Current Affairs - August 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which among the following ministries launched programme under "Gramodyog Vikas Yojana" to benefit artisans manufacturing Agarbatti?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSME) approved a programme under "Gramodyog Vikas Yojana" for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop village industry. As a part of the programme, a total of 200 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 40 Mixing machines will be provided to the artisans.

2. 

What is the theme for World Breastfeeding Week 2020?

A. "Support Breast feeding for a healthier planet"
B. "Empower Parents, Enable Breastfeeding"
C. "Breastfeeding: Foundation of Life"
D. "Sustaining Breastfeeding Together

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Breastfeeding Week is celebrated annually in the first week of August (from 1st of August to 7th of August) around 120 countries in the World. The day is celebrated to encourage breastfeeding and improve the babies' health around the world. The theme for the year 2020 is, "Support Breast feeding for a healthier planet".

3. 

Which state ranked top in terms of performance in Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-II as per union minister Jitendra Singh?

A. Chandigarh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State-MoS (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space laid foundation stones virtually and e-inaugurated various construction works undertaken under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-II in Jammu and Kashmir(J&K). Jitendra Singh informed that J&K has ranked 2nd in terms of performance under PMGSY II after Himachal Pradesh.

4. 

Sa. Kandasamy who passed away recently, he belongs to which of the following field?

A. Politician
B. Writer
C. Painter
D. Architect

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The famous writer and documentary Filmmaker Sa. Kandasamy passed away at the age 81, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu due to heart ailments. He was born in 1940, Mayiladuthurai district, Tamil Nadu. He won the Sahitya Akademi award for his Novel 'Visaranai Commission.'

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Greenlights'?

A. Andrew Sean Greer
B. Katharine Hepburn
C. Matthew McConaughey
D. Bong Joon-ho

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Greenlights' the debut book authored by Oscar-winning actor Matthew McConaughey published by Crown Publishing Group is set to be released on 20th October 2020. The book was described as "not a traditional memoir but a playbook" based on the adventures and life experiences of McConaughey. McConaughey describes 'Greenlights' as an album, a record and the story of his life and he shared his anecdotes, poems and life lessons in this book.

6. 

Which International Airport has received a mass fever screening system to enhance the screening process of passengers?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
C. Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru
D. Cochin International Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyderabad's Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has received a mass fever screening system to enhance the screening process of passengers. There are two more scanners in the Airport. The thermal scanner is a ceiling mounted one and is capable of scanning, detecting and tracking persons having fever or showing symptoms of fever and also persons with high skin temperature. The scanner automatically adapts to the room temperature without any human intervention. The thermal scanner has been provided by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in coordination with Asian Development Bank funded by the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

7. 

Name the minister who inagurated the Bharat Airfiber High-speed Broadband Service at Akola?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Sanjay Dhotre
C. Ranjit Patil
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development, Electronics, Communication, and IT Sanjay Dhotre inaugurated "Bharat Air Fibre Services" at Akola, Maharashtra. The service will give Wireless Internet Connections on demand to the residents of Akola & Washim district. BSNL provides the Bharat Air Fibre Services through local business partners of BSNL from Akola & Washim District. Bharat Air Fibre services.

8. 

Who released Booklet on 'Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme'?

A. Sashi Tharoor
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Sambit Patra
D. Sudhanshu Trivedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, released a booklet on 'Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)' prepared by Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development based on the presentations made by states during regional and national workshops since inception of the programme.

9. 

Who launched 'India Report - Digital Education June 2020' prepared by Department of School Education & Literacy?

A. Nirmala Sitaraman
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' Union Minister for Human Resource Development (HRD) launched the compilation India Report - Digital Education June 2020 prepared by the Department of School Education & Literacy under the Ministry of Human Resource Development on the innovative initiatives on remote learning through digital education. The report highlights the methods adopted by the MHRD and the Education Department of States and Union Territories (UT) to ensure the accessibility to education for the children at home.

10. 

__________ and Innoviti Payment Solutions launched the New Credit Card Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) offering on Point of Sale(POS) terminals.

A. Nainital Bank
B. BOB Financial Solutions Limited
C. Jammu & Kashmir Bank
D. Rajkot Nagarik Sahakari Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BOB Financial Solutions Limited partnered with Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd to launch the New Credit Card Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) offering on Point of Sale(POS) terminals. The association of Bank of Baroda(BOB) Credit Card with Innoviti Payment Solutions will enable BOB credit card holders to access EMIs that can be repaid conveniently through their credit cards. The Bank of Baroda credit cardholders pan India can receive the service from over 70,000 Innoviti POS terminals across more than 1,000 cities.

11. 

Who launched 'Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan 2020-21' for the school students of Class 6th to 11th?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Ministry of Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan, a national level programme for popularizing pure science among school students of Class 6th to 11th. Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan is an initiative to identify and nurture students who are interested in the field of science and to identify bright minds with a scientific aptitude among the student community.

12. 

The First Muslim Women Rights Day was celebrated on __________.

A. 4th August 2020
B. 3rd August 2020
C. 2nd August 2020
D. 1st August 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1st August 2020 was recorded as the first Muslim Women Rights Day across India. Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) observed the first anniversary of the passage of Muslim Women Act (Protection on Rights on Marriage Act) on 1st August 2019 which criminalised the act of triple talaq or talaq-e-biddat and help to achieve gender equality for Muslim women as Muslim Women Rights Day.

13. 

Footballer Benedikt Howedes retires at 32 belongs to which country?

A. Germany
B. Japan
C. Switzerland
D. Ireland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On July 31, 2020, German footballer Benedikt Howedes retired.He was part of the 2014 world-cup winning Germany team. He was one of the 3 players who had played every minute for the team in the tournament.

14. 

India tie up for new 8 Million Pounds Medicinal Research with which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 28th July 2020, Lord Tariq Ahmad of Wimbledon, The Minister of State for South Asia and the Commonwealth announced funding and tie up between the United Kingdom (UK) and India for five new medicinal research projects worth 8 million pounds (around Rs.78 crore) to tackle the anti-microbial resistance to support the combat against antibiotic resistant bacteria and genes during his 'virtual visit' to India.

15. 

Name the Indian state which approves 5% Reservation in Judicial Service for MBC.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Rajasthan approved the 5% reservations to the More Backward Classes(MBC) in the state judicial service. The Rajasthan government amended the Rajasthan Judicial Service Rules 2010 through the cabinet of Rajasthan on the initiative of Ashok Gehlot, chief Minister of Rajasthan to provide 5% reservation in the state judicial service.

16. 

Who won British Grand Prix 2020 at Silverstone, United Kingdom(UK)?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Formula One Champion Mercedes Lewis Hamilton(British) won British Grand Prix(GP) 2020(officially known as the Formula 1 Pirelli British Grand Prix 2020) held at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom(UK). This is his 7th time to win this title. He is the only racer to win most in British GP. Red Bull's Max Verstappen(Dutch) came second and Ferrari's Charles Leclerc finished third followed by Renault's Daniel Ricciardo.

17. 

Who becomes the President of Guyana by succeding David Arthur(A.) Granger?

A. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
B. Mohabir Anil Nandlall
C. Bharrat Jagdeo
D. Donald Ramotar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Guyanese housing minister Mohamed Irfaan Ali(40 years old)became the President of the country after he was declared as the winner of the disputed March 2, 2020 general election following a recount. He is a member of the opposition People's Progressive Party (PPP). He succeeds David Arthur(A.) Granger. The PPP won 33 of the 65 seats in the National Assembly with 233,336 votes, while the APNU-AFC earned 31 seats with 217,920 votes.

18. 

Dr. Rajesh Kumar, has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of this state.

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Manipur
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar, IAS has been appointed as the next Chief Secretary of the state of Manipur by Manipur Governor Najma Heptullah The current Chief Secretary J.Suresh Babu who retired on 31st July, 2020. Rajesh Kumar is a 1988 batch IAS officer of Manipur Cadre.

19. 

Which State Forest department used drone for aerial seeding to increase green cover in Aravallis?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to improve green cover in the inaccessible Aravalli area of Haryana's Faridabad district, the Haryana forest department has used drone technology to shower 50,000 seeds pallets covered with a mixture of clay and compost. This 'seeding drone' is designed by an Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur backed startup.

20. 

Who launched ARHCs Knowledge Pack, Awaas App & E-Commerce Portal of NAREDCO?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Prahalad Joshi
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Hardeep Singh Puri released the Affordable Rental Housing Complexes Pack through Video Conferencing on July 31, 2020. The Minister has also launched Awaas app for Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) & NAREDCO's "HousingforAll.com" - is an online e-commerce portal to market residential properties.

21. 

Which pair among the following returned from the International Space Station (ISS) at NASA's SpaceX Demo-2 test flight.

A. Bob Behnken, Doug Hurley
B. Michael S. Hopkins, Christopher Cassidy
C. Ivan Vagner, Anatoli Ivanishin
D. Andrew R. Morgan, Oleg Skripochka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two US astronauts, Bob Behnken and Doug Hurley, returned from the International Space Station (ISS) on 2 August 2020. The Crew Dragon was designed and operated by Space-X. It is being used for this flight test can stay in orbit about 110 days. The demo-2 mission is the final flight test that intended to validate its different components, like the spacecraft Crew Dragon, operations capabilities, the launch vehicle Falcon 9, and the launch pad LC-39A.