Current Affairs - February 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Annual Convention of Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India 2021 has been organized at which place?

A. Sabarmati Riverfront
B. Sardar Sarovar Dam
C. Gir National Park
D. Statue of Unity

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture has inaugurated the 10th Annual Convention-cum-Exhibition of ADTOI at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, Gujarat.

2. 

How much amount has been committed by the EXIM Bank through Line of Credit to fund the Greater Male Connectivity Project of the Government of Maldives?

A. USD 500 million
B. USD 400 million
C. USD 300 million
D. USD 700 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) will provide USD 400 million to Maldives through Line of Credit (LoC) to fund Greater Male Connectivity Project.

3. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as World Radio Day globally?

A. February 10
B. February 11
C. February 12
D. February 13

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February each year to recognize radio as a powerful medium.

4. 

For the first time, ISRO tested satellites made by two Indian startups. One of the satellites was developed by Pixxel the other satellite was developed by which firm?

A. Dhruva Space
B. Skyroot Aerospace
C. SpaceKidz India
D. Earth2Orbit (E2O)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ISRO has tested satellites made by two Indian startups. One of the satellites was developed by the Pixxel the other satellite was developed by SpaceKidz India.

5. 

Which female athlete has been appointed as a DSP by the Assam government?

A. Duti Chand
B. Hima Das
C. Deepa Mallik
D. Preeti Gogoi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Star sprinter Hima Das has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police by the Assam government.

6. 

The NDB has committed to invest how much amount into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF)?

A. 100 million
B. 200 million
C. 300 million
D. 400 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NDB has committed to invest USD 100 million into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF).

7. 

The Deen Dayal Upadhyay Death Anniversary is observed as which day?

A. Samarpan Diwas
B. Parakram Diwas
C. Sadbhawna Diwas
D. Shaheed Diwas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM Narendra Modi pays floral tribute to former Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his 53rd death anniversary as part of 'Samarpan Diwas'.

8. 

Which state has signed an MoU with the State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction?

A. Tripura
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An MoU has been signed between the Meghalaya police and the State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction of the Shillong Traffic Police.

9. 

Which Life Insurance company has appointed Satishwar Balakrishnan as the CEO?

A. ICICI Lombard
B. Bharti AXA
C. Digit
D. Aegon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aegon Life Insurance, the India's 1st digital-only life insurance company has elevated Satishwar Balakrishnan to be the MD & CEO.

10. 

What is the theme of World Radio Day 2021?

A. Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
B. New World, New Radio
C. Radio and diversity
D. Radio and Sports

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of World Radio Day 2021 is '"New World, New Radio".

11. 

Which one is the Indian Navy's largest mega exercise that has been conducted in the Indian Ocean Region?

A. IBSAMAR
B. TROPEX
C. INDRA
D. PASSEX

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The biennial 'Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX)' is the Indian Navy's largest mega exercise which has been conducted in the Indian Ocean Region.

12. 

The National Women's Day is observed on which date in India?

A. 13 February
B. 8 February
C. 7 February
D. 12 February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India the National Women's Day is observed every year on 13 February.

13. 

What is the theme of Financial Literacy Week 2021 of RBI?

A. Farmers
B. Customer Protection
C. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 FLW is Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions.

14. 

Which movie has won the Tiger award at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021?

A. Sud
B. Koozhangal
C. Premam
D. Durga

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil film "Koozhangal" has won "Tiger" award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021.

15. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy"?

A. Sanjay Yadav
B. Vikram Singh
C. Vinod Kumar Rana
D. RP Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy is authored by RP Gupta.

16. 

The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 'Jalabhishekam' campaign in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Madhya Pradesh has launched a water conservation campaign called 'Jalabhishekam'.

17. 

Who has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020?

A. Manya Singh
B. Manasa Varanasi
C. Manika Sheokand
D. Roshni Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana based Manasa Varanasi has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

18. 

The Reserve Bank of India has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from which date to propagate financial education?

A. February 4-8, 2021
B. February 5-9, 2021
C. February 6-10, 2021
D. February 8-12, 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 8-12, 2021, to propagate financial education.

19. 

The National Women's Day of India is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of which female?

A. Annie Besant
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Mother Teresa
D. Sarojini Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Women's Day is celebrated every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu, also known as the Nightingale of India.

20. 

The Pakistan Army has test-fired its surface-to-surface ballistic missile 'Babar'. What is the strike range of it?

A. 450 km
B. 150 km
C. 200 km
D. 300 km

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pakistan Army has test-fired surface-to-surface ballistic missile 'Babar' which has capable of hitting land and sea targets with "high precision" up to 450 kilometres away.