19 situation.

5. 

Government of India has extended medical assistance in the form of anti-tuberculosis medicines worth about US$ 1 million to which country?

A. North Korea
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the request of the World Health Organisation (WHO), the Government of India (GoI) has extended medical assistance in the form of anti-tuberculosis medicines worth about US$ 1 million to Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK). This medical assistance is provided as a part of ongoing WHO's anti-tuberculosis programme in DPRK.

6. 

A five-day Sub-Tropical Fruit Expo 2020 at the Centre for Sub-Tropical Fruit was organised at which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. UP
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Horticulture Department organised a five-day Sub-Tropical Fruit Expo 2020 at the Centre for Sub-Tropical Fruit (Indo Israel Project), at Ladwa in district Kurukshetra from 18th - 22nd July 2020.The event was inaugurated by Sanjeev Kaushal, Additional Chief Secretary in Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Department. The event helps people learn about varieties of sub-tropical fruit and their cultivation techniques.

7. 

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the 'World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory' in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the 'World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory' virtually. This is considered to be the first Government Honey Testing lab in India. The testing lab was established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) in Anand, Gujarat with support of NBB (National Bee Board).

8. 

Benjamin Mkapa, who died recently, was former president of which country?

A. Sudan
B. Chad
C. Tanzania
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tanzania's former president Benjamin Mkapa (81), died at a hospital in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania on 24 July 2020, where he was admitted for an undisclosed illness. He was born on November 12, 1938. His death was announced in a televised speech by the President of Tanzania, John Magufuli.

9. 

According to the Cooling Emissions and Policy Synthesis Report from the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), the world can avoid greenhouse gas emissions upto what amount of carbon dioxide equivalent over the next four decades?

A. 510-660 gigatonnes
B. 110-460 gigatonnes
C. 200-300 gigatonnes
D. 210-460 gigatonnes

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cooling Emissions and Policy Synthesis Report from the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the International Energy Agency (IEA) states that, by combining energy efficiency improvements with the transition away from super-polluting refrigerants, the world can avoid cumulative greenhouse gas emissions of up to 210-460 gigatonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (GtCO2e) over the next four decades.

10. 

Macadamisation program' has been launched in which state/UT?

A. Jharkhand
B. Delhi
C. UP
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), Girish Chandra Murmu launched the 'Macadamisation program' to improve the roads across Jammu and Kashmir. The program covers 100% macadamisation of all roads along with 11,000 Km of fair-weather roads.

11. 

Which state has signed 16 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 5,137 crore to create employment opportunities for over 6,555 people?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu (TN) government has signed 16 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 5,137 crore to create employment opportunities for over 6,555 people.

12. 

Which city has positioned in 16th rank among the list of top 20 cities with the maximum number of Closed-circuit television (CCTV) surveillance cameras?

A. Gurugram
B. Hyderabad
C. Pune
D. Jhansi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the new analysis by Comparitech on the World's Most Surveilled Cities 2020, in 150 major cities across the globe, Hyderabad has positioned in 16th rank among the list of top 20 cities with the maximum number of Closed-circuit television (CCTV) surveillance cameras.

13. 

What is India's rank among the top 10 countries that have gained in forest areas during 2010-2020?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 3
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In accordance with the latest Global Forest Resources Assessment (FRA) 2020 brought out by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN), India has ranked 3rd among the top 10 countries that have gained in forest areas during 2010-2020.

14. 

The gross nonperforming assets (GNPA) ratio of all scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) will increase from 8.5% in March 2020 to what amount by March 2021?

A. 12.5%
B. 14.7%
C. 11.7%
D. 10.0%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the 21st issue of Financial Stability Report (FSR), July 2020 by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released on July 24, 2020, the gross nonperforming assets (GNPA) ratio of all scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) may increase from 8.5% in March 2020 to 12.5% by March 2021 under the baseline scenario; the ratio may escalate to 14.7% under a very severely stressed scenario.

15. 

Anu Ragavan belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Football
D. Athlete

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian 4x400m mixed relay team's silver medal in the 2018 Asian Games has been upgraded to gold. This decision has been taken after the disqualification of original winners Bahrain due to doping ban. Anu Ragavan's fourth place in the women's 400m hurdles has been upgraded to Bronze medal after this.