Current Affairs - August 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who Appointed Sashidhar Jagdishan as Next MD & CEO of HDFC Bank?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Government of India
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as the next Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of HDFC Bank for a period of 3 years, effective from October 27, 2020 under Section 35B of the Banking Regulation Act 1949.

2. 

Which Bank Partnered with 3 insurers to Provide Individual Short-Term Corona Kavach Policy?

A. Canara Bank
B. SBI
C. Vijya Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of a social commitment to compensate the unprecedented expenses of ordinary people, Canara bank has partnered with 3 insurers namely, New India Assurance Company Ltd, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co Ltd and HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Co Ltd to offer individual short-term Corona Kavach policy to cover their COVID-19 related health expenses.

3. 

Tick-borne virus has re-emerged in which nation?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Japan
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tick-borne SFTS virus has re-emerged in China, killing around 7 people and infecting around 60 others. This was reported on August 5, 2020. With the virus infecting several people, it has raised warning of the possibility of its human-to-human transmission.

4. 

Manoj Sinha was appointed as the the new Governor of which of the following state/UT?

A. Chandigarh
B. Punjab
C. J&K
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Manoj Sinha as the new Lieutenant Governor of UT Jammu and Kashmir. Sinha will succeed Girish Chandra Murmu, who resigned from his post on August 5, 2020.

5. 

India has extended Line of Credit worth USD 18 million to which of the following country?

A. Mauritius
B. Maldives
C. Lebanon
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian government has extended the Line of Credit worth of 18 million US dollars to the Maldives government for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO).

6. 

Which of the following Padma Bhushan Awardee & Former Arunachal Pradesh Governor passes away recently ?

A. Birju Maharaj
B. V.S.R. Arunachalam
C. Ram D Pradhan
D. K.N.Raj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On July 31, 2020 Former Arunachal Pradesh Governor and Veteran Bureaucrat Ramachandra Dattatraya Pradhan (R.D.Pradhan) passed away at the age of 92 in Mumbai. He was born on 27th June, 1928.He joined as IAS officer in the erstwhile Bombay State in 1952. He has served positions in Gujarat, Maharashtra also. He has held the position of Home Secretary & Chief Secretary of Maharashtra.

7. 

Which of the following Developed First of Its Kind Remote Patient Monitoring Solution for COVID-19 with Helyxon?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre(HTIC) of Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) in partnership with Helyxon Healthcare Solutions Private Limited, a healthcare startup in IIT Madras jointly developed a first of its kind remote patient monitoring device for COVID-19.

8. 

Who Launched E-Gyan Mitra Mobile Application for Online Education?

A. DNHDD
B. DRDO
C. HRD
D. DSSSB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

E-Gyan Mitra mobile app has been launched by the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. The "E-Gyan Mitra" mobile app has been launched to provide online education.

9. 

Swachh Bharat Kranti is a Hindi version of which of the follwing book?

A. Swachh Survekshan
B. Clean India Mission
C. Swachh Bharat Revolution
D. Swachh Bharat Urban

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Swachh Bharat Kranti" is a translated copy of the book "Swachh Bharat Revolution". Swachh Bharat Kranti is a Hindi version and Swachh Bharat Revolutiolution is the English version. The Hindi version of Swachh Bharat Revolution was launched by the Union Minister of Textiles and Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.

10. 

For the 1st time in Indian Railways which machine uses for track construction?

A. Track tamping machines
B. NTC Machine
C. Plasser and Theurer machine
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a boost to the railways' efforts to use technology to ease infrastructure work, for the first time in India, Railway is using New Track Construction (NTC) machine for the entire track laying of the Dedicated Freight Corridors. The projects will be implemented by Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL).

11. 

LGM-30G Minuteman III was tested by __________.

A. US
B. UK
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States (US) Air Force conducted a scheduled test launch of an LGM-30G Minuteman III, an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) carrying a load of three unarmed reentry vehicles, from Vandenberg Air Force Base in California, US to a target in the Pacific Ocean. Missile's three reentry vehicles traveled 4,200 miles (6,759 kilometers) to the Kwajalein Atoll in the Marshall Islands as part of a developmental test. Minuteman III, manufactured by Boeing is a long-range, solid-fuel, three-stage ICBM with the capability to carry single or multiple nuclear warheads.

12. 

Which bank and Infosys Finacle announced the bank's decision to adopt the Finacle Cash Management Suite to digitally transform its transaction banking business?

A. State Bank of India
B. Indian Commercial Bank
C. National Bank of Bahrain
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Bank of Bahrain (NBB) and Infosys Finacle announced the bank's decision to adopt the Finacle Cash Management Suite to digitally transform its transaction banking business. NBB will be implementing the Finacle Liquidity Management Platform and upgrading its existing Finacle Corporate Online Banking platform to a full-edged Digital Engagement Suite. This partnership comes as part of NBB's digital transformation, with the upgrades provided by the suite set to equip the bank with a modern system.

13. 

Who chaired the 1st General Council meeting of the Khelo India Scheme, recently?

A. Shri Venkiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Raj Nath Singh
D. Shri Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju chaired the first General Council meeting of the Khelo India Scheme. The annual competitions like the Khelo India Youth Games and University Games, are being organized at the national level under the Khelo India Scheme. This has helped to identify sporting talent from all states.

14. 

Which country unveiled a new political map that include Indian illegally occupied Jammu and Kashmir as a part of country's territory for the first time?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan PM Imran Khan has unveiled a "new political map" of Pakistan that includes Indian Illegally Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (IIOJ&K) as part of the country's territory for the first time. Furthermore, the new map also shows Siachen as a part of Pakistan. The Indian government has described it as'political absurdity'. The map also includes parts of Western Gujarat.

15. 

Government of which State Signs MoU with Hindustan Unilever Ltd, P&G and ITC to Support Economic Empowerment of Women?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pardesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 3rd August 2020, The state government of Andhra Pradesh(AP) signs a memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with three International FMCG (Fast-moving consumer goods) companies- Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL), ITC ltd., and Procter and Gamble (P&G) to provide marketing and technological support for the economic empowerment of the women and to make them self-reliant.

16. 

Name the minister who launched YouTube channel called "Sahakar Cooptube NCDC India".

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Shri Prakash Javadekar
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched YouTube channel of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) called "Sahakar Cooptube NCDC India". The channel will focus on encouraging youth and farmers to learn about the benefits of cooperatives. It will aim to bring in more youths in the cooperative sector. The videos in the channel are to be launched in Hindi and other regional languages. The channel has so far been covering 18 states and more states are to be added in the near future.

17. 

A COVID prevention kiosk named "UV Baggage Bath" inaugurated at which railway station?

A. Bengaluru
B. Mumbai
C. Patna
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 3, 2020 a unique kiosk named "UV Baggage Bath" was inaugurated at the Bangalore railway station, South Western Railway, by the Senior Divisional Commercial Manager, Bengaluru Division, AN Krishna Reddy and Additional Divisional Railway Manager (Admin), Bengaluru Division, Kalyani Sethuraman.

18. 

India's first 'Kisan Rail' will run from August 7, 2020 between Maharashtra and _________.

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Railways Ministry will run India's first 'Kisan Rail' from August 7, 2020 between Maharashtra and Bihar. The train will begin from Devlali, in Maharashtra at 11 am and its last stop will be at Danapur, Bihar. The train will be making several stoppages at stations carrying fruits and vegetables. It will not carry regular passengers.

19. 

Nobel Peace Prize Winner John Hume Passed Away at what age?

A. 81
B. 92
C. 96
D. 83

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nobel Peace Prize winner(1998) and prominent Northern Ireland politician John Hume passed away at 83 in a Londonderry nursing home due to a long period of illness on August 3, 2020. He was born on January 8, 1937 in Derry(Londonderry), Northern Ireland(a part of the United Kingdom- UK).He is the only person to receive the three major peace awards(Gandhi Peace Prize, Nobel Peace Prize & Martin Luther King Award).

20. 

Who received the Karmaveer Chakra Award of United Nations and iCONGO at ReX ConcLIVE?

A. Sunil ydv SS
B. Manoj Kumar
C. Deepak Gola
D. Suresh Bajpayee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karmaveer Chakra Award instituted by the United Nations(UN) and International Confederation of NGO (iCONGO) was awarded to 23 years old Sunil Ydv SS, the founder and CEO of SS motivation channel on Telegram for his contribution to the society through "SS Motivation", at the ReX ConcLIVE hosted at Indian Institute of Technology- Delhi(IIT-D).

21. 

Which Bank unveils AXAA, an AI powered conversational banking IVR?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Axis Bank
C. Adarsh Co-operative Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank has partnered Bengaluru startup Vernacular.ai,an AI-based SaaS voice automation platform,to deploy multi-lingual BOT AXAA on its phone banking Interactive voice response (IVR) which helps to increase automation in customer service.

22. 

How many days of international webinar on 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-Reliant India': ICCR?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a two-day international webinar on the theme of 'Lokmanya Tilak - Swaraj to Self-reliant India' in New Delhi,which was organized by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations(ICCR) on the 100th death anniversary of the great freedom fighter Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak(August 1, 2020).

23. 

Who released draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020; aimed at $5 billion export by 2025?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Health
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 3, 2020, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) publicized a draft 'Defence Production & Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020for public feedback by August 17, 2020 after which the policy would be promulgated by the MoD. The policy aims to achieve a manufacturing turnover of $25 bn or Rs 1,75,000 crore, including exports of $5 bn or Rs 35,000 Crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2025.

24. 

Which Chinese company pulled out as IPL's Title Sponsor?

A. Vivo
B. Oppo
C. Xiaomi
D. Huawei

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vivo, the Title Sponsor of the Indian Premier League 2020, has pulled out after a disagreement with the Board of Control for Cricket (BCCI) over a discount on the sponsorship fee and also in response to the growing opposition to its involvement in the tournament, as it is a Chinese brand.

25. 

Name the state which will develop India's first snow leopard conservation centre.

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat chaired a meeting along with State forest minister Harak Singh Rawat and other officials to look into the setting up of the conservation centre. The conservation centre is set to come up at a place named Lanka, near Bhaironghati bridge in Uttarkashi district.