Current Affairs - August 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has provisionally approved dexamethasone for COVID treatment?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Taiwan
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Taiwan has provisionally approved the use of dexamethasone to treat COVID-19 infection. The approval comes as the nation faces a shortfall of the antiviral drug remdesivir after the United States bought nearly all global supplies. Dexamethasone is a cheap and widely-used steroid.

2. 

Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of SBI Card?

A. Hardayal Prasad
B. Padmaja Chunduru
C. Karnam Sekar
D. Ashwini Kumar Tewari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashwini Kumar Tewari has assumed as its new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of SBI Cards & Payment Services (SBI Card) with effect from 1 August 2020. Tewari has replaced Hardayal Prasad who retired on July 31, 2020. His appointment will further strengthen the SBI Card's market share and propel the business to new milestones.

3. 

DARPG and this Institute Sign Agreement With MoD For Using AI, ML to Address Public Grievances.

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between IIT Kanpur, Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Department of Administrative Reforms & Public grievances (DAR & PG) to develop Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) Techniques to conduct exploratory and predictive analysis of Public Grievances received on the web based Centralized Public Grievances Redress & Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) pertaining to the MoD. The project will help the Ministry of Defence to take corrective measures in time, before a problem becomes large.The analysis will help the MoD to determine if more complaints are coming from any specific areas/regions/cities.

4. 

Who has approved Phase II+III clinical trials of Oxford University-Astra Zeneca COVID-19 vaccine, COVISHIELD, in India?

A. DARPG
B. CSIR
C. ICMR
D. DCGI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved Phase II+III clinical trials of Oxford University-Astra Zeneca COVID-19 vaccine, COVISHIELD, in India by the Serum Institute of India, Pune. The move is to hasten the development of the COVID-19 vaccine

5. 

A health assistant robot "Rakshak" was designed by __________ to avoid spreading of the COVID-19.

A. Mumbai Railway
B. Kolkata Railway
C. Delhi Metro
D. Hyderabad Metro

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mumbai Division of Central Railway (CR), designed a health assistant robot "Rakshak" that communicates between doctor and patient remotely. The Robot was developed in-house at EMU (Electric Multiple Unit) car shed by Sunil Bairwa, Senior Divisional Electrical Engineer and his team in Kurla, Mumbai section of the Central Railway. The main objective of building the robot is to avoid spreading of the COVID-19 virus among people.

6. 

Ebrahim Alkazi who passed away recently is associated with which of the following department?

A. Sports
B. Film industry
C. Author
D. Scientist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ebrahim Alkazi, the first Director of the National School of Drama (NSD), passed away on 4th August 2020. Alkazi was considered as the Father of modern Indian theatre. He was 94 years old. He was also an art connoisseur, collector, and gallery owner. Alkazi founded the Art Heritage Gallery in New Delhi. Ebrahim Alkazi assumed charge of the National School of Drama in the year 1962. He was the longest-serving director of the school.

7. 

Which bank join hands with 3 insurers to Provide Individual Short-Term Corona Kavach Policy?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. ICICI
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As part of a social commitment to compensate the unprecedented expenses of ordinary people, Canara bank has partnered with 3 insurers namely, New India Assurance Company Ltd, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co Ltd and HDFC ERGO Health Insurance to offer individual short-term Corona Kavach policy to cover their COVID-19 related health expenses.

8. 

IIT Madras with Helyxon Developed First of Its Kind Remote Patient Monitoring Solution for this disease.

A. COVID-19
B. Heart Diseas
C. Cancer
D. Diabetes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre(HTIC) of Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) in partnership with Helyxon Healthcare Solutions Private Limited, a healthcare startup in IIT Madras jointly developed a first of its kind remote patient monitoring device for COVID-19. The device was engineered based on the clinical input to provide a low cost, simple and easy to use device to monitor the patients from anywhere at the hospital or home.

9. 

RBI Approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as Next MD & CEO of which ofthe following Bank?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as the next Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of HDFC Bank for a period of 3 years, effective from October 27, 2020 under Section 35B of the Banking Regulation Act 1949. He will succeed Aditya Puri, the bank's longest serving CEO(26 years- since September 1994).

10. 

Which state government Signs MoU with Hindustan Unilever Ltd, P&G and ITC to Support Economic Empowerment of Women?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamilnadu
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state government of Andhra Pradesh(AP) signs a memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with three International FMCG (Fast-moving consumer goods) companies- Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL), ITC ltd., and Procter and Gamble (P&G) to provide marketing and technological support for the economic empowerment of the women and to make them self-reliant. AP is set to launch two schemes YSR Cheyutha and YSR Asara to support the empowerment of women.

11. 

Which nation has become the first one in the Arab world to produce nuclear energy?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Bahrain
D. Qatar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has become the first gulf nation to produce nuclear energy. Unit 1 of the Abu Dhabi-based Barakah nuclear power plant has become operational.

12. 

US President Donald Trump has signed an executive order to restrict the use of this visa.

A. H1B
B. H14
C. K3
D. F2A

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States President Donald Trump on August 3, 2020 signed an executive order to restrict H1B Visa use. The order will restrict the federal agencies from contracting or subcontracting the foreign workers, affecting Indian IT professionals who have been working in the US on H1B Visa.