Current Affairs - February 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state/UT has launched the "Zero Covid by Feb28" campaign to ensure zero COVID-19 cases?

A. Puducherry
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the Puducherry, a campaign has been launched titled "Zero Covid by Feb28" to ensure that there is no COVID-19 cases by the end of February 2021.

2. 

The Exim Bank has announced to give $400 million to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Exim Bank will provide $400 million to the Maldives to fund Greater Male Connectivity Project.

3. 

The PM Modi has dedicated to the nation the Rs 6000 cr PDPP developed by the Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PM Modi has dedicated to the nation the Rs 6000 cr the Propylene Derivative Petrochemical Project developed by the BPCl in Kerala.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Tata Motors?

A. VP Joy
B. Marc Llistosella
C. Shikhar Garg
D. C Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Marc Llistosella has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Tata Motors.

5. 

Pulgoru Venkata has been appointed as the chief justice of the High Court of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar present Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the Manipur High Court.

6. 

The Mandu Festival has been celebrated in which state of India?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The three-day famous "Mandu Festival" has began at the historic town of Mandu in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh.

7. 

Who has announced her candidacy to be its next Secretary-General of UN?

A. Sakshi Garg
B. Manisha Gupta
C. Anjali Rajpoot
D. Akanksha Arora

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arora Akanksha, the Indian-origin employee at the United Nations has announced that she is running for the Secretary-General post.

8. 

What is the authorized share capital of National Insurance Company Limited increased by cabinet?

A. Rs 7,500 crore
B. Rs 5,000 crore
C. Rs 8,000 crore
D. Rs 3,500 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The authorised share capital of National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) is Rs 7,500 crore.

9. 

Which state police has launched Hamari Suraksha: Mobile Hath, 1090 Saath?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh police has launched Hamari Suraksha: Mobile Hath, 1090 Saath for women safety.

10. 

Pushpa Viendra Ganediwala has been appointed as the additional judge of which HC?

A. Delhi H.C.
B. Bombay H.C.
C. Chennai H.C.
D. Kolkata H.C.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pushpa Virendra Ganediwala has been appointed as the additional judge of the Bombay High Court in Maharashtra, India.

11. 

The ISRO has opened its UR Rao Satellite Center in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Bangalore
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ISRO has opened its UR Rao Satellite Center (URSC) in Bangalore.

12. 

How much amount will be infused by the Finance Ministry in the state-owned general insurance companies during the ongoing quarter of fiscal 2020-21 for their recapitalization?

A. Rs 2,000 cr
B. Rs 5,000 cr
C. Rs 3,000 cr
D. Rs 7,000 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry will infuse Rs 3,000 cr capital into state-owned general insurance companies during the current quarter of 2020-21 for recapitalization to improve their financial health.

13. 

Who is set to be the next DG of the International Solar Alliance?

A. Dinesh Paliwal
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Varun Berry
D. Ajay Mathur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ajay Mathur, who heads the New Delhi-based The Energy and Research Institute, is set to become the next director general of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

14. 

How many female scientists have been conferred with the SERB Women Excellence Award 2021?

A. 2
B. 7
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Four young women fellows of the National Science Academies have been awarded with the SERB Women Excellence Award 2021.

15. 

PM Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in Tamil Nadu.

16. 

Which country has organized the multinational maritime exercise, Aman?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Iran
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pakistan Navy has conducted the multinational maritime exercise Aman with 45 countries.

17. 

Which state has signed an agreement with Flipkart to promote Wooden Toys and Local Handicrafts?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has signed a MoU with the Flipkart to promote wooden toys, local artifacts, handicrafts.

18. 

The Lok Sabha has passed which state/UT Reorganization Amendment Bill?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Goa
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha has passed the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill 2021.

19. 

Which states forest department has banned the wearing of Monal birds crest on the cap?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The forest department of Himachal Pradesh has banned the wearing of Monal bird crest on the cap.

20. 

Which Indian force has signed a contract with the Titagarh Wagon for constructing five DSCs?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has signed a contract for construction of five Diving Support Craft (DSC) with Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata.