Current Affairs - February 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)?

A. Soumya Swaminathan
B. Jane Ellison
C. Anil Soni
D. Preeti Sinha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) has appointed Preeti Sinha as its Executive Secretary.

2. 

Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary 2021 is which edition of the dictionary released by the government?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has released the "third edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry?

A. Ganeshi Lal
B. Biswabhusan Harichandan
C. Tamilisai Soundararajan
D. Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan will discharge the duties of the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry in addition to her own duties.

4. 

Which country has celebrated the first day of the spring called 'Pahela Phagun'?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first day of the spring called 'Pahela Phagun' was celebrated in Dhaka, Bangladesh despite the continued shadow of Corona pandemic in the country.

5. 

Flipkart has partnered with which insurance company to offer 'Group SafeGuard' insurance policy to its customers?

A. Bharti AXA
B. Bajaj Allianz
C. Edelweiss Tokio Life
D. ICICI Lombard

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The e-commerce company Flipkart has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer its customers the 'Group SafeGuard' insurance, a group health insurance policy.

6. 

Which city's Police has received the Best Marching Contingent Trophy-2021?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi Police was adjudged as the best marching contingent among the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and other auxiliary services.

7. 

Which organisation has planned to launch the World Solar Bank (WSB)?

A. United Nations
B. International Solar Alliance
C. SAARC
D. World bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISA has launched the World Solar Bank (WSB). The launch will likely be announced at the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Glasgow in November 2021.

8. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and which country?

A. Canada
B. Singapore
C. Mauritius
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.

9. 

The sustainable electric two-wheeler named 'PiMo' has been developed by which institution?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IIT Madras-Incubated start-up Pi Beam Electric has launched a sustainable electric two-wheeler dubbed as PiMo.

10. 

Who has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020?

A. Jane Ellison
B. Carolina Araujo
C. Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
D. Theodore Baskaran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

S. Theodore Baskaran who is a writer, a historian, a naturalist and an activist has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award, 2020.

11. 

PM Narendra Modi has launched the 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra' initiative in which state?

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM Narendra Modi has launched the 'Mahabahu-Brahmaputra' initiative in Assam with an aim to provide seamless connectivity to Eastern Parts of the country.

12. 

How much amount of the PLI Scheme has been approved by the Government for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing?

A. Rs 12,000 crore
B. Rs 12,250 crore
C. Rs 12,195 crore
D. Rs 12,325 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a production-linked incentive scheme worth Rs 12,195 crore for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing.

13. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu.

14. 

The Indian navy has joined the "Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021". The exercise has been organized in which region?

A. Pacific Ocean
B. Arctic Ocean
C. South China Sea
D. Indian Ocean

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has joined Iran and Russia in the naval exercise dubbed as "Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021", which kicked-off in the northern part of the Indian Ocean.

15. 

Dharmendra Pradhan represented India at the 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks, held virtually. The symposium was held under the patronage of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Australia
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 11th IEA-IEF-OPEC Symposium on Energy Outlooks was held virtually under the patronage of the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia HRH Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud.

16. 

Which country hosted the virtual health secretary-level meeting of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has hosted the virtual health secretary-level meeting of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) member countries.

17. 

Which one is the government instant messaging systems platform has launched by the Centre on the lines of Whatsapp?

A. Sampark
B. Sandes
C. Aadesh
D. Khabri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Informatics Centre under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has launched an instant messaging platform called "Sandes".

18. 

The Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative has contributed how much amount for the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya?

A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 2 crore
C. Rs 3 crore
D. Rs 2.51 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IFFCO World's No. 1 Cooperative organization contributed Rs 2.51 crore for the construction of Ram temple at Ram Janambhoomi at Ayodhya.

19. 

The Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan has been launched by the Government under the Jal Jeevan Mission-Urban (JJM-U) in how many cities?

A. 16
B. 10
C. 15
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban, JJM-U in 10 cities.

20. 

Age-old Kanchoth festival has been celebrated in which state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Manipur
C. Ladakh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ancient Kanchoth festival, a symbol of ancient Nag culture, was observed with religious fervour and gaiety across Chenab valley region of Jammu and Kashmir.