Current Affairs - July 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which edition of two days long world's largest Global Fintech Fest (GFF) was held virtually, which was organized by Payments Council of India (PCI) and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC)?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 6th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 1st edition of two days long world's largest Global Fintech Fest (GFF) was held virtually, which was organized by Payments Council of India (PCI) and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC) at National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) under the theme "Fintech : With and Beyond COVID". The aim of the fest was to bring together the global FinTech and Banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI) sector.

2. 

Which has developed India's first in-orbit space debris monitoring and tracking system?

A. Digantara Research and Technology
B. SpaceX
C. Orbital
D. Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Space start up namely Digantara Research and Technology (DRT) which has developed India's first in-orbit space debris monitoring and tracking system that works on LIDAR (Light Detection and Ranging) technology has been selected by SID (Society for Innovation and Development) incubation program at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore.

3. 

Sripali Weerakkody, who retired from International Cricket, belongs to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Sri Lanka
C. USA
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 34 years old Female fast bowler Sripali Weerakkody who represent for Sri Lanka in International Crickets has announced her retirement from all forms of Cricket. She played 89 ODIs and 58 T20Is.She totally picked 89 wickets in her career.

4. 

The Punjab Cabinet approved what amount for canal-based water supply for Amritsar and Ludhiana cities through video conferencing?

A. USD 185.71
B. USD 200
C. USD 385.71
D. USD 285.71

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Punjab Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Amarinder Singh approved a USD 285.71 million (over Rs 2,130 crore) project for canal-based water supply for Amritsar and Ludhiana cities through video conferencing.

5. 

Annie Ross, who passed away recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Teacher
C. Dancer
D. Professor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Legendary Jazz Singer, Annie Ross passed away. She was a popular jazz singer in the 1950s before crossing over into a successful film career. Ross appeared in "Superman III," "Throw Momma from the Train" and Robert Altman's films "The Player" and the Oscar-nominated "Short Cuts." In 2014, Ross released the album "To Lady with Love," a tribute to Billie Holiday.

6. 

Which port has become the 1st Indian port and 7th Port globally to sign up for the Science-Based Targets initiative (SBTi)?

A. Mundra Port
B. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd
C. Apache SEZ Development India Private Limited
D. Surat Apparel Park

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd (APSEZ) becomes the 1st Indian port and 7th Port globally to sign up for the Science-Based Targets initiative (SBTi).

7. 

National Transit Pass System (NTPS) will be functional in which two states by this Diwali?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Gujarat
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Keshav Javadekar virtually launched the piloting of the National Transit Pass System (NTPS) from Indira Paryavaran Bhawan in New Delhi, as another step towards Digital India Movement. The pilot project will be functional in Madhya Pradesh (MP) and Telangana, and by this Diwali it will be operational in pan India.

8. 

TRIFED has entered into a partnership with which IIT for the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)?

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has entered into a partnership with IIT-Delhi (on behalf of the UBA, as the National Coordinating Institute) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA, a Swadeshi Science Movement) at IIT, Delhi for the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), a flagship national programme of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) , Government of India (GoI)

9. 

Who has been appointed as new Managing Director of Indian Overseas Bank?

A. J Packirisamy
B. Partha Pratim Sengupta
C. Amitabh Chaudhry
D. Sanjiv Chadha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has appointed Mr. Partha Pratim Sengupta as its new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), and his tenure ends by December 31, 2022 or until further orders.

10. 

A biotechnology based water treatment system for the purification of sewage water flowing into the rivers Ganga and Godavari has been launched with the help of which International organization?

A. World Bank
B. European Union
C. Asian Bank Development
D. AIIB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT (Indian Institute of Technology), Banaras Hindu University (BHU) to develop a biotechnology based water treatment system for the purification of sewage water flowing into the rivers Ganga and Godavari through the SPRING Project. The project is funded by the Indian Ministry of science & technology, Department of biotechnology with the European Union.

11. 

Which two organizations agreed to partner toward the "Green Recovery?

A. ADB and AIIB
B. ADB and GCF
C. GCF and World Bank
D. World Bank and ADB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) agreed to partner toward the "Green Recovery". This is to help hands for the people who are facing the harsh economic impact due to COVID-19 pandemic.

12. 

ICICI Lombard in partnership with which company has launched Hospital Daily cash benefit?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Google Pay
D. BHIM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Lombard in partnership with PhonePe has launched Hospital Daily cash benefit under its Group Safeguard Insurance policy, a sachet-based group insurance product.

13. 

Who authored the novel "The Endgame"?

A. Jane Austen
B. Franz Kafka
C. S Hussain Zaidi
D. Henry James

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

S Hussain Zaidi, a well known crime writer has recently written a novel named "The Endgame". It was published by the HarperCollins India. The book speaks about the politics, betrayal, and unimaginable terror.

14. 

What amount has been approved for 81 projects under Special Window for Affordable and Mid Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund I?

A. 8767 crore
B. 8000 crore
C. 6500 crore
D. 7500 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman informed that so far Rs 8767 crore has been approved for 81 projects under Special Window for Affordable and Mid Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund I.

15. 

RBI publicized the "Report of the Committee for Analysis of QR Code" under the chairmanship of which person?

A. Bimal Jalan
B. Deepak B. Phatak
C. Dilip Asbe
D. Giri Kumar Nair

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) publicized the "Report of the Committee for Analysis of QR (Quick Response) Code" under the chairmanship of Prof. Deepak B. Phatak on its website for comments / suggestions of various industry players.

16. 

In accordance with the "Special Bulletin on Maternal Mortality in India 2016-18", the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India has declined to which figure?

A. 112
B. 113
C. 117
D. 130

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In accordance with the "Special Bulletin on Maternal Mortality in India 2016-18", released by the Office of the Registrar General's Sample Registration System (SRS), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India has declined to 113 in 2016-18 from 122 in 2015-17 and 130 in 2014-2016 and almost 100 deaths lesser than in the period of 2007-2009.

17. 

A COVID-19 testing facility has been established by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at which place?

A. Chandigarh
B. Leh
C. Hapur
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A COVID-19 testing facility has been established by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at the Leh based laboratory Defence Institute of High Altitude Research (DIHAR).

18. 

Who has been appointed as an honorary advisor for the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the period 2020 to 2030?

A. Sahil Seth
B. Shyam Tiwari
C. Gajendra Prasad
D. Jatin Dev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Deputy Commissioner of Mumbai Customs and a 2011 batch Indian Revenue Service Officer, Mr. Sahil Seth, has been appointed as an honorary advisor for the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) for the period 2020 to 2030.

19. 

Who launched www.restartindia.com, a mentoring platform?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MoMSME), launched www.restartindia.com, a mentoring platform. It was initiated jointly by Muthoot Fincorp and INKtalks to support the MSME sector to restart the business across the nation.

20. 

Pi approximation day is observed annually on which date?

A. July 21
B. July 24
C. July 23
D. July 22

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pi approximation day is observed annually on July 22. It is dedicated to the mathematical constant pi (p). The day is also called Casual Pi Day. Pi denotes the relationship between a circle's circumference and its diameter and is denoted by the fraction 22/7 which calculates approximately to 3.14.