Current Affairs - August 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Kamal Rani Varun who passed away in August 2020 is the cabinet minister of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Technical Education of Uttar Pradesh, Kamala Rani Varun had passed away at the age of 62 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh due to the infection of COVID-19. She was born on 3 May, 1958 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. She had been admitted in the hospital on July 18,2020 after testing positive on COVID-19 virus at Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Kamal Rani served as the Member of Legislative Assembly, Uttar Pradesh from 11 March 2017 to 2nd August 2020. (Constituency: Ghatampur) (Preceding: Indrajeet Kori).

2. 

Which company became the first independent power producer to fully commission the first three wind auctions held by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)?

A. My Home Power private Limited
B. Shyam Indus Power Solutions Limited
C. Reliance Power Trading Limited
D. Sembcorp Energy India Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sembcorp Energy India Limited, owned by Singapore-based energy and infrastructure group Sembcorp Industries, became the first independent power producer to fully commission the first three wind auctions held by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) after it completed its projects that have a combined capacity of 800 MW. This takes Sembcorp's total capacity across the country to 1,730 MW.

3. 

Which state government launched cybercrime awareness programme named 'E-Raksha Bandhan'?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy launched a one-month long virtual cybercrime awareness programme 'E-Raksha Bandhan'in Amaravati. The Aim of the Programme is to create awareness among women, youth and children on Cyber Crimes across the state. It is organized by the Andhra Pradesh Police, CID, FM Radio, Cyber Crime Prevention Against Women and Children (CCPWC), Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF) and other organisations.

4. 

Which among the following department launched pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA genome sequencing programme in collaboration with the national laboratories and clinical organization?

A. Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
B. Department for Science and Technology
C. Department of Health and Family Welfare
D. Department of Biotechnology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare announced the completion of Pan-India Genome Sequencing of SARS-CoV-2.He reviewed the COVID-19 activities of Department of Biotechnology(DBT), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and DBT-Autonomous Institutions (AIs) in the meeting with DBT. He also launched the establishment of Five COVID-19 Bio Repositories by the DBT at Faridabad, Bhubaneshwar,New Delhi, Pune and Bangalore.

5. 

Amar Singh who passed away recently was belong to which among the following industry?

A. Singer
B. Actor
C. Politician
D. News Editor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Samajwadi party leader and Rajya Sabha MP (Member of Parliament) Amar Singh, had passed away at the age 64, in Singapore due to Kidney ailments.He was born on January 27, 1956 at Aligarh in Uttar Pradesh. He had gone through kidney transplant in the year 2011. From 5th July 2016 to 1st August 2020,he was re-elected as the member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha. (Constituency: Uttar Pradesh) (preceded by Ambeth Rajan)

6. 

Who heads the expert committee formulated by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) to suggest ways to develop the international retail businesses?

A. G. Srinivasan
B. Pradip Shah
C. Siddhartha Sengupta
D. Dipesh Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) announced the establishment of an expert committee headed by Pradip Shah,Chairman of Indasia Fund Advisors Pvt Ltd. to suggest ways to develop the international retail businesses in International Financial Services Centres (IFSC).

7. 

Which country is going to host the 13th edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020?

A. United Arab Emirates
B. South Africa
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has given the go ahead for Indian Premier League to be rescheduled in the United Arab Emirates from September 19 to November 10, 2020 (13th edition of IPL). The Board of Control for Cricket in India has got "verbal clearance" from the Government and will receive the official letter in a day or two.

8. 

Which company partnered with Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd to launch the new credit card Equated Monthly Installments offering on POS terminals?

A. PNB Financial Solutions Limited
B. IOB Financial Solutions Limited
C. SBI Financial Solutions Limited
D. BOB Financial Solutions Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BOB Financial Solutions Limited partnered with Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd to launch New Credit Card Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) offering on Point of Sale(POS) terminals. The association of Bank of Baroda(BOB) Credit Card with Innoviti Payment Solutions will enable BOB credit card holders to access EMIs that can be repaid conveniently through their credit cards.

9. 

Rajesh Kumar has been appointed as the chief secretary of which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar, IAS has been appointed as the next Chief Secretary of the state of Manipur by Manipur Governor Najma Heptullah The current Chief Secretary J.Suresh Babu who retired on 31st July, 2020.

10. 

Who authored the booked titled "Siyasat Mein Sadasyata" which was released by Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Rasheed Khan
C. Vijay Kumar Choudhary
D. Seema Mustafa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar released a book titled, "Siyasat Mein Sadasyata" authored by Bihar Assembly Speaker Vijay Kumar Choudhary.The book is a compilation of the author's views, three dozen articles on different important issues and his life journey. The book was published by Bihar Assembly Secretariat. The book is compiled and edited by senior journalist Arvind Sharma and its preface has been written by another senior journalist Vinod Bandhu.

11. 

Who inaugurated Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon-SIH (Software) 2020?

A. Harsh Vardan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Human Resource Development(HRD)Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated the Grand Finale virtually in New Delhi. The Grand Finale was conducted online from 1st to 3rd August, 2020 over a specially-built advanced platform.Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon-SIH (Software) 2020,largest ever online Hackathon in the world

12. 

Mohamed Irfaan Ali has become the president of which country?

A. Suriname
B. Guyana
C. Brazil
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Guyanese housing minister Mohamed Irfaan Ali (40 years old) became the President of the country after he was declared as the winner of the disputed March 2, 2020 general election following a recount. He is a member of the opposition People's Progressive Party (PPP).

13. 

Who wrote the book named "Vishesh: Code to Win"?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Mary Kom
D. Nirupama Yadav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A book titled, "Vishesh: Code to Win" written by the sportswoman-turned-author Nirupama Yadav is expected to be put out for the public view on August 29, 2020, the National Sports day. The book is the biography of India's Youngest Basketball Captain, Vishesh Bhriguvanshi and will be published by the Bluerose publishers.

14. 

How much percent reservation was given for More Backward Classes in state judicial service by Rajasthan government?

A. 21%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 3%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government amended the Rajasthan Judicial Service Rules 2010 through the cabinet of Rajasthan on the initiative of Ashok Gehlot, chief Minister of Rajasthan to provide 5% reservation in the state judicial service for the More Backward Classes(MBC) instead of 1%. With the passage of this bill the five castes - Gurjar, Gadiya, Luhar, Banjara, Rebari, and Raika which were classified as Other Backward Classes(OBC) came under the MBC classification.

15. 

Which ministry in collaboration with MyGov conducts quiz competition on 'Atmanirbhar Bharat - Swatantra Bharat'?

A. Health and family welfare ministry
B. Defence ministry
C. Chemicals and Fertilizers ministry
D. Skill Development and Entrepreneurship ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As part of forthcoming Independence Day Celebrations, Atmanirbhar Bharat is being promoted in a big way. An online quiz competition on 'Atmanirbhar Bharat - Swatantra Bharat' is being conducted by Ministry of Defence in coordination with MyGov from today to 10th August in order to create patriotic feeling among youth and masses. Also, MyGov platform, aimed at empowering people to connect with the government, marked "six years" on Sunday with Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying that it has emerged as a noteworthy forum that "celebrates participative governance".

16. 

Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare collaborated with Asian Development Bank & UNICEF for thermal screening at Rajiv Gandhi International Airport located at which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has received a mass fever screening system to enhance the screening process of passengers. There are two more scanners in the Airport. The thermal scanner has been provided by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in coordination with Asian Development Bank funded by the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

17. 

In which country the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) plans to set up its own warehouse?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Vietnam
D. Tibet

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), which is holding surplus stocks of cotton just ahead of the next harvest season, is trying to boost exports of the fibre crop. A memorandum of understanding is being worked out to export 1.5-2 million bales (of 170 kilograms each) of cotton to Bangladesh while the state-run CCI will also set up its own warehouse in Vietnam to boost cotton exports.

18. 

In which country Women's World Team Squash Championship 2020 scheduled to be conducted?

A. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
B. Beijing, China
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Seoul, South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI) has withdrawn from the Women's World Team Squash Championship 2020, due to lack of preparation,time and match-readiness of athletes, which is scheduled in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from December 15 to 20,2020.