Current Affairs - August 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

UN's International day of friendship is observed every year on which date?

A. 29 July
B. 27 July
C. 30 July
D. 28 July

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN) International Day of Friendship is observed annually on July 30 to cherish the bond of friendship which will ultimately help to develop love and peace among human beings. The day is also called Friendship Day. Idea behind the day- Friendship between peoples, countries, cultures and individuals can inspire peace efforts and build bridges between communities.

2. 

Which world organization along with Pure Earth released the report titled "The Toxic Truth: Children's Exposure to Lead Pollution Undermines a Generation of Future Potential"?

A. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B. United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
C. United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
D. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Pure Earth, international non-profit organization authored and published the first of kind report on the health crisis titled "The Toxic Truth: Children's Exposure to Lead Pollution Undermines a Generation of Future Potential" states that around lead poisoning affects large number of children all across the globe. The report states that around 1 in every 3 that is around 800 million children across the world has the blood lead level above or at 5 micrograms per decilitre, the amount at which action is required and Almost 50% of these children live in South Africa.

3. 

The Underground Ballistic Missiles during 'Great Prophet 14' Military Exercise was launched by;

A. China
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran's Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), a paramilitary force, launched the underground ballistic missiles from the depths of the Earth in a completely camouflaged way during the last day of 'Great Prophet 14'(code name- "Payambar e Azam 14") military exercise near Gulf waters.

4. 

Somendra Nath Mitra who passed away in July 2020 is the former Lok Sabha MP from which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President of West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee, Somendra Nath Mitra died at the age of 78 in Bellevue Hospital, Kolkata due to Kidney and heart ailments. He was born on 31st December 1941, Katorah, Jessore, Bangladesh. He served as the member of the 15th Lok Sabha, elected from the Diamond Harbour constituency in West Bengal state in 2009 as a Trinamool Congress candidate.

5. 

Name the Indian wrestler has been appointed as a deputy director in the Sports and Youth Affairs Department of Haryana.

A. Gita Phogat
B. Sakshi Mallik
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Babita Phogat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Babita Phogat and Kabaddi player Kavita Devi have been appointed as deputy directors in the Sports and Youth Affairs Department of Haryana. The announcement was through two separate orders issued on July 29 by the principal secretary of the Haryana Government's Sports and Youth Affairs Department.

6. 

Which state government has approved ADB-funded Rs 1,000 crore project for farmers?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra has approved an ADB-funded Rs 1,000 crore project for boosting fruit and vegetable production in the state. The Maharashtra Agribusiness Network (MagNet) project, which has been approved, aims to help farmers across all districts in the state for the next six years.

7. 

The union cabinet approved MoU between India and which country on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy?

A. South Africa
B. Zimbabwe
C. Botswana
D. Zambia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy., which was signed on November 3rd, 2018. The objective of the MoU is to promote traditional systems of medicine and homeopathy between two nations on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.

8. 

Which company has collaborated with Fiserv, Inc. for digital transformation?

A. IOB Financial Solutions Limited
B. SBI Financial Solutions Limited
C. PNB Financial Solutions Limited
D. BOB Financial Solutions Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL) has chosen Fiserv, Inc. to enable the digitization of their end-to-end card issuance and processing cycle and support the launch of several new and high-tech products including contactless credit cards, virtual credit cards among others. For this purpose, BFSL will utilize Fiserv's FirstVisionTM, an end-to-end managed services solution.

9. 

Narendra Modi along with Pravind Jugnauth inaugurated the supreme court building of which country (July 2020)?

A. Maldives
B. Nepal
C. Mauritius
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with his Mauritian counterpart Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the new Supreme Court building of Mauritius in Port Louis through video conference. The Supreme Court building has been constructed with Indian grant assistance of US$ 30 million and is the first India-assisted infrastructure project within the capital city of Port Louis.

10. 

Which course will be discontinued as per National Education Policy (NEP) 2020?

A. M. Com
B. M. Ed
C. M. Phil
D. MBA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to National Education Policy 2020, the M. Phil programme would be discontinued.

11. 

World day against trafficking in persons was observed on;

A. July 30
B. July 31
C. July 29
D. Aug 1

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN) observed the "World day against trafficking in Person" annually on July 30. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about the conditions of the victims of trafficking and to protect their rights. Human trafficking is a crime that exploits women, children and men for numerous purposes including forced labour and sex. Theme for 2020 World day against trafficking in Person is "Committed to the Cause: Working on the Frontline to End Human Trafficking".

12. 

Which country has released its first list of verified news portals?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bangladesh Government has released its first list of verified news portals. The nation's Information Minister said that the registration of online news portals will be a continuous and ongoing process.

13. 

Who released the e-book titled 'Standard Treatment Guidelines for the Management of Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions'?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Narendra Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare (MoH& FW), Dr. Harsh Vardhan, released an ebook, titled 'Standard Treatment Guidelines (STG) for the Management of Substance Use Disorders (SUD) and Behavioural Addictions' virtually. The book was released in the presence of State Minister of (MoH & FW), Ashwini Kumar Choubey. Aim: The book centers the tackling of substance abuses and behavioural addiction of the country. The guidelines in the book were developed by a group that works under the Tobacco control and Drug Dependence and Treatment program.

14. 

Who represented India at the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers' Meeting?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Prakash Javadekar and the Environment Ministers of the five BRICS countries participated in the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers' Meeting on July 30, 2020. The video conference was held under the Presidency of Russia.

15. 

Wisden Trophy tournament between England and West Indies retired recently. Which trophy which will replace Wisden trophy?

A. Richards-Botham Trophy
B. Ambrose-Gooch Trophy
C. Lara-Anderson Trophy
D. Llyod-Barnes Trophy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

England won the third and final Wisden Trophy test match against the West Indies by 269 runs and won the series by 2-1. After this final series, The Wisden trophy will be retired and displayed at the Museum at Lord's. It will be replaced by the Richards-Botham Trophy. The series started on 8th July 2020. The Richards-Botham Trophy is a tribute to the legendary players Viv Richards and Ian Botham. The Wisden Trophy was first awarded in 1963 to commemorate the 100th edition of Wisden Cricketers Almanack.

16. 

ADB approves USD __________ million to India to fight against COVID-19 pandemic.

A. 3 Million
B. 2 Million
C. 5 Million
D. 8 Million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $3 million (about Rs.22 crore) grant to India from its Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund. They further support the government's emergency response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The grant is financed by the Japanese government. The funds will be used to procure thermal scanners and essential commodities to strengthen India's COVID-19 response.

17. 

Rajat Bhatia who announced retirement recently is associated with which sport?

A. Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Cricket
D. Squash

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi All-rounder Rajat Bhatia has called it quits to his two-decade long career. He announced his retirement on July 29, 2020. Rajat Bhatia has played 112 first-class games scoring 6482 runs (average 49.10) and scalping 137 wickets. He was part of title-winning Kolkata Knight Riders team in 2012 and has played for Delhi Daredevils, Rajasthan Royals and Rising Pune Supergiants.

18. 

The 1st five of 36 Rafale fighter jets from France landed at which airbase station of Indian Air Force?

A. Ambala AFS
B. Awantipur AFS
C. Adampur AFS
D. Amritsar AFS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Forty-six months after the Euro 7.87 bn (Rs 59,000 crore) Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA), that was signed between India and France in September 2016, the first five of 36 Rafale fighter jets, from France were landed in Ambala in Haryana after covering a distance of nearly 8500 km to join the Indian Air Force (IAF). The five aircraft include two twin seater trainer aircraft and three single seat fighter aircraft. These fighter jets are manufactured with 13 India Specific Enhancements (ISE), by Dassault Aviation, a french company.

19. 

The India-Indonesia defence ministers dialogue was held at which city?

A. Jakarta
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister of India, Shri Rajnath Singh and the Defence Minister General of Indonesia Mr. Prabowo Subianto agree to expand the military ties during the Defence Minister's dialogue held at New Delhi. Objective: To expand the defence industries and military ties between two countries and to expand the technology sharing.

20. 

Who has become No.1 all-rounder in latest ICC test ranking?

A. Jason Holder
B. Ravindra Jadeja
C. Ben Stokes
D. Pat Cummins

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ben Stokes has become No.1 all-rounder in latest ICC test ranking (July 2020) with 497 rating.

21. 

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of this Ministry.

A. Science & Technologywrong
B. Earth Science
C. Human Resources and Development
D. Home Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Human Resources and Development. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD), and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi. Under the MoU, it is expected to lay the foundation for cooperation and joint action in the area of UBA for rural development of India.

22. 

The SABIC chemical plant in 'which' country set to become the world's first large scale chemical production plant to completely run on renewable power?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Spain
C. UAE
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Polycarbonate facility of SABIC in Spain, is set to become the world's first large scale chemical production plant to completely run on renewable power on signing a major agreement with Iberdrola, an electricity utility company to secure power from solar power projects. The Facility is expected to become fully operational by 2024 and support SABIC to achieve its clean energy target by 2025.

23. 

What is the name of the company which signed MoU with Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) to jointly develop advanced biofuels application technology?

A. Technophil Industries
B. Libra Techon Industries
C. Petrocil Industries
D. Praj Industries

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Praj Industries (Praj) and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under which they will jointly develop advanced biofuels application technology for the usage in industry and transportation. This technology will help to reduce the health risks posed by air pollution in the transportation sector.

24. 

National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes to set up which fund?

A. Education Upliftment Fund
B. Gender Inclusion Fund
C. Social Empowerment Fund
D. Gender Equality Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups.

25. 

Which Indian chess player finished 2nd in grandmaster triathlon tournament at 53rd Biel International chess festival?

A. M. Ravichandran
B. S. Sitaraman
C. N. Sivaraman
D. P. Harikrishna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster P. Harikrishna finished overall second spot in the Grandmaster Triathlon Tournament at 53rd Biel International Chess Festival which took place in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland. Poland's Radoslaw Wotjaszek finished first in the Biel Chess Festival. The Grandmaster Triathlon Tournament consists of three rounds of chess competition - Classical, Rapid & Blitz and it is part of Biel Chess Festival. He grabbed the top spot in Accentus Chess960, another separate tournament which was held in the Biel International Chess Festival 2020.

26. 

Name the India's first Solar Powered ferry which has won 1st 'Gussies' electric boat awards ('Gustave Trouve Award).

A. Vamsi
B. Aditya
C. Danush
D. Jeevan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The plugboats.com announced the winners of the 1st 'Gussies' electric boat awards officially known as 'Gustave Trouve Award for Excellence in Boats and Boating'. "Aditya", India's first & largest Solar Powered ferry, won the Gustave Trouve Award under the Excellence in Electric Boats Designed for Paying Passengers category. Aditya built by Navalt Solar and Electric Boats is operating under the Kerala State Water Transport Department (KSWTD). The ferry was designed by the Department of Ship Technology, Cochin University of Science and Technology.