Current Affairs - July 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian climate activist becomes a member of Antonio Guterres's new Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change?

A. Sunita Narain
B. Archana Soreng
C. Sugathakumari
D. Arun Krishnamurthy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres named Archana Soreng among 7 members to his new Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change.They will advise him regularly on accelerating global action and also provide solutions to tackle the worsening climate crisis. This is to mobilize climate action as part of the COVID-19 recovery efforts.

2. 

The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystems is celebrated worldwide on which date?

A. 24 July
B. 25 July
C. 27 July
D. 26 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystems is celebrated worldwide on July 26th of every year. The day was adopted by the General Conference of UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) in the year 2015.This day is also known as 'World Mangrove day'

3. 

Which general insurance company launched crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Bharti AXA General Insurance
C. New India Assurance
D. United India General Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched its crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security. It aims to create awareness to farming communities about the relevance and significance of crop insurance, which can alleviate rural distress caused by crop failure or damage due to unseasonal rains, monsoon failure among others

4. 

Under which Yojana Union Home Minister Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potters wheels to 100 trained artisans of Gujarat?

A. PM Rojgar Yojana
B. Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana
C. Kumhar rojgar Yojana
D. Shramik Sashaktikaran Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under the 'Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana' of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Union Home Minister Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potters wheels to 100 trained artisans of Gujarat in a programme at the Gandhinagar constituency through video conferencing from New Delhi.

5. 

Who is appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive officer (CEO) of the Tata American International Assurance (AIA)?

A. Naveen Tahilyani
B. Rishi Srivastava
C. PR Jaishankar
D. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr. Naveen Tahilyani was appointed as the new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive officer (CEO) of the Tata American International Assurance (AIA). His appointment was under regulatory approval from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). Tahilyani succeeds Rishi Srivastava who has been moved to the Group Agency Distribution, AIA Group, Hong Kong, as CEO.

6. 

PM Modi virtually launched high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities at which Indian cities?

A. Mumbai
B. Noida
C. Kolkata
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually launched three high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities at Kolkata, Mumbai and Noida to increase the test capacity by 10000 tests per day in each city. The COVID-19 testing facilities are established in the national institutes of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

7. 

Indian railways set the target to use Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tag for tracking wagons by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2025
D. 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways is on a mission to RFID Tag all wagons by December 2022. The Indian Railways will complete this process of fitting radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) in all the wagons by December 2022. These tags will be used for tracking all wagons.

8. 

to explore the project development opportunities in the Compressed Biogas (CBG) value chain in India?

A. NHPC Limited
B. GAIL (India) limited
C. NBCC (India) Limited
D. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

GAIL (India) limited and Carbon Clean Solutions Limited (CCSL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to explore the project development opportunities in the Compressed Biogas(CBG) value chain in India.

9. 

Indian Oil Corporation(IOC) has formed an equal(50:50) Joint Venture(JV) with which country's company to manufacture and market high-quality innovative bitumen derivatives?

A. United Kingdom
B. Russia
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation(IOC) has formed an equal(50:50) Joint Venture(JV) with France's Total S.A. to manufacture and market high-quality innovative bitumen derivatives and superior quality products like polymer-modified bitumen, crumb rubber modified bitumen among others for the growing road-building industry in India

10. 

Which Indian bank provided liquidity support of USD 16.20 million as a COVID-relief for the Government of Maldives to overcome liquidity shortage?

A. Canara Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the occasion of Independence Day of the Maldives on July 26, 2020, the largest Indian public sector bank, State Bank of India (SBI) provided liquidity support of USD 16.20 million as a COVID-relief for the Government of Maldives to overcome liquidity shortage. The fund will support economic relief measures by utilizing it for local businesses and defers loan repayment for over 200 retail accounts.

11. 

Q18Which state government has renamed 'Bilung' village after popular folk song 'Rangabati'?

A. Odisha
B. Manipal
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government has renamed Bilung village in the Bamra Tehsil of Sambalpur district to 'Rangabati Bilung' in recognition of the popularity of the famous folk-song.

12. 

Which pharma company seeks permission from DGCI for 'phase 2&3' clinical trials of Oxford vaccine under brand name "Covishield" in India?

A. Indian Immunologicals
B. Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited
C. Serum Institute of India
D. Bharat Biotech

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Serum Institute of India (SII), which has partnered with British-Swedish pharma company AstraZeneca for manufacturing the University of Oxford vaccine candidate for COVID-19, has sought permission from the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) for conducting "phase 2/3 human clinical trials" of the potential vaccine.

13. 

World Nature Conservation Day is celebrated every year on which date?

A. 24 July
B. 27 July
C. 25 July
D. 28 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

July 28th of every year is celebrated as the World Nature Conservation Day. This day is celebrated all over the world to create awareness about the conservation of natural resources and on environmental issues.

14. 

The scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, which has been approved by the Government of India (GoI) on March, 2020 was launched to create how many bulk drug parks in India in 4 years?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, which has been approved by the Government of India (GoI) on March, 2020 was launched with an outlay of Rs. 3,000 crores for a period of 4 years i.e. from FY2020-2021 to FY2024-2025 to create 3 bulk drug parks in India. Also, the scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Park, which has been approved by the GoI on March, 20, 2020 was launched with an outlay of Rs. 400 Crore for a period of 4 years.

15. 

Who launched the Bureau of Indian Standard's Mobile App, 'BIS-Care' recently?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Ram Vilas Paswan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan launched the Bureau of Indian Standard's Mobile App, 'BIS-Care', by which consumers can check the authenticity of the ISI and hallmarked products and also lodge complaints using this app.

16. 

World Health Organisations(WHOs) World Hepatitis Day is annually observed on which date?

A. 24 July
B. 27 July
C. 28 July
D. 26 July

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Health Organisations(WHOs) World Hepatitis Day is annually observed on 28th July to encourage the national and international efforts towards hepatitis and to educate the individuals and general public about the need for global response outlined by WHOs Global hepatitis report 2017.The first World Hepatitis Day was observed on 28th July 2011.

17. 

In which country India is going to set up solar power plants under the aegis of International Solar Alliance(ISA) NTPC Ltd ?

A. Bagladesh
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under the aegis of International Solar Alliance(ISA) NTPC Ltd, Largest power generation utility of India plans to establish solar power plants in Sri Lanka as a part of the strategy to exhibit the presence of India in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) amid China's attempt to attract nations into the "Belt and Road" initiative.

18. 

Who is appointed as a member of Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) that deals with violation of environment rules?

A. Sanjay Aggarwal
B. Subodh Prasad
C. Anil Kumar Jha
D. Ramesh Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

the government has appointed former chairman of Coal India Ltd. (CIL), Anil Kumar Jha, as a member of Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) that deals with violation of environment rules.The EAC formed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) appraises projects that are commissioned without obtaining prior environmental clearance and have been termed as cases of violation. The panel was earlier constituted in June 2017 for three years. Its tenure has now been extended till June 2021.

19. 

Indian railways has handed over the specifically modified 10 railway broad gauge locomotives to which country (July 2020)?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Thailand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways handed over the specifically modified 10 railway broad gauge locomotives to Bangladesh, which will help in handling the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh. All locomotives can attain speed of up to 120 km per hour and have a residual life of 28 years or more.

20. 

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare announced that the Central Government in collaboration with the World Bank has decided to convert the area of ravines in the region of Gwalior-Chambal belt of Madhya Pradesh into cultivable land.who is Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare ?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare announced that the Central Government in collaboration with the World Bank has decided to convert the area of ravines in the region of Gwalior-Chambal belt of Madhya Pradesh into cultivable land.The decision was made through a virtual meeting with Adarsh Kumar, representative of the World Bank.