Current Affairs - February 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has announced to construct a COVID-19 Warrior Memorial for COVID-19 warriors?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha's Health and Family Welfare Department announced to construct a COVID-19 Warrior Memorial in Bhubaneswar to recognize sacrifice and service rendered by COVID-19 warriors.

2. 

Who is the prime minister of Italy right now?

A. Luigi Di Maio
B. Jens Weidmann
C. Mario Draghi
D. Silvio Berlusconi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former European Central Bank Chief Mario Draghi has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Italy.

3. 

What is the theme of the National Productivity Day 2021?

A. Industry 4.0 Leapfrog Opportunity for India
B. Udyog Manthan for Productivity
C. Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Theme of the National Productivity Day 2021 is Udyog Manthan for Productivity.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Turn Around India: 2020 Surmounting Past Legacy'?

A. V. K. Tripathi
B. Anish Sachdeva
C. R. P. Gupta
D. H. R. Swami

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled 'Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy' has been authored by RP Gupta and published by Himalaya Publishing House.

5. 

The New START Treaty is a nuclear arms reduction treaty extended for five years by the United States with which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has extended the "New START" nuclear disarmament treaty with Russia for a period of five years.

6. 

Who has inaugurated India's first CNG tractor?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Narendra Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has launched the India's first CNG tractor which will help the farmers save over Rs 1 lakh annually on fuel costs.

7. 

The mobile laboratories for Covide-19 testing will be available in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has launched the mobile laboratories for Covid-19 testing will soon be made available across the state.

8. 

The Skill Development Ministry has launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship programme under which skill development programme?

A. Pre Departure Orientation Training
B. SANKALP
C. Rozgar Mela
D. Capacity Building Scheme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship programme has been launched under the World Bank loan assisted programme SANKALP (Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion).

9. 

Who has been named as the new MD & CEO of Tata Motors Limited?

A. Thierry Bollore
B. Hanne Birgitte Sorensen
C. Guenter Butschek
D. Marc Llistosella

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tata Motors Limited has appointed Marc Llistosella as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD).

10. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Unfinished: A Memoir'?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Katrina Kaif
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas officially turned author with the release of her first book, "Unfinished: A Memoir", which she described as "honest, raw and vulnerable".

11. 

The National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on which date?

A. February 12
B. February 11
C. February 13
D. February 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on February 12.

12. 

Who has been named as the leader of opposition in the Rajya Sabha?

A. Mallikarjun Kharge
B. Anand Sharma
C. P. Chidambaram
D. Digvijaya Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Senior Congress leader Mallikarjun Kharge is all set to become the Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha.

13. 

Which state has topped in India with 79.4% Covid-19 vaccination?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bihar topped the country with 79.4 percent Covid -19 vaccination according to data released by the union health and family welfare department.

14. 

The Indian government and which state government has signed a $100 million for CHIRAAG project with the World bank?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Govt and Chhattisgarh Govt has signed a $100 million for CHIRAAG (Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth) project with the World bank.

15. 

The general bus stand shopping complex cum multi-level parking has been inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the state of the art General Bus Stand cum Shopping complex Cum Multi Level Parking constructed in Jammu.