Current Affairs - August 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Russia plans mass vaccination against COVID-19 by which month?

A. August
B. September
C. October
D. November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia became the first nation in the world to successfully complete the human trials of COVID vaccine in July. Russia is planning to launch a mass vaccination campaign against the novel coronavirus in October 2020. This was announced by Russian Health Minister Mikhail Murashko. The Russian COVID-19 vaccine has been created by the Gamaleya Institute in Moscow.

2. 

Who is appointed as the additional and independent director of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd?

A. Urjit Patel
B. K.M Sheth
C. S jaishankar
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On July 30, 2020 Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd announced that its board has appointed former Reserve Bank of India(RBI) Governor Urjit Patel as an additional and independent director for a term of 5 years, effective from August 01, 2020.

3. 

Hamed Bakayoko has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Papua New Guinea
B. Ivory Coast
C. Bali
D. Ghana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Republic of Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara has appointed Defence Minister Hamed Bakayoko(55 years old) as Prime Minister(PM)after acting as an interim PM since the sudden death of Amadou Gon Coulibaly on July 8, 2020. Hamed Bakayoko will also hold his position as defence Minister.

4. 

Who represents India in 6th BRICS Environment Ministers' Meeting?

A. Amnath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 30th July 2020, Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) participated in the 6th BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Environment Ministers' Meeting under the presidency of Russia along with the Environment minister of Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa over a virtual platform from New Delhi.

5. 

Recently, India and this country Collaborated to develop rapid testing for COVID-19 in under 30 seconds.

A. US
B. Iran
C. Spain
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Experts from India and Israel have collaborated to develop rapid testing for COVID-19 in under 30 seconds by merging the technological expertise of Israel with Indian development and production capabilities. They have started to conduct trials at a special testing site at Dr Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital on a large sample of patients for 4 different kinds of technologies namely, Voice test, Breath analyser test, Isothermal testing and Polyamine acid testing.

6. 

Which Power producer is the first to complete all wind power projects awarded by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)?

A. Adani Power
B. Tata Power
C. Sembcorp Energy India
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sembcorp Energy India is a leading independent power producer (IPP) in India. With this, Sembcorp has earned the distinction of being the first to fully commission all projects awarded in the first three rounds of auctions conducted by SECI on behalf of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

7. 

What is the name of National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s mars rover which was launched recently to seek signs of ancient life?

A. Ingenuity
B. Perseverance
C. Promise
D. Endurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On July 30, 2020, the United States' (US) 5th Mars Mission "Mars 2020" initiated by NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) after launching the biggest Mars rover named "Perseverance", which was lifted off by United Launch Alliance (ULA) Atlas V 541 rocket from Florida's Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, United States (US).

8. 

The Actor Anil Murli passed away at the age of 51 belongs to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Maharastra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anil Murali, Veteran Malayalam actor who acted in more than 200 movies in Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu, passed away at the age of 51 at the hospital in Kochi, Kerala where he was admitted due to liver ailments on 22nd July 2020. He hails from Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

9. 

Which Ministry has launched a mobile app called 'Mausam'?

A. Environment Ministry
B. Earth Sciences Ministry
C. Home Ministry
D. Health Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Earth Sciences launched the mobile App "Mausam" on July 27, 2020 for the India Meteorological Department on its Foundation Day celebrations. The users will be able to access weather forecasts, radar images and be warned of the impending weather events.

10. 

KVIC signed a MoU with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) to supply _________.

A. Mustard oil
B. Avocado oil
C. Groundnut oil
D. Sunflower oil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) to supply mustard oil on 31st July 2020. The move is in line with "Aatmanirbhar". The MoU was signed by Shri VK Nagar, Director, KVIC and Shri Rama Kant Sharma, DIG, ITBP in presence of KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. The next products in the pipeline are cotton mats (dari), blankets, bedsheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad, and cosmetics, etc. The total value of oil and dari will be approximately Rs.18 crore.

11. 

Recently, how many states/UT's are joined with One Nation One card scheme?

A. 6
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs Ram Vilas Paswan extended the One Nation One card scheme to four more states and UT's Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarkhand. Formerly integrated 20 States and UTs are: - Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, and Uttar Pradesh.

12. 

Which institute in collaboration with TransUnion CIBIL launched financial knowledge platform named" MSMESaksham" for MSMEs?

A. FCI
B. RBI
C. SIDBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) in association with TransUnion CIBIL has launched a comprehensivefinancial education and one-stop knowledge platform for micro, small and medium enterprises "MSMESaksham", which will guide MSMEs (micro, small and medium enterprises) seeking quick access to finance and will also support them in managing their credit obligations.

13. 

The 'mpay.me' is the UPI payment link launched by which digital payment company?

A. GPay
B. Paytm
C. Mobikwik
D. Paypal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MobiKwik launched mpay.me, a Unified Payment Interface (UPI) payment link service that allows users to send and receive moneyfrom any UPI payment app. Through mpay.me, users and merchants can set up a personalized link using their mobile number. The link can be created through the MobiKwik app or the MobiKwik website and can be shared anywhere with anyone over chat, SMS, email etc. mpay.me accepts payments from all UPI apps such as MobiKwik, GooglePay, PhonePe and Paytm among others.

14. 

Who launched 'AIM-iCREST', in partnership with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Wadhwani Foundation?

A. AIM
B. NITI Aayog
C. iCREST
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On July 30, 2020, NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), has launched AIM iCREST - an Incubator Capabilities enhancement program for a Robust Ecosystem focused on creating high performing Startups in collaboration with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Wadhwani Foundation, which will provide global expertise.

15. 

Which among the following companies signed loan pact with banks for new power generation project in Bangladesh along with Japanese energy major JERA?

A. Adani Power
B. Indane Power
C. Reliance Power
D. HP Power

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Power and Japanese energy major JERA have inked a pact with a group of banks for full financing, totalling $642 million (approx Rs 4,798 crore), for their new gas-fired thermal power generation project in Bangladesh. Both partners will develop a new 745 MW natural gas combined-cycle power project in Meghnaghat in Bangladesh.

16. 

Padma Shri awardee Sonam Tshering Lepcha died at 92 in Kalimpong, West Bengal belongs to which field?

A. Politician
B. Dancer
C. Folk Musician
D. Architect

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Folk Musician, composer, Lyricist and Padmashree awardee Sonam Tshering Lepcha passed away at the age 92, at Kalimpong, West Bengal due to old age ailments. He was born on 3rd January, 1928 at Bong Busty, Kalimpong, West Bengal. He played a major role in reviving and promoting the Lepcha Culture which is one of the indegenious culture of Sikkim.

17. 

Unnat Bharat Abhiyan centre of which institution has partnered with CSIR and Vijnana Bharti for promoting rural development?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Madras
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA), New Delhi.

18. 

UAE starts its first-ever nuclear reactor "Barakah" at Abu Dhabi in a joint venture with the Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation (ENEC) and __________.

A. Siemens
B. KEPCO
C. Enel
D. KT Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oil-rich Gulf state UAE finally starts its first-ever nuclear reactor "Barakah" at Abu Dhabi on the Gulf coast. Developed in a joint venture with the Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation (ENEC) and Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO) Barakah means "blessing" in Arabic.

19. 

Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Mahatma Gandhi bridge in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Nitin Jairam Gadkari virtually inaugurated an upstream carriageway Mahatma Gandhi bridge in Bihar at a cost of Rs 1,742 crore. During the inauguration ceremony, a new 5 km long, 4-lane Bridge over river Ganga in parallel to MG Setu, was also announced by Nitin Gadkari to facilitate movement of ships under it. With an outlay of Rs 2,926.42 crore, it will get completed by 2024.

20. 

Lee Teng-hui popularly known as Mr Democracy is the former president of which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Taiwan
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On July 30, 2020, the former Taiwanese President, Mr. Lee Teng-hui died at the age of 97 at Beitou District, Taipei City, Taiwan due to infection, and heart ailments. He was born on 15th January 1923, Sanzhi, Taiwan. He was popularly known as "Mr. Democracy" for eradicating the dictatorial rule in favour of unbiased pluralism in Taiwan.

21. 

Which among the following companies partnered with 'Craft Silicon' to innovate and accelerate the digital loan repayment solutions?

A. Paytm
B. PayU
C. GPay
D. Bitpay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Craft Silicon, a global financial software solution provider has entered into a strategic partnership with PayU, India's online payment solutions provider to innovate and accelerate the digital loan repayment solutions for small finance banks, micro-lending institutions and Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

22. 

Tata Capital Growth Fund plans to acquire how much percent of stake in Biocon Biologics India for 30 Million USD?

A. 0.5
B. 0.75
C. 0.85
D. 1.0

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 31st July 2020, Biocon Biologics India approved the primary equity investment of around Rs.225 crore (30 Million USD) by Tata Capital Growth Fund for a 0.85% minority stake in Biocon Biologics, biosimilar business, at an equity valuation of around Rs. 26,250 crore (3.5 billion USD) and enterprise valuation of around Rs. 30,400 crore (4 billion USD).

23. 

As per a new study, 1 in 3 children worldwide are threatened by high levels of which chemical element in their blood?

A. Iron
B. Sulphur
C. Lead
D. Chlorine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a new study, one in three children worldwide are threatened by unacceptably high lead levels in the blood. The study notes that lead recycling is often done haphazardly in poor and middle-income countries where industrial pollution safeguards are poorly enforced or nonexistent.

24. 

Who Inaugurates CII National Digital Conference on "Easing Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat"?

A. Amit Shah
B. Piyush Goyal
C. T V Narendran
D. Chandrajit Banerjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 30th July 2020, Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, inaugurated the National Digital Conference on "Easing Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat" organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to improve the business environment of India.

25. 

Which Ministry was awarded the SKOCH Gold Award?

A. Ministry of Human Resources and Development
B. Ministry of Science & Technology
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) was awarded the SKOCH Gold Award for its "Empowerment of Tribals through IT-enabled Scholarship Schemes". It is the project of the Scholarship Divison of the Ministry. MoTA chose to participate in Digital India & E-Governance-2020 Competition. The theme of the 66th SKOCH 2020 Competition was "INDIA RESPONDS TO COVID THROUGH DIGITAL GOVERNANCE".

26. 

World Ranger Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. 29 June
B. 31 July
C. 15 May
D. 22 August

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Ranger Day is celebrated annually on July 31 around the world and it is promoted by the 54-member association of the International Ranger Federation (IRF). The day celebrates the accomplishments done by rangers around the world and honours those who have died in the course of their duties.

27. 

Which state government launched "Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi" public awareness campaign from August 1-15?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Urban Development and Housing Minister Shri Bhupendra Singh launched a public awareness campaign "Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi" from August 1-15. "Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi" - means one mask, many lives. The Scheme will spread awareness about wearing masks as prevention from Covid-19 infection.

28. 

Which bank launched the 'Kona Kona Umeed' campaign recently?

A. HDFC bank
B. ICICI bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched a special two-month campaign, 'Kona Kona Umeed' with offers and discounts across its suiteof products to make banking and shopping more rewarding for the customers so as to boost consumer demand and lift people's enthusiasm during this pandemic situation.

29. 

The new helicopter service has been started in which state under UDAN scheme and is to be operated by Pawan Hans Limited?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An affordable helicopter service on the Dehradun-New Tehri-Srinagar-Gauchar route in Uttarakhand under Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik- Regional Connectivity Scheme (UDAN-RCS) has been inaugurated.Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri along with Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat virtually inaugurated the service, which is to be operated by Pawan Hans Limited. These helicopter services will be available for three days a week on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

30. 

With which country, India signed a five new medicinal research projects recently?

A. UK
B. US
C. Russia
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lord Tariq Ahmad of Wimbledon, The Minister of State for South Asia and the Commonwealth announced funding and tie up between the United Kingdom(UK) and India for five new medicinal research projects worth 8 million pounds (around Rs.78 crore) to tackle the anti-microbial resistance to support the combat against antibiotic resistant bacteria and genes during his 'virtual visit' to India.

31. 

Who is appointed as the new CEO of Paytm Money?

A. Pravin Jhadav
B. Varun Sridhar
C. Amit Nayyar
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 29th July 2020, Paytm Money, the subsidiary of One97 Communication Ltd announced the appointment of Varun Sridhar as the New Chief Executive Officer(CEO) following the resignation of former Managing Director and CEO Pravin Jadhav.