Current Affairs - July 31, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 31, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 31, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 31, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Paytm Money?

A. Sahil Sridhar
B. Ajay Yadav
C. Pravin Jadhav
D. Varun Sridhar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The investment & wealth management subsidiary of Paytm, Paytm Money has appointed Varun Sridhar as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company. He will replace former MD and CEO Pravin Jadhav who resigned from the startup due to differences with the management of Paytm.

2. 

Who is honoured with Karamveer Chakra Award from UN and ICONGO?

A. Sunita Narain
B. Archana Soreng
C. Sugathakumari
D. Sunil ydv SS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The founder of SS Motivation, Sunil ydv SS was honoured with "Karamveer Chakra Award" by Global Fellowship Award instituted by United Nations and International Confederation of NGO (iCONGO) at the ReX ConcLIVE hosted in IIT Delhi. He received the award for his relentless contribution to society through his Telegram channel "SS Motivation."

3. 

UK India Business Council (UKIBC) signed MoU with which state government to strengthen the industrial development ?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) signed a memorandum of Understanding (MoU) over a virtual platform with the Industrial Extension Bureau (iNDEXTb), Industries and Mines Department, Government of Gujarat to speed up the business and industrial development process of Gujarat.

4. 

International tiger day observed is annually observed on which date?

A. 24 July
B. 29 July
C. 28 July
D. 26 July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

29th July is annually celebrated as International Tiger Day or the Global Tiger Day to create awareness among the general public on the importance of tiger conservation and protection of their natural habitat and to promote the resolution of the tiger range countries to double the tiger population by 2022. The first Global Tiger Day was celebrated on 29th July 2011. The Global Tiger Day slogan for 2018,2019 and 2020 is "Their Survival is in Our Hands".

5. 

Who has been appointed as the MD & group CEO of ICRA Limited recently?

A. M. Ravichandran
B. S. Sitaraman
C. N. Sivaraman
D. Naresh Takkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICRA Limited Appointed N. Sivaraman as its new Managing Director (MD) and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr. Sivaraman will join ICRA Ltd. on August 10, 2020. He was appointed for the tenure of 3 years, which can be further extended for 2 more years. He succeeds former MD and Group CEO Mr. Naresh Takkar.

6. 

What is the name of the organization which launched 'Dare to Dream 2.0' contest for innovators and startups?

A. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC)
B. National Informatics Centre (NIC)
C. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
D. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to promote innovators in the fields of defence and emerging technologies in India, DRDO (Defence Research and Development Organisation) has launched 'Dare to Dream 2.0' contest for innovators and startups to mark the fifth death anniversary of former President A P J Abdul Kalam(July 27, 2020).

7. 

Which edition of annual meeting of the board of governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) held recently?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 5th
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was held virtually from Beijing, China, was originally planned to be held in-person there, focusing on "Connecting for Tomorrow". The meet saw the re-election of Jin Liqun as AIIB President, and a roundtable discussion on the theme "AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia's Development over the Next Decade". Notably, India's Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman was the Lead Speaker at the roundtable discussion.

8. 

Veteran Bollywood actor Kumkum passed away at the age of 86 who starred in the first Bhojpuri film.What is the name of first Bhojpuri film?

A. Ganga Kinare Mora Gaon
B. Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo
C. Sampoorna Tirth Yatra
D. Chandwa ke take Chakor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran Bollywood actor Kumkum passed away. Her real name was Zaibunnissa.She has featured in over 100 Hindi films like Mother India, Kohinoor, Ek Sapera Ek Lootera, Naya Daur, Ujala, Raja Aur Runk, Lalkar, Aankhen, Geet, among others.Kumkum also starred in the first Bhojpuri film "Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo" in 1963. Some of the popular songs featuring Kumkum includes "Kabhi aar, Kabhi paar" and "Mere Mehboob Qayamat Hogi'.

9. 

How much amount was approved by Asian Development Bank (ADB) to India to support COVID-19 response (Financed by Japan)?

A. USD 1.5 Million
B. USD 3 Million
C. USD 5 Million
D. USD 2 Million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved the 3 Million USD grant (about Rs.22 Crore) from the ADB's Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund (APDRF), financed by Japanese government to India to support the Government's emergency response to COVID-19.

10. 

Which is India's 1st Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) approved drone training school??

A. Madras Flying Club
B. Banasthali Vidyapith Gliding Flying Club
C. Academy of Carver Aviation
D. Bombay Flying Club

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bombay Flying Club, Mumbai, has become the India's first DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) approved drone training school, announced by Ministry of Civil Aviation. Note: In an order dated July 20, 2020, DGCA approved the club's application for conducting remote pilot training for remotely piloted aircraft system.

11. 

Which edition of 'All India Tiger Estimation-2018, report was released by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 5th
D. 2nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 28th July 2020, the eve of Global Tiger Day 2020, Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) released a report of 4th All India Tiger Estimation-2018, the Status of Tigers Copredators and Prey in India. It assesses the status of tigers in terms of the spatial occupancy and density of individual populations across India.

12. 

Who unveiled the book titled "Padi Bhavajaalalu", Telugu version of Ten Ideologies book authored by former Union Minister Late S Jaipal Reddy?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India virtually unveiled the "Padi Bhavajaalalu" Telugu version Ten Ideologies book authored by former Union Minister Late S Jaipal Reddy and published by Orient BlackSwan, amid his family members and followers on the event of his first death anniversary. The virtual launch was organized under the aegis of Manthan, a forum for public discourse. The translation was done by Kalluri Bhaskaram.

13. 

Which state government announced "Chief Minister's Entrepreneurship Development Programme" to address working capital shortage (July 2020)?

A. Maharastra
B. Andhra pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala government announced a new scheme namely "Chief Minister's Entrepreneurship Development Programme" to address the issues of shortage of working capital and availability of credit faced by startups and small entrepreneurs amid COVID-19 pandemic. The programme will be implemented through the Kerala Financial Corporation (KFC).

14. 

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the National Education Policy 2020. It has a target of Gross Enrollment Ratio of how many percent by 2035?

A. 50
B. 25
C. 60
D. 75

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The recently approved National Education Policy 2020 will replace the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. National Education Policy 2020 is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and is based on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability.It has a target of 50% Gross Enrollment Ratio by 2035 and provision for multiple entry and exits.

15. 

Which country is going to host the 6th annual meeting of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in 2021?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. UAE
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the meet it was also decided that the sixth Annual Meeting will be held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) on Oct. 27-28, 2021 which will be the first annual meeting in the Middle East. It will take place in parallel with the Dubai World Expo. UAE was also one of the founding members of AIIB.

16. 

Who authored the book named "Burnt Sugar" or "Girl in White Cotton"?

A. Rahul Mahajan
B. Kritika Pandey
C. Avni Doshi
D. Tulika Mehrotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A debut novel 'Burnt Sugar' authored by Avni Doshi has been published in the United Kingdom (UK) and it was one among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2020 Booker Prize. A version of the same novel has been published in India under the title Girl in White Cotton.

17. 

What is the name of first manhole cleaning robot inaugurated in Guwahati?

A. BANDIKOOT
B. BANDICOOT
C. BANDACOOT
D. BONDICOOT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Guwahati Development Department Ministry has inaugurated first manhole cleaning robot 'BANDICOOT' to ensure minimal human involvement to clean the sewers.Guwahati is the first city in the entire Northeast region to get a manhole cleaning robot.Guwahati is the third city in the entire country to procure this innovative technology to clean manholes after Gurugram and Coimbatore.

18. 

The Power Finance Corporation signed agreement with which IIT for training, research and Entrepreneurship Development (ED) in smart grid technology?

A. IIT Calcutta
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT-Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The PFC (Power Finance Corporation) signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur (IIT-K) in order to provide training, research and Entrepreneurship Development (ED) in Smart grid technology. Objective: To provide support for the IIT-Kanpur to develop the infrastructure of the research and development on smart grid technology. Budget: The PFC will provide financial assistance of Rs. 2.38 crore to the IIT-K under its CSR initiative.

19. 

World In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) day is observed every year on which date?

A. 24 July
B. 27 July
C. 25 July
D. 28 July

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

July 25 is celebrated as World In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Day. The world witnessed the birth of world's first test tube baby or IVF baby Louis Brown, in Royal Oldham Hospital, United Kingdom on July 25, 1978. In order to commemorate this revolution, World IVF day was celebrated on July 25.

20. 

Ministry of Human Resource Development has been renamed as Ministry of Education. Who is current Union Minister for Human Resource Development?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Amit shah
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Human Resource Development has been renamed as Ministry of Education.The Union Cabinet has approved the change in the name of the ministry. The HRD Ministry is currently headed by Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.The name change was a key recommendation of the draft New Education Policy. The HRD ministry name was adopted in 1985, during the tenure of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, as it was changed from the Ministry of Education.