Current Affairs - February 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 is which edition of the flagship event organized by 'The Energy and Resources Institute'?

A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2021 WSD Summit is the 20th edition of the flagship event organised by 'The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)'.

2. 

Which country has launched its spacecraft to Mars named Hope?

A. India
B. China
C. UAE
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the Mars.

3. 

India Ratings has projected India's GDP growth at which percent in FY22?

A. 7.3%
B. 8.5%
C. 9.9%
D. 10.4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's growth would bounce back to 10.4% in the upcoming fiscal according to India Ratings and Research.

4. 

What is the theme of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021?

A. Partnerships for a Resilient Planet
B. Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count'
C. Safe and Secure Environment for All
D. Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021is 'Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all'.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the chief Financial Officer of IndiGo?

A. Abhinav Sawant
B. Pranav Mishra
C. Jiten Chopra
D. Karan Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's largest airline IndiGo has been appointed Jiten Chopra as its chief financial officer.

6. 

Who among the following was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi?

A. Hakim Ajmal Khan
B. Mufaddal Saifuddin
C. Tariq Mansoor
D. Ziauddin Ahmad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi.

7. 

As per the revised estimate of SBI research, what is the projected growth rate of the Indian economy for fiscal 2020-21?

A. -7.9%
B. -7%
C. -7.5%
D. -7.8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Bank of India's (SBI) Economic Research Department has revised GDP estimates of India for FY21 to contract 7.0%.

8. 

The RBI has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) of how much amount?

A. Rs 20,000 crores
B. Rs 50,000 crores
C. Rs 30,000 crores
D. Rs 10,000 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) that amount to Rs 20,000 crores.

9. 

The International Epilepsy Day is marked on which day globally?

A. 09 February
B. Second Monday of February
C. 11 February
D. Second Wednesday of February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Epilepsy Day is observed on the second Monday of February every year across the world.

10. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2021?

A. Call for actions to remove all barriers that hold them back
B. Beyond the Borders: Equality in Science for Society
C. Equality in Science for Society
D. Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2021 theme of the Day is "Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19".

11. 

Who has been conferred with the Covid Crusader Award 2020?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Iqbal Singh Chahal
C. Rajiv Kapoor
D. Varun Berry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iqbal Singh Chahal the municipal commissioner of the municipal corporation of greater mumbai has been conferred the Covid Crusader Award 2020.

12. 

PhonePe has partnered with which of the following banks on the UPI multi-bank model?

A. ICICI Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The digital payments platform PhonePe has announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model.

13. 

The World Unani Day is observed every year on which day?

A. February 10
B. Second Thursday of February
C. Second Wednesday of February
D. February 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Unani Day is observed globally on February 11 every year to mark the birthday of "Hakim Ajmal Khan".

14. 

Which state government has resolved to move center for implementation of Swaminathan Committee recommendations?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha cabinet has resolved to move center for implementation of Swaminathan Committee recommendations.

15. 

The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on which date?

A. 9 February
B. 10 February
C. 11 February
D. 12 February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on 11 February every year.

16. 

India has facilitated the transit of fertilizer export from which country to Nepal?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Myanmar
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India facilitated the transit of fertiliser export from Bangladesh to Nepal via the Rohanpur-Singhabad rail route.

17. 

Which company has appointed Sushant Dash as its new CEO in India?

A. Amul
B. Tata Starbucks
C. Bajaj Auto
D. Wipro

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Starbucks has said that it was appointing Sushant Dash president packaged beverages at Tata Consumer Products as the coffee chain's new chief executive officer (CEO) in India.

18. 

Kempegowda International Airport won the ACI World's 'Voice Of The Customer' Award for the committed services provided during the pandemic. Where is it located?

A. Guwahati
B. Hyderabad
C. Bangalore
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangalore International Airport Limited's, BIAL has received Airports Council International World's 'Voice of the Customer' award to attain global recognition.

19. 

Which ministry has signed a contract with BEL to procure a ship-borne modern radio system?

A. Ministry of AYUSH
B. Defence Ministry
C. Tourism Ministry
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The defence ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical ship-borne system.

20. 

Who has won the prestigious "Wildlife Photographer of the Year People's Choice Award" for 2021?

A. Robert Irwin
B. Brent Stirton
C. Tim Laman
D. Don Gutoski

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Robert Irwin has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People's Choice Award Contest.