Current Affairs - February 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per Eurostat data, which country was the biggest trading partner of the European Union (EU) in 2020?

A. China
B. Japan
C. United States
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The People's Republic of China has overtaken the United States (US) as the biggest trading partner of the European Union (EU) in 2020, according to the data by the European Union statistics agency, Eurostat.

2. 

The mobile application Snakepedia has been launched in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Snakepedia' mobile app has launched in Kerala to help people, doctors treat snake bites.

3. 

The war veteran Major General (retired) Basant Kumar Mahapatra has passed away. He was from which state?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Major General (retired) Basant Kumar Mahapatra, who had participated in major battles including the 1962 Indo-China war, and 1965 and 1971 India-Pakistan war, has passed away. Hailing from Bhubaneswar in Odisha.

4. 

A small experimental communication satellite SD SAT is scheduled to be launched by ISRO. The nano-satellite has been developed by which company?

A. Pixxel
B. Skyroot Aerospace
C. SpaceKidz India
D. EARTH2ORBIT (E2O)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chennai-based SpaceKidz India, has developed the nanosatellite called Satish Dhawan Satellite, or SD SAT scheduled to be launched by ISRO.

5. 

Who has been sent to the Senate by the US as the director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection?

A. Vimal Kumar
B. Rohit Chopra
C. Mohan Aggarwal
D. Dinesh Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian American Rohit Chopra has been sent to the Senate by the US as the director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.

6. 

Which state government has appointed Hima Das as DSP?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Star sprinter Hima Das has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police by the Assam government.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of the UN Capital Development Fund?

A. Preeti Sinha
B. Neha Kumar
C. Hima Khan
D. Judith Karl

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Capital Development Fund has appointed Indian-origin investment and development banker Preeti Sinha as its Executive Secretary.

8. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Mapping Love"?

A. Romila Thapar
B. Jhumpa Lahirio
C. Preeti Shenoy
D. Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Filmmaker Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari is the author of book titled 'Mapping Love'.

9. 

Which country's runner Beatrice Chepkoech has made the world record by completing the 5 km road race in 14 minutes 43 seconds?

A. Mali
B. Ghana
C. Canada
D. Kenya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 29-year old Kenyan runner Beatrice Chepkoech has made the world record by completing the 5 km road race in 14 minutes 43 seconds.

10. 

Which state has launched the Maa Ki Rasoi scheme to provide food to the poor?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has launched "Maa Ki Rasoi" scheme for providing food to the poor.

11. 

Who has released the book 'Starstruck: Confessions of a TV Executive' written on his experiences in the satellite television industry in India?

A. Anita Desai
B. Peter Mukerjea
C. Vikram Seth
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former media baron Peter Mukerjea has come out with his memoir 'Starstruck: Confessions of a TV executive'.

12. 

PM Modi has inaugurated the development work of Chittaura Lake in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of the development work of Chittaura Lake in Bahraich, UP.

13. 

Mario Draghi has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Italy
B. Japan
C. America
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ex-head of the European Central Bank, Mario Draghi, has been sworn-in as Italy's next prime minister.

14. 

The President of India has appointed Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court.

15. 

Maharaja Suheldev Memorial will be set up in which state?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake at Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh.

16. 

PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of 9 million metric tonnes per annum Cauvery Basin refinery at Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu.

17. 

Pahela Phagun, the spring festival has been celebrated in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Dhaka
C. Delhi
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first day of the spring called 'Pahela Phagun' has celebrated in Dhaka, Bangladesh despite the continued shadow of Corona pandemic in the country.

18. 

The foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial has been laid in which city by PM Modi recently?

A. Agra
B. Gorakhpur
C. Meerut
D. Bahraich

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial at Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

Which online portal has been launched by the Government to provide online civic services to residents of 62 Cantonment Boards?

A. e-Samuh
B. e-Chhawani
C. e-Basti
D. e-Padaav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Minister has launched an online portal 'e-Chhawani' and mobile app, to facilitate 'ease of living' for the residents of the Cantonment Boards across the country.