Current Affairs - February 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per Nomura, the GDP of India in FY22 has been projected to be how much percent?

A. 12.5%
B. 11.5%
C. 10.5%
D. 13.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Japanese brokerage Nomura has projected the GDP of India to grow at 13.5 percent in FY22 (2021-22).

2. 

Which state has partnered with 3 e-commerce companies for boosting its global outreach?

A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana's MSME Department signed MoU with 3 e-commerce firms to enable Global reach for the products manufactured by Haryana's MSMEs.

3. 

The Mandu Festival has been celebrated in which state of India?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The three-day famous "Mandu Festival" began at the historic town of Mandu in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh.

4. 

Which is the battle tank has been handed over by the Prime Minister to the Indian Army?

A. Arjun
B. Al-Khalid
C. Ajeya
D. Bhishma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenous main battle tank Arjun Mk-1A to the Army.

5. 

How many members are there in the expert panel formed by RBI to suggest steps for strengthening and consolidating Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has constituted an eight-member expert committee on Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to examine issues and suggest a road map for strengthening the sector.

6. 

Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive is a memoir of which media personality?

A. Peter Mukerjea
B. Arnab Ranjan Goswami
C. Rajdeep Sardesai
D. Prannoy Lal Roy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former media baron Peter Mukerjea has come out with his memoir 'Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive'.

7. 

Which organization has developed the report 'Traffic Crash Injuries and Disabilities: The Burden on Indian Society'?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. Economist Intelligence Unit
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank has released a comprehensive report titled 'Traffic Crash Injuries and Disabilities: The Burden on Indian Society' in association with the SaveLife Foundation.

8. 

Which country's astronomers have detected huge optical flare in a black hole 'BL Lacertae'?

A. Russia
B. US
C. India
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian astronomers have reported one of the strongest flares from a feeding super massive black hole or blazar called BL Lacertae.

9. 

Which state has signed a pact with the UNEP for achieving climate resilience & low carbon emissions by 2040?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a first for an Indian State, Bihar has signed a MoU with the UN Environment Programme to achieve climate resilience and low carbon development by 2040.

10. 

The New START Treaty is a nuclear arms reduction treaty, extended by the United States with which country, for a period of five years?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has extended the" New START" nuclear disarmament treaty with Russia for a period of five years.

11. 

Which India's homegrown app has tied up with the ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps?

A. MapDirection
B. LiveEarth
C. GPSMap
D. MapMyIndia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's homegrown app MapMyIndia ties up with the ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps.

12. 

The International Cruise Terminal "Sagarika" is the first full-fledged international cruise terminal in India. It has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Cochin Port Trust
B. Paradip Port Trust
C. Visakhapatnam Port Trust
D. Chennai Port Trust

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Cruise Terminal "Sagarika" is first full-fledged international cruise terminal in India has been inaugurated at Cochin Port Trust.

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News"?

A. Sarita Mittal
B. Meghna Pant
C. Rashmi Desai
D. Riya Gupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Award-winning writer, journalist and speaker, Meghna Pant has penned a new book "The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News".

14. 

What is the projected GDP of India in Fy21, as per the Japanese brokerage Nomura?

A. -8.7 percent
B. -6.7 percent
C. -7.7 percent
D. -9.7 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The brokerage expects the real GDP of India to contract by 6.7 percent in FY21 (2020-21).

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the Italy?

A. Giuseppe Conte
B. Mario Draghi
C. Jens Weidmann
D. Silvio Berlusconi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former European Central Bank Chief Mario Draghi has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Italy.

16. 

The Tesla has announced the opening of the first manufacturing unit in which city of India?

A. Pune
B. Bangalore
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The electric car manufacturer Tesla will begin its manufacturing in India at Bangalore.

17. 

The 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been organized in which state by the Government of India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated the 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the committee formed by the RBI to suggest steps for strengthening and consolidating Primary Co-operative Banks?

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
C. Karnam Sekar
D. N. S. Vishwanathan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an expert committee will be chaired by the former RBI Deputy Governor N. S. Vishwanathan on Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs).

19. 

Which of the following general insurance company has launched the 'Corporate India Risk Index'?

A. TATA AIG
B. IFFCO Tokio
C. HDFC ERGO
D. ICICI Lombard

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The private general insurer ICICI Lombard has launched the 'Corporate India Risk Index'.

20. 

Who has been elected as a prosecutor at the International Criminal Court?

A. Kimberly Prost
B. Karim Khan
C. Kai Ambos
D. Essa M. Faal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parties to the International Criminal Court has elected Britain's Karim Khan as the new prosecutor for a nine-year term.